Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Nina Michelle Bowens, MD

Vascular Surgery · Bellflower

NPI 1962559039

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1
Since medical school
20 years
Js Weill Medical College, Cornell University, 2006

Offices

1 location · Bandb Medical Group Inc · 9 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Bowens’s office at (562) 888-8961 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A143901 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2016 · expires 2028-04-30 · Cornell University Medical College.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Surgery - Surgery
  • American Board of Surgery - Vascular Surgery

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med CenterTorrance, CAAcute Care Hospital · Government - Local · Has an emergency department · Birthing-friendlyPart of Los Angeles County Department of Health Services, which runs 4 hospitalsPatients rate it 2 of 5 · 61% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 1 of 5 starsWorse than the national rate — CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events composite: 1.4 (1.03 to 1.76), Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Worse than the national rate — Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rate: 6.19 (3.89 to 8.48) · 636 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0.418, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025
See every measure and the patient survey for Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 0 better, 7 the same, 0 worse of 7 measures. Safety: 1 better, 5 the same, 1 worse of 7 measures. Readmissions: 0 better, 6 the same, 1 worse of 7 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths1.4 (1.03 to 1.76)WorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths6.19 (3.89 to 8.48) · 636 casesWorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0.418BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths1.72 (0.69 to 2.74) · 510 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths177.34 (124.5 to 230.19) · 54 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths8.3 · 46 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths12.6 · 48 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths8.8 · 96 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths14.6 · 110 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths15.3 · 73 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths4 · 1,305 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.18 (0 to 0.4) · 3,023 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.25 (0.04 to 0.45) · 3,035 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths1.57 (0 to 3.25) · 189 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths2.16 (0.6 to 3.72) · 621 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths16.15 (7.82 to 24.48) · 207 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths7.39 (3.47 to 11.31) · 207 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths2.66 (1.17 to 4.15) · 134 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.69 (0 to 1.46) · 2,400 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections1.138No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections1.458No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
MRSA BacteremiaInfections0.312No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections1.093No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits15.2 · 113 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits23.1 · 190 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits1.6 · 134 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits20.2 · 122 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits18.4 · 162 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits7.4 (5 to 10.8) · 115 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits12.6 (9.2 to 17.3) · 115 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits20.3 · 93 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025

What patients said (1,594 patients answered, 15% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center
Cleanliness1
Nurse communication1
Doctor communication2
Communication about medicines2
Discharge information3
Overall hospital rating2
Quietness1
Recommend hospital2
Share of patients giving the best answer at Lac/Harbor-UCLA Med Center
Room was "always" clean53%
Nurses "always" communicated well68%
Doctors "always" communicated well75%
Staff "always" explained54%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information83%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge81%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand70%
Doctors "always" listened carefully72%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect81%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)60%
Staff "always" explained new medications67%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand64%
Nurses "always" listened carefully65%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect75%
"Always" quiet at night30%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital61%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects40%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms85%

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 96% of their 54 Part D prescriptions in 2014. Surgeons prescribe little besides pain medicine after an operation, so their opioid share runs high.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2014545296% (52)None$565
2013242183% (20)None$378

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2014: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen32$237$7
Hydromorphone11$98$9

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen11$61$6

Money from drug and device companies

$180 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202522None$180
202468None$352
2023615$6,000$7,001
2022419$7,980$9,391
202147$2,100$2,622
202047None$430
20191229None$1,380

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Bard Peripheral VascularVenovo$128
1 payment
  • Meals for Venovo · 2025-02-25 · $128
Cagent VascularSerrantor$52
1 payment
  • Meals for Serrantor · 2025-02-07 · $52
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
Bard Peripheral VascularMeals · 2025-02-25Venovo$128
Cagent VascularMeals · 2025-02-07Serrantor$52
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $352

Payments by company in 2024
Laminate Medical TechnologiesVasq External Support$158
1 payment
  • Meals for Vasq External Support · 2024-11-14 · $158
Cook MedicalCook$57
2 payments
  • Meals for Cook · 2024-02-20 · $33
  • Meals for Rosen · 2024-01-24 · $24
Bolton MedicalRelay Thoracic Stent-Graft With Plus Delivery System$43
1 payment
  • Meals for Relay Thoracic Stent-Graft With Plus Delivery System · 2024-02-07 · $43
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Tag Thoracic Branch Endoprosthesis$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Tag Thoracic Branch Endoprosthesis · 2024-06-11 · $35
LeMaitre VascularArtegraft Vascular Graft$34
2 payments
  • Meals for Artegraft Vascular Graft · 2024-05-08 · $18
  • Meals for Artegraft Vascular Graft · 2024-01-17 · $17
Ethicon USSurgiflo Hemostatic Matrix$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgiflo Hemostatic Matrix · 2024-03-05 · $25

2023: $7,001

Payments by company in 2023
CookMicropuncture$6,000
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Micropuncture · 2023-03-24 · $6,000
Cook MedicalZilver Ptx$787
5 payments
  • Travel for Advance · 2023-03-19 · $3
  • Travel for Advance · 2023-03-18 · $16
  • Meals for Advance · 2023-03-17 · $170
  • Travel for Zilver Ptx · 2023-03-06 · $570
  • Travel for Zilver Ptx · 2023-03-06 · $27
Abbott LaboratoriesJeti Peripheral Catheter$145
6 payments
  • Meals for Jeti Peripheral Catheter · 2023-12-27 · $25
  • Meals for Jeti Peripheral Catheter · 2023-12-27 · $23
  • Meals for Perclose Prostyle · 2023-12-27 · $20
  • Meals for Supera · 2023-12-27 · $24
  • Meals for Supera · 2023-12-27 · $24
  • Meals for Jeti · 2023-07-03 · $28
Integra LifeSciencesIntegra$31
1 payment
  • Meals for Integra · 2023-04-18 · $31
Philips Electronics North America(5027) Intact Vascular Undivided$25
1 payment
  • Meals for (5027) Intact Vascular Undivided · 2023-03-29 · $25
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Tag Thoracic Branch Endoprosthesis$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Tag Thoracic Branch Endoprosthesis · 2023-03-09 · $13

2022: $9,391

Payments by company in 2022
CookZilver Ptx$7,980
2 payments
  • Paid to speak or teach for Zilver Ptx · 2022-08-31 · $2,100
  • Paid to speak or teach for Zilver Ptx · 2022-03-21 · $5,880
Cook MedicalZilver Ptx$1,376
15 payments
  • Travel for Zilver Ptx · 2022-11-17 · $344
  • Travel for Micropuncture · 2022-11-17 · $27
  • Meals for Zenith Alpha · 2022-08-29 · $36
  • Meals for Zenith Alpha · 2022-08-29 · $111
  • Meals for Zilver Ptx · 2022-08-26 · $66
  • Meals for Micropuncture · 2022-08-25 · $40
  • Meals for Cook · 2022-05-31 · $19
  • Meals for Cook Celect · 2022-05-20 · $19
  • Meals for Advance · 2022-05-18 · $22
  • Meals for Rosen · 2022-03-13 · $30
  • Meals for Micropuncture · 2022-03-11 · $19
  • Meals for Performer · 2022-03-11 · $164
  • Meals for Micropuncture · 2022-03-11 · $41
  • Travel for Zilver Ptx · 2022-03-02 · $341
  • Meals for Zilver Ptx · 2022-02-22 · $96
Smith+NephewCollagenase Santyl$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2022-09-28 · $20
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2022-05-09 · $15

2021: $2,622

Payments by company in 2021
CookZilver Ptx$2,100
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Zilver Ptx · 2021-10-20 · $2,100
Cook MedicalZenith$367
4 payments
  • Meals for Zenith Alpha · 2021-10-23 · $103
  • Meals for Zenith · 2021-07-02 · $123
  • Meals for Advance · 2021-05-04 · $25
  • Meals for Micropuncture · 2021-05-03 · $116
W. L. Gore & AssociatesExcluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control$140
1 payment
  • Meals for Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control · 2021-06-27 · $140
Abbott LaboratoriesPerclose Proglide Suture Mediated Closure System$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Perclose Proglide Suture Mediated Closure System · 2021-06-09 · $16

2020: $430

Payments by company in 2020
Cook MedicalCook Medical Introducers$261
3 payments
  • Meals for Cook Medical Thoracic · 2020-10-08 · $46
  • Meals for Cook Medical Introducers · 2020-06-17 · $124
  • Meals for Cook Medical Zilver Ptx · 2020-01-14 · $91
Abbott LaboratoriesSupera Peripheral Stent System$123
2 payments
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2020-12-03 · $16
  • Meals for Supera Peripheral Stent System · 2020-12-03 · $107
Covidien LPSurgipro$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgipro · 2020-01-15 · $32
Integra LifeSciencesBilayer Wound Matrix (Bwm)$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Bilayer Wound Matrix (Bwm) · 2020-01-08 · $15

2019: $1,380

Payments by company in 2019
Cook MedicalCook Medical Angioplasty$397
9 payments
  • Meals for Cook Medical Zilver Ptx · 2019-12-07 · $54
  • Meals for Cook Medical Angioplasty · 2019-09-10 · $102
  • Meals for Cook Medical Zilver Ptx · 2019-08-22 · $15
  • Meals for Cook Medical Zilver Ptx · 2019-07-30 · $2
  • Meals for Cook Medical Aaa · 2019-07-19 · $57
  • Meals for Cook Medical Wire Guides · 2019-06-10 · $18
  • Meals for Cook Medical Angioplasty · 2019-04-18 · $66
  • Meals for Cook Medical Beacon · 2019-03-02 · $72
  • Meals for Cook Medical Zilver Ptx · 2019-01-29 · $11
W. L. Gore & AssociatesConformable Tag Thoracic Endoprosthesis$380
5 payments
  • Meals for Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2019-11-21 · $18
  • Meals for Conformable Tag Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2019-11-21 · $186
  • Meals for Excluder Aaa Endoprosthesis · 2019-03-21 · $13
  • Meals for Excluder Aaa Endoprosthesis · 2019-01-10 · $155
  • Meals for Excluder Aaa Endoprosthesis · 2019-01-10 · $8
PenumbraIndigo$209
2 payments
  • Meals for Indigo · 2019-11-21 · $109
  • Meals for Indigo · 2019-07-26 · $100
EndologixAfx$112
1 payment
  • Meals for Afx · 2019-06-05 · $112
Medtronic VascularEndurant$82
2 payments
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-11-21 · $62
  • Meals for Venaseal · 2019-01-18 · $20
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$74
2 payments
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2019-12-13 · $17
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2019-04-05 · $56
Boston ScientificGeneral Thrombectomy$32
2 payments
  • Meals for General Thrombectomy · 2019-05-15 · $17
  • Meals for General Metallic Stents · 2019-01-14 · $16
Cardiovascular SystemsPeripheral Orbital Atherectomy System$25
2 payments
  • Meals for Peripheral Orbital Atherectomy System · 2019-09-04 · $20
  • Meals for Peripheral Orbital Atherectomy System · 2019-01-19 · $5
Terumo MedicalAngioseal$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Angioseal · 2019-09-11 · $22
Integra LifeSciencesBilayer Wound Matrix (Bwm)$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Bilayer Wound Matrix (Bwm) · 2019-08-28 · $18
Ethicon USSurgicel Powder$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgicel Powder · 2019-08-02 · $17
BiocompatiblesVarithena$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Varithena · 2019-05-01 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1962559039
Licence
CA A143901, PA MT188135California A143901: Current · expires 2028-04-30
Trained
Js Weill Medical College, Cornell University, 2006 · 20 years ago
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2086S0129X (2086S0129X); Surgery (208600000X)
Mailing address
1 Bora Bora Way Apt 117, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292
NPI first listed
2007-01-04
NPI last updated
2025-01-15
NPI record certified
2025-01-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 16506 Lakewood Blvd Ste 200, Bellflower, CA, 90706 · 8283 Grove Ave Ste 207a, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, 91730