Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Kraig Jumura Abe, OD, FAAO

Optometrist · Cupertino

NPI 1922134436

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
5
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

5 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Abe’s office at (408) 252-3662 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026

Money from drug and device companies

$98 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$98
202411None$97
202246None$503
202122None$120
202023None$56
201966None$592

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
CooperVisionMisight Contact Lens$98
1 payment
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2025-11-05 · $98
See the published payment
Every published payment
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-11-05Misight Contact Lens$98
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $97

Payments by company in 2024
AmgenTepezza$97
1 payment
  • Meals for Tepezza · 2024-01-25 · $97

2022: $503

Payments by company in 2022
Sight SciencesTearcare Smartlid$157
2 payments
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-05-12 · $7
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-04-01 · $150
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesCequa$133
2 payments
  • Meals for Bromsite · 2022-05-25 · $8
  • Meals for Cequa · 2022-05-17 · $125
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-05-24 · $125
OptosOct Ophthalmoscope$89
1 payment
  • Meals for Oct Ophthalmoscope · 2022-06-05 · $89

2021: $120

Payments by company in 2021
Johnson & Johnson Surgical VisionNone$70
1 payment
  • Debt forgiveness · 2021-06-30 · $70
CooperVisionMisight Contact Lens$50
1 payment
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2021-04-22 · $50

2020: $56

Payments by company in 2020
Carl Zeiss Meditec AGNone Specified$39
2 payments
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-04-21 · $19
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-04-03 · $19
Carl Zeiss MeditecNone Specified$17
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-11 · $17

2019: $592

Payments by company in 2019
Sight SciencesTearcare$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Tearcare · 2019-12-17 · $125
AbbVieHumira$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Humira · 2019-08-26 · $125
Shire North American GroupXiidra$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Xiidra · 2019-04-25 · $125
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesCequa$98
1 payment
  • Meals for Cequa · 2019-11-14 · $98
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$96
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-08-22 · $96
MeniconNone$25
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-05-02 · $25

Professional record

NPI
1922134436
Licence
CA OPT10071TPL
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
19665 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino, CA, 95014
NPI first listed
2007-02-26
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.