Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jensen Chan Sun, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1962534784

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Sun’s office at (408) 264-9203 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence C31868 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1969 · expires 2028-01-31 · University of Minnesota Medical School.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$461

Pharmacies billed $461 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 29% of their Part D prescriptions (24 of 84) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

83 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $461 in drug cost · 52 antibiotic prescriptions to 36 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin29$196$5
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen17$90$5

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024844029% (24)None$461
2023833828% (23)None$485
2022844225% (21)None$587
2021673725% (17)None$1,640
2020723824% (17)None$482
20194227NoneNone$289
20185427NoneNone$382
2017603033% (20)None$547
2016432326% (11)None$411
2015662727% (18)None$532
2014492327% (13)None$498
2013532726% (14)None$629

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin42$258$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen23$110$5

2022: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin40$229$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen21$110$5

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin32$199$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen15$89$6

2020: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin37$224$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen17$119$7

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin20$122$6

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin20$143$7

2017: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin25$178$7
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen15$145$10

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin20$172$9

2015: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin24$165$7
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen16$143$9

2014: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin15$142$9
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen13$107$8

2013: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Amoxicillin13$99$8
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen12$97$8

Money from drug and device companies

$40 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202523None$40
202423None$47
202316None$57
202222None$135
2021214None$255
202015None$43
201937None$121

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$24
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-14 · $1
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-14 · $22
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-06-30 · $16
See all 3 published payments
Every published payment
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-06-30Oral Hygieneother$16
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-14Invisalign$1
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-14Invisalign$22
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $47

Payments by company in 2024
Align TechnologyInvisalign$26
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-12-09 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-07-17 · $13
Straumann USANone$21
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-04-06 · $21

2023: $57

Payments by company in 2023
Align TechnologyInvisalign System - Moderate$57
6 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign First - Comprehensive · 2023-06-13 · $8
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-05-19 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-05-19 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-05-19 · $5
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-05-19 · $5
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-05-18 · $1

2022: $135

Payments by company in 2022
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$123
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2022-11-17 · $123
Align TechnologyInvisalign$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-05-16 · $12

2021: $255

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$242
13 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-12-08 · $16
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-10-29 · $4
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-10-07 · $14
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-09-30 · $31
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-09-30 · $59
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-09-23 · $18
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-09-15 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-24 · $34
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-11 · $4
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-06-17 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-04-29 · $21
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-04-27 · $15
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-02-09 · $8
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2021-01-29 · $13

2020: $43

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$43
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-12-08 · $7
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-11-18 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-10-26 · $3
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-08-19 · $11
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-03-06 · $12

2019: $121

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply SironaAquasil$66
2 payments
  • Meals for Aquasil · 2019-07-18 · $44
  • Meals for Aquasil · 2019-05-30 · $22
Align TechnologyInvisalign$32
4 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $2
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $17
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $1
3mXerostomia Relief Spray$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Xerostomia Relief Spray · 2019-10-04 · $23

Professional record

NPI
1962534784
Licence
CA 31868California C31868: Current · expires 2028-01-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
1300 Meridian Avenue, San Jose, CA, 95125
NPI first listed
2007-03-09
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.