Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Peter J Schubart, MD, PHD

Vascular Surgery · San Jose

NPI 1942238241

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
16
5 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

16 plans · 5 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Schubart’s office at (408) 292-7202 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

16 of 16 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Advantage Care (HMO)Align Senior CareListedOct 1, 2026
Premier Care (HMO I-SNP)Align Senior CareListedOct 1, 2026
Senior Care (HMO I-SNP)Align Senior CareListedOct 1, 2026
Astiva Health C-SNP WOW - NorCal (HMO C-SNP)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Premier Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Astiva Health Savings Plan - NorCal (HMO)Astiva HealthListedSep 27, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
SCAN Balance (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Classic (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN MyChoice (HMO)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
SCAN Strive (HMO C-SNP)SCAN Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence G40729 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1979 · expires 2028-09-30 · University of California, Davis School of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$128 in 2023

Industry payments by year
202311None$128
202111$692$692
202014$2,097$2,097
201925$3,348$3,399

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Viabahn Endoprosthesis With Heparin$128
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Viabahn Endoprosthesis With Heparin · 2023-07-21 · $128
See the published payment
Every published payment
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2023-07-21Gore Viabahn Endoprosthesis With Heparin$128
See earlier years (2021, 2020, 2019)

2021: $692

Payments by company in 2021
LeMaitre VascularRemote Endarterectomy$692
1 payment
  • Royalties for Remote Endarterectomy · 2021-05-06 · $692

2020: $2,097

Payments by company in 2020
LeMaitre VascularEndore$2,097
4 payments
  • Royalties for Endore · 2020-10-07 · $301
  • Consulting for Endore · 2020-07-15 · $473
  • Royalties for Endore · 2020-04-20 · $305
  • Royalties for Endore · 2020-02-11 · $1,018

2019: $3,399

Payments by company in 2019
LeMaitre VascularEndore$3,348
4 payments
  • Royalties for Endore · 2019-11-12 · $285
  • Royalties for Endore · 2019-08-06 · $763
  • Royalties for Endore · 2019-05-10 · $434
  • Royalties for Endore · 2019-02-20 · $1,866
W. L. Gore & AssociatesC3 Delivery System$51
1 payment
  • Meals for C3 Delivery System · 2019-04-04 · $51

Professional record

NPI
1942238241
Licence
CA G40729California G40729: Current · expires 2028-09-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Medicaid ID
CA 00G407290
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2086S0129X (2086S0129X)
Mailing address
2512 Samaritan Ct, Suite E, San Jose, CA, 95124
NPI first listed
2006-06-28
NPI last updated
2008-05-12

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.