Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Shiva Salehi, DDS

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1952719288

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Salehi’s office at (818) 797-6582 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$6,394 in 2020

Medicaid paid $6,394 for 499 billed services this clinician did in 2020, up to 54 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Service34$2,244
Service33$1,584
Service164$1,390
Service204$384
Service30$360
Service21$234
Service13$198
Medicaid work by year
2020499754$6,394
20192,3831964$36,624
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Service263$7,074
Service123$5,578
Service210$5,400
Service93$3,800
Service272$3,582
Service756$2,288
Service219$2,180
Service78$1,404
Service23$1,380
Service32$1,248
Service22$880
Service42$615

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$683

Pharmacies billed $683 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 11% of their Part D prescriptions (11 of 103) in 2024. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

100 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $683 in drug cost · 56 antibiotic prescriptions to 43 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin38$279$6
Ibuprofen18$143$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241034711% (11)None$683
20235726NoneNone$384
20222513None0%$145
20213316None0%$173
202012NoneNoneNone$83
20192915NoneNone$240
201813NoneNone0%$70
20174426None0%$267
20162017None0%$169

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin21$131$6
Ibuprofen17$79$5

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin14$66$5
Ibuprofen11$55$5

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin12$63$5

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin17$68$4

Money from drug and device companies

$524 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025615None$524
2024411None$488
202346None$132
202211None$139
202112None$61
201912None$51

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$216
4 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-05 · $94
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-04-23 · $62
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-20 · $24
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-23 · $35
SolventumClarity Aligners$142
4 payments
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-09-18 · $51
  • Meals for 3m Clinpro · 2025-09-04 · $30
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-07-23 · $35
  • Meals for Filtek · 2025-07-17 · $28
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsNone$70
3 payments
  • Education · 2025-07-22 · $26
  • Education · 2025-07-17 · $17
  • Education · 2025-07-16 · $26
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$36
2 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2025-11-17 · $20
  • Meals for Arestin · 2025-06-23 · $15
Envista HoldingsZirconia Abutment Preparation Kit$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Zirconia Abutment Preparation Kit · 2025-03-31 · $34
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2025-01-23 · $26
See all 15 published payments
Every published payment
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USMeals · 2025-11-17Arestin$20
SolventumMeals · 2025-09-18Clarity Aligners$51
SolventumMeals · 2025-09-043m Clinpro$30
SolventumMeals · 2025-07-23Clarity Aligners$35
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsEducation · 2025-07-22None$26
SolventumMeals · 2025-07-17Filtek$28
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsEducation · 2025-07-17None$17
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsEducation · 2025-07-16None$26
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USMeals · 2025-06-23Arestin$15
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-05Invisalign$94
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-04-23Invisalign$62
Envista HoldingsMeals · 2025-03-31Zirconia Abutment Preparation Kit$34
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-20Invisalign$24
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-01-23Implant Dentistry$26
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-23Invisalign$35
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $488

Payments by company in 2024
CentrixNone$238
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-10-30 · $238
Align TechnologyInvisalign$137
6 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-12-06 · $10
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-11-21 · $29
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-10-22 · $34
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-18 · $31
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-05-28 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-04-04 · $23
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$98
3 payments
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2024-08-01 · $33
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2024-02-28 · $46
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2024-01-17 · $18
GC AmericaG-Premio Bond$16
1 payment
  • Meals for G-Premio Bond · 2024-06-03 · $16

2023: $132

Payments by company in 2023
Align TechnologyItero Element 5d Plus$73
3 payments
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-11-30 · $26
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-10-25 · $23
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-07-26 · $24
3mFiltek$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek · 2023-11-14 · $25
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-10-25 · $19
BioHorizons Implant SystemsBiohorizons$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Biohorizons · 2023-05-09 · $15

2022: $139

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$139
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-06-02 · $139

2021: $61

Payments by company in 2021
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsNone$61
2 payments
  • Education · 2021-09-09 · $20
  • Education · 2021-08-06 · $42

2019: $51

Payments by company in 2019
Align TechnologyInvisalign$51
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $38
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1952719288
Licence
CA 63702
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
801 S Winchester Blvd, Apt 2303, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2014-07-30
NPI last updated
2014-07-30

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.