Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Louis Tieu, DDS,MD

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery · Campbell

NPI 1972641595

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Has dropped Medicare — you would pay privately

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Tieu’s office at (408) 871-2988 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A82866 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2003 · expires 2027-01-31 · University of California, Davis School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$656

Pharmacies billed $656 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 78) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical oral & maxillofacial surgery clinician is at 22%. Surgeons prescribe little besides pain medicine after an operation, so their opioid share runs high.

78 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $656 in drug cost · 72 antibiotic prescriptions to 40 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Penicillin V34$301$9
Amoxicillin18$146$8

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202478400% (0)0%$656
202355360% (0)0%$447
202239260% (0)0%$294
202151250% (0)None$519
20203314None0%$419
20193624NoneNone$440
20184927NoneNone$543
20175527None0%$418
2016713020% (14)0%$961
2015913926% (24)None$884
2014492031% (15)0%$422
2013582035% (20)0%$412

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Penicillin V32$198$6

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Penicillin V26$206$8

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Clindamycin17$286$17
Penicillin V18$158$9

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Clindamycin20$355$18

2019: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Clindamycin12$304$25
Penicillin V12$90$7

2018: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Clindamycin13$239$18
Penicillin V17$179$11

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Penicillin V25$208$8

2016: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Penicillin V22$221$10
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen13$187$14

2015: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Penicillin V30$298$10
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen20$260$13
Ibuprofen23$138$6

2014: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Penicillin V14$133$10
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen13$104$8
Ibuprofen15$75$5

2013: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Penicillin V16$140$9
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen17$111$7
Ibuprofen14$48$3

Money from drug and device companies

$30 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511$30$30
202211None$110
202011None$24
201911None$45

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
SeptodontOrasoothe Sockit Gel Syringe$30
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Orasoothe Sockit Gel Syringe · 2025-11-18 · $30
See the published payment
Every published payment
SeptodontPaid to speak or teach · 2025-11-18Orasoothe Sockit Gel Syringe$30
See earlier years (2022, 2020, 2019)

2022: $110

Payments by company in 2022
Henry ScheinNone$110
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-09-07 · $110

2020: $24

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll T3 Implants$24
1 payment
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-02-19 · $24

2019: $45

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply IhAstra Tech Implant System$45
1 payment
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2019-02-21 · $45

Professional record

NPI
1972641595
Licence
CA 44633, CA A82866California A82866: Current · expires 2027-01-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 204E00000X (204E00000X); Federal specialty code 1223S0112X (1223S0112X)
Mailing address
281 E Hamilton Ave, Suite 6, Campbell, CA, 95008
NPI first listed
2007-02-03
NPI last updated
2025-09-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.