Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Richard R Abe, DPM

Podiatrist · San Jose

NPI 1972682433

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
29
7 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

29 plans · 7 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Abe’s office at (408) 923-0309 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

29 of 29 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Silicon (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health smartHMO (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health the ONE (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Prime (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue Cross Partnership PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Astiva Health C-SNP WOW - NorCal (HMO C-SNP)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Premier Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Savings Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
SCAN Balance (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Classic (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN MyChoice (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Strive (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026

Money from drug and device companies

$200 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$200
202456None$819
202334None$190
202269None$634
202144None$164
202044None$399
201956None$371

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
LifeNet HealthAllograft Vmis Delivery System$200
1 payment
  • Meals for Allograft Vmis Delivery System · 2025-11-12 · $200
See the published payment
Every published payment
LifeNet HealthMeals · 2025-11-12Allograft Vmis Delivery System$200
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $819

Payments by company in 2024
ExactechVantage$213
1 payment
  • Meals for Vantage · 2024-06-06 · $213
KerecisKerecis Omega3 Surgiclose$173
1 payment
  • Meals for Kerecis Omega3 Surgiclose · 2024-04-10 · $173
Smith+NephewGrafix$157
2 payments
  • Meals for Grafix · 2024-05-08 · $10
  • Meals for Grafix · 2024-02-26 · $147
Alafair BiosciencesVersawrap$149
1 payment
  • Meals for Versawrap · 2024-03-19 · $149
Averitas PharmaQutenza$128
1 payment
  • Meals for Qutenza · 2024-01-09 · $128

2023: $190

Payments by company in 2023
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$123
1 payment
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2023-01-10 · $123
OrganogenesisPuraply$54
2 payments
  • Meals for Puraply · 2023-11-22 · $16
  • Meals for Puraply · 2023-01-12 · $37
Smith+NephewGrafix$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Grafix · 2023-05-15 · $13

2022: $634

Payments by company in 2022
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsVentix$183
2 payments
  • Meals · 2022-07-07 · $92
  • Meals for Ventix · 2022-06-14 · $92
Smith+NephewStravix$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Stravix · 2022-02-08 · $122
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$117
1 payment
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2022-04-12 · $117
OrganogenesisPuraply$103
3 payments
  • Meals for Puraply · 2022-10-07 · $43
  • Meals for Puraply · 2022-08-26 · $41
  • Meals for Puraply · 2022-05-24 · $19
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$74
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-01-19 · $74
StrykerMaxlock Extreme$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Maxlock Extreme · 2022-08-08 · $34

2021: $164

Payments by company in 2021
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$108
1 payment
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2021-10-12 · $108
Alfasigma USANone$22
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-12-07 · $22
Evolution SurgicalNone$22
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-07-20 · $22
Orthofix MedicalPhysio-Stim$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Physio-Stim · 2021-08-17 · $12

2020: $399

Payments by company in 2020
StrykerAnchorage$175
1 payment
  • Meals for Anchorage · 2020-03-10 · $175
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsStratum Foot Plating System$107
1 payment
  • Meals for Stratum Foot Plating System · 2020-02-11 · $107
Wright Medical TechnologyOrtholoc$100
1 payment
  • Meals for Ortholoc · 2020-01-14 · $100
Carl Zeiss MeditecNone Specified$17
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-07 · $17

2019: $371

Payments by company in 2019
Integra LifeSciencesSalto Talaris Total Ankle Prosthesis$153
2 payments
  • Meals for Salto Talaris Total Ankle Prosthesis · 2019-05-14 · $137
  • Meals for Salto Talaris Total Ankle Prosthesis · 2019-05-07 · $16
Osiris TherapeuticsStravix$77
1 payment
  • Meals for Stravix · 2019-03-26 · $77
Paragon 28None$64
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-10-08 · $64
Scilex PharmaceuticalsZtlido 30 Pouch in 1 Carton 1 Patch in 1 Pouch$61
1 payment
  • Meals for Ztlido 30 Pouch in 1 Carton 1 Patch in 1 Pouch · 2019-04-13 · $61
Emergent BioSolutionsNarcan$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Narcan · 2019-04-13 · $15

Professional record

NPI
1972682433
Licence
CA E1740
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Medicaid ID
CA 000E1740
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 213E00000X (213E00000X)
Mailing address
280 N Jackson Ave, Ste A, San Jose, CA, 95116
NPI first listed
2006-11-03
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.