Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Sonia S Chahal, PA

Physician Assistant · San Francisco

NPI 1962998849

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
12
2 carriers
Offices
2
Since medical school
10 years
Stanford University School of Medicine, 2016

Offices

2 locations · University of California San Francisco · 1,780 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

12 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Sonia S Chahal’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

12 of 12 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Imperial Courage Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Dynamic Plan (HMO)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026
Imperial Senior Value (HMO C-SNP)Imperial Health Plan of California, Inc.ListedSep 1, 2026

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$2,081

Pharmacies billed $2,081 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 35) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

29 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $2,081 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Methylprednisolone13$53$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202435250% (0)None$2,081
20235528NoneNone$4,324
20222668124% (64)11%$9,987
202135010125% (89)10%$12,731
20202638431% (81)8%$9,761
20192174613% (29)10%$12,428
201816None0% (0)None$1,528

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2022: 7 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Oxycodone63$1,249$20
Metoprolol29$203$7
Gabapentin12$179$15
Lisinopril12$179$15
Losartan12$170$14
Ibuprofen21$155$7
Amlodipine Besylate11$127$12

2021: 8 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Oxycodone86$2,120$25
Enoxaparin11$1,315$120
Gabapentin30$676$23
Ibuprofen36$266$7
Lisinopril21$232$11
Metoprolol36$228$6
Losartan14$183$13
Ondansetron Odt20$171$9

2020: 4 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Oxycodone73$747$10
Ibuprofen34$286$8
Metoprolol37$284$8
Gabapentin12$179$15

2019: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Doxazosin Mesylate11$167$15
Lisinopril17$89$5
Oxycodone12$85$7

Money from drug and device companies

$1,373 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251026None$1,373
202456None$488
202322None$109
202211None$94

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificGeneral - Therapies$463
13 payments
  • Meals for General - Therapies · 2025-10-28 · $172
  • Meals for Synergy · 2025-09-30 · $3
  • Meals for Synergy · 2025-09-05 · $11
  • Meals for General - Atherectomy · 2025-09-01 · $12
  • Meals for Emerge Push · 2025-08-05 · $3
  • Meals for Synergy · 2025-06-12 · $6
  • Meals for General - Vascular Access · 2025-04-29 · $21
  • Meals for Opticross · 2025-03-27 · $4
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2025-03-19 · $17
  • Meals for Rotapro · 2025-03-18 · $16
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2025-02-19 · $19
  • Meals for General - Balloon Catheters · 2025-02-05 · $5
  • Meals for General - Therapies · 2025-02-04 · $173
Abbott LaboratoriesDragonfly Opstar$198
1 payment
  • Meals for Dragonfly Opstar · 2025-05-09 · $198
Novo NordiskWegovy$166
3 payments
  • Meals for Wegovy · 2025-10-22 · $19
  • Meals for Wegovy · 2025-05-07 · $26
  • Meals for Wegovy · 2025-03-21 · $121
AmgenNone$140
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-05-17 · $140
ZOLL Services LLC (A/K/A ZOLL LifeCor Corp)Lifevest$134
1 payment
  • Meals for Lifevest · 2025-08-13 · $134
Terumo MedicalGlidesheath Slender$112
3 payments
  • Meals for Glidewire · 2025-10-26 · $18
  • Meals for Optitorque · 2025-10-26 · $34
  • Meals for Glidesheath Slender · 2025-08-12 · $60
See all 26 published payments
Every published payment
Shockwave MedicalMeals · 2025-11-25Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$67
Esperion TherapeuticsMeals · 2025-11-13Nexletol$41
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-28General - Therapies$172
Terumo MedicalMeals · 2025-10-26Glidewire$18
Terumo MedicalMeals · 2025-10-26Optitorque$34
Novo NordiskMeals · 2025-10-22Wegovy$19
TeleflexMeals · 2025-10-03Vsi$27
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-09-30Synergy$3
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-09-05Synergy$11
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-09-01General - Atherectomy$12
ZOLL Services LLC (A/K/A ZOLL LifeCor Corp)Meals · 2025-08-13Lifevest$134
Terumo MedicalMeals · 2025-08-12Glidesheath Slender$60
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-08-05Emerge Push$3
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-06-12Synergy$6
AmgenMeals · 2025-05-17None$140
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-05-09Dragonfly Opstar$198
Novo NordiskMeals · 2025-05-07Wegovy$26
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-04-29General - Vascular Access$21
MedtronicMeals · 2025-04-09Symplicity G3$23
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-03-27Opticross$4
Novo NordiskMeals · 2025-03-21Wegovy$121
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-03-19Avvigo Guidance System$17
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-03-18Rotapro$16
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-02-19Avvigo Guidance System$19
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-02-05General - Balloon Catheters$5
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-02-04General - Therapies$173
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $488

Payments by company in 2024
Boston ScientificAvvigo Guidance System$167
2 payments
  • Meals for Hornet 10 · 2024-11-25 · $5
  • Meals for Avvigo Guidance System · 2024-11-13 · $162
Merck Sharp & DohmeWinrevair$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Winrevair · 2024-07-25 · $122
Terumo MedicalGlidesheath Slender$99
1 payment
  • Meals for Glidesheath Slender · 2024-12-12 · $99
Esperion TherapeuticsNexletol$79
1 payment
  • Meals for Nexletol · 2024-10-17 · $79
Abbott LaboratoriesXience Skypoint$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Xience Skypoint · 2024-11-01 · $22

2023: $109

Payments by company in 2023
Terumo MedicalAngio-Seal$93
1 payment
  • Meals for Angio-Seal · 2023-11-08 · $93
Janssen PharmaceuticalsXarelto$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Xarelto · 2023-02-28 · $16

2022: $94

Payments by company in 2022
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPTagrisso$94
1 payment
  • Meals for Tagrisso · 2022-04-24 · $94

Professional record

NPI
1962998849
Trained
Stanford University School of Medicine, 2016 · 10 years ago
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Physician assistant, medical (363AM0700X)
Mailing address
Po Box 1883, Mountain View, CA, 94042
NPI first listed
2018-07-03
NPI last updated
2022-03-28

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.