Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Samantha Lou Williams, DPM

Podiatry · Santa Clara

NPI 1942761572

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
5
2 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

5 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Williams’s office at (408) 851-1000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

5 of 5 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health Sutter Advantage +More (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Removal of tissue1-10None

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
2023127273781.77$107,202$23,617
2022103257771.87$111,964$27,023

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2023: 3 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2023
Short return visit (20+ min)41$5,324$82
Removal of fingernails or toenails, 6 or more nails47$1,810$35
New patient visit (30+ min)13$1,114$86

2022: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2022
Short return visit (20+ min)64$7,787$87
Removal of fingernails or toenails, 6 or more nails30$1,436$44

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$847

Pharmacies billed $847 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 38% of their Part D prescriptions (25 of 66) in 2024. A higher opioid share than 9 in 10 peers; the typical podiatry clinician is at 5%.

65 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $847 in drug cost · 12 antibiotic prescriptions.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Oxycodone21$170$7
Ibuprofen11$131$9

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024663638% (25)None$847
2023725032% (23)None$1,936
20222519None0%$274

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen13$92$7

Money from drug and device companies

$265 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202536None$265
2023529None$2,538
2022610None$2,879
202122None$247

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
StrykerAugment Injectable$175
4 payments
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-08-01 · $20
  • Meals for Prostep · 2025-04-14 · $14
  • Meals for Prostep Mica · 2025-03-28 · $19
  • Meals for Augment Injectable · 2025-03-28 · $121
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$69
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2025-10-27 · $69
Evolution SurgicalNone$21
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-06-08 · $21
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-10-27Na$69
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-01Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$20
Evolution SurgicalMeals · 2025-06-08None$21
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-14Prostep$14
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-28Prostep Mica$19
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-28Augment Injectable$121
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2021)

2023: $2,538

Payments by company in 2023
ArthrexNone$1,263
12 payments
  • Meals · 2023-05-06 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-06 · $18
  • Meals · 2023-05-05 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-05 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-05 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-05 · $18
  • Meals · 2023-05-05 · $45
  • Travel · 2023-05-05 · $234
  • Meals · 2023-05-04 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-04 · $18
  • Travel · 2023-05-04 · $234
  • Travel · 2023-04-12 · $646
StrykerProstep$573
8 payments
  • Travel for Prostep · 2023-01-28 · $56
  • Meals for Prostep · 2023-01-28 · $20
  • Meals for Prostep · 2023-01-28 · $25
  • Travel for Prostep · 2023-01-27 · $56
  • Meals for Prostep · 2023-01-27 · $18
  • Meals for Prostep · 2023-01-27 · $25
  • Meals for Prostep · 2023-01-27 · $75
  • Travel for Prostep · 2023-01-26 · $298
Evolution SurgicalNone$445
7 payments
  • Meals · 2023-09-30 · $14
  • Meals · 2023-07-10 · $150
  • Meals · 2023-06-10 · $53
  • Meals · 2023-06-10 · $76
  • Meals · 2023-05-05 · $76
  • Meals · 2023-05-04 · $53
  • Meals · 2023-04-13 · $24
ExactechVantage$131
1 payment
  • Meals for Vantage · 2023-04-27 · $131
Paragon 28None$126
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-05-11 · $126

2022: $2,879

Payments by company in 2022
Evolution SurgicalNone$2,440
4 payments
  • Meals · 2022-11-10 · $25
  • Education · 2022-11-10 · $1,200
  • Meals · 2022-09-21 · $15
  • Education · 2022-09-21 · $1,200
Terumo BCTHarvest Bmac$149
1 payment
  • Meals for Harvest Bmac · 2022-02-21 · $149
BiocompositesStimulan Rapid Cure$119
1 payment
  • Meals for Stimulan Rapid Cure · 2022-06-13 · $119
StrykerAsnis$105
2 payments
  • Meals for Infinity · 2022-06-17 · $33
  • Meals for Asnis · 2022-05-10 · $72
Treace Medical ConceptsLapiplasty System$40
1 payment
  • Meals for Lapiplasty System · 2022-03-30 · $40
Paragon 28Gorilla Mtp$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Gorilla Mtp · 2022-11-09 · $25

2021: $247

Payments by company in 2021
Smith+NephewGrafix Pl$128
1 payment
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2021-08-16 · $128
Pacira PharmaceuticalsExparel$119
1 payment
  • Meals for Exparel · 2021-11-15 · $119

Professional record

NPI
1942761572
Licence
CA E5847
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 213ES0103X (213ES0103X)
Mailing address
700 Lawrence Expy, Santa Clara, CA, 95051
NPI first listed
2019-03-27
NPI last updated
2023-09-20
NPI record certified
2023-09-20

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 701 E El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA, 94040

This office lists an electronic records connection.