Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Zachary Thomas Kornberg, MD

Urology · San Francisco

NPI 1982166534

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
12
2 carriers
Offices
3

Offices

3 locations · UCSF Medical Group Business Services · 1,533 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

12 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Kornberg’s office at (415) 476-1000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

12 of 12 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$11,840

Pharmacies billed $11,840 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 15% of their Part D prescriptions (17 of 111) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical urology clinician is at 2%.

94 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $11,840 in drug cost · 23 antibiotic prescriptions to 22 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Myrbetriq11$9,696$881
Tamsulosin21$265$13
Ibuprofen11$37$3
Cephalexin11$17$2

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241116215% (17)None$11,840
20233126None0%$202
20223516NoneNone$7,324
20211311NoneNone$1,561
2020533725% (13)None$986

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$331 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202414None$331
202323None$267
202211None$98
202122None$83

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificAms 700$331
4 payments
  • Meals for Solyx Sis System · 2024-09-13 · $7
  • Meals for Solyx Sis System · 2024-09-13 · $41
  • Meals for Ams 700 · 2024-06-15 · $141
  • Meals for Ams 700 · 2024-03-06 · $144
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
Boston ScientificMeals · 2024-09-13Solyx Sis System$7
Boston ScientificMeals · 2024-09-13Solyx Sis System$41
Boston ScientificMeals · 2024-06-15Ams 700$141
Boston ScientificMeals · 2024-03-06Ams 700$144
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021)

2023: $267

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificNone$157
2 payments
  • Meals · 2023-02-03 · $86
  • Meals · 2023-01-30 · $71
Innovation TechnologiesIrrisept$109
1 payment
  • Meals for Irrisept · 2023-12-01 · $109

2022: $98

Payments by company in 2022
Boston ScientificGeneral - Erectile Dysfunction$98
1 payment
  • Meals for General - Erectile Dysfunction · 2022-09-16 · $98

2021: $83

Payments by company in 2021
Boston ScientificGeneral - Kidney Stone Disease$46
1 payment
  • Meals for General - Kidney Stone Disease · 2021-06-06 · $46
LumenisLumenis Pulse 120h$37
1 payment
  • Meals for Lumenis Pulse 120h · 2021-06-05 · $37

Professional record

NPI
1982166534
Trained
University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine, 2019
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Urology (208800000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2019-04-03
NPI last updated
2025-08-08
NPI record certified
2025-08-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305