Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Abhishek Dimopoulos-Verma, MD

Gastroenterology · Palo Alto

NPI 1962994384

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Dimopoulos-Verma’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence A185971 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2023 · expires 2027-05-31 · David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$2,415 in 2023

Medicaid paid $2,415 for 103 billed services this clinician did in 2023, up to 14 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE MOD MDM 35 MINUTES67$1,452
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES24$669
Hospital inpatient or observation discharge day management; more than 30 minutes on the date of the encounter12$294
Medicaid work by year
2023103314$2,415
202276214$1,853
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE MOD MDM 35 MINUTES60$1,295
SBSQ HOSPITAL IP/OBS CARE HIGH MDM 50 MINUTES16$558

Money from drug and device companies

$595 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202548None$595
202422None$260
202334None$442
202112None$52

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificGeneral - Therapies$231
5 payments
  • Meals for General - Gi Dilatation · 2025-10-17 · $21
  • Meals for Apollo Revise Nxt System · 2025-10-17 · $32
  • Meals for General - Gi Dilatation · 2025-05-09 · $25
  • Meals for General - Gi Dilatation · 2025-05-09 · $18
  • Meals for General - Therapies · 2025-05-03 · $135
Janssen Scientific AffairsTremfya$132
1 payment
  • Meals for Tremfya · 2025-05-04 · $132
Salix Pharmaceuticals a division of Bausch Health USXifaxan$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Xifaxan · 2025-04-02 · $125
Lilly USAOmvoh$107
1 payment
  • Meals for Omvoh · 2025-03-21 · $107
See all 8 published payments
Every published payment
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-17General - Gi Dilatation$21
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-10-17Apollo Revise Nxt System$32
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-09General - Gi Dilatation$25
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-09General - Gi Dilatation$18
Janssen Scientific AffairsMeals · 2025-05-04Tremfya$132
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-05-03General - Therapies$135
Salix Pharmaceuticals a division of Bausch Health USMeals · 2025-04-02Xifaxan$125
Lilly USAMeals · 2025-03-21Omvoh$107
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2021)

2024: $260

Payments by company in 2024
Salix Pharmaceuticals a division of Bausch Health USXifaxan$142
1 payment
  • Meals for Xifaxan · 2024-06-25 · $142
AbbvieRinvoq$118
1 payment
  • Meals for Rinvoq · 2024-03-12 · $118

2023: $442

Payments by company in 2023
AbbVieSkyrizi$238
2 payments
  • Meals for Skyrizi · 2023-10-19 · $125
  • Meals for Rinvoq · 2023-10-18 · $114
Salix Pharmaceuticals a division of Bausch Health USXifaxan$150
1 payment
  • Meals for Xifaxan · 2023-11-28 · $150
Boston ScientificNone$53
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-07-28 · $53

2021: $52

Payments by company in 2021
VapothermVapotherm$52
2 payments
  • Meals for Vapotherm · 2021-08-11 · $20
  • Meals for Vapotherm · 2021-05-12 · $32

Checkups this office reported

Medicare did not publish checkup rates for this clinician.

Medicare’s overall office score
93.3 / 100
Scores the office’s reporting and systems. It is not a grade for how the doctor treats you.

Professional record

NPI
1962994384
Licence
CA 185971, CT 71915, NY 301132California A185971: Current · expires 2027-05-31
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207RG0100X (207RG0100X); Internal medicine (207R00000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2018-06-01
NPI last updated
2026-07-01
NPI record certified
2026-07-01

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.