Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Deanna Elaine Cully, PA

Physician Assistant · Stanford

NPI 1912967779

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
3

Offices

3 locations · Stanford Health Care · St Charles Health System Inc

Looking this up.

Hospitals listed: Stanford Health Care. That is not proof they admit you there this week.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Deanna Elaine Cully’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Hospitals they work in

1 hospital

These rate the hospital, not this clinician. Most measures at most hospitals are no different from the national rate.

  • Stanford Health CareStanford, CAAcute Care Hospital · Voluntary non-profit - Private · Has an emergency departmentPart of Stanford Health Care, which runs 3 hospitalsHome of Stanford Cancer Institute, a National Cancer Institute designated comprehensive cancer centrePatients rate it 4 of 5 · 83% would definitely recommend it
    Overall rating: 5 of 5 starsWorse than the national rate — Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rate: 5.31 (4.24 to 6.37) · 8,661 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Worse than the national rate — Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy: 14.1 (12.7 to 15.7) · 2,191 cases, Jan 2024 – Dec 2024Better than the national rate — Postoperative respiratory failure rate: 4.08 (1.95 to 6.21) · 5,296 cases, Jul 2022 – Jun 2024Better than the national rate — Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards): 0.317, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff): 0.446, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — SSI - Colon Surgery: 0.241, Oct 2024 – Sep 2025Better than the national rate — Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgery: 0.7 (0.6 to 0.9) · 3,348 cases, Jan 2024 – Dec 2024
See every measure and the patient survey for Stanford Health Care

Behind the star rating — Deaths: 5 better, 3 the same, 0 worse of 8 measures. Safety: 3 better, 5 the same, 0 worse of 8 measures. Readmissions: 2 better, 5 the same, 4 worse of 11 measures. The star rating is worked out from an earlier period than the measures below, so the two can disagree.

Every scored measure at Stanford Health Care
Perioperative pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis rateComplications and deaths5.31 (4.24 to 6.37) · 8,661 casesWorseJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Rate of inpatient admissions for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits14.1 (12.7 to 15.7) · 2,191 casesWorseJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Postoperative respiratory failure rateComplications and deaths4.08 (1.95 to 6.21) · 5,296 casesBetterJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.317BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Clostridium Difficile (C.Diff)Infections0.446BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Colon SurgeryInfections0.241BetterOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Ratio of unplanned hospital visits after hospital outpatient surgeryUnplanned return visits0.7 (0.6 to 0.9) · 3,348 casesBetterJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Abdominopelvic accidental puncture or laceration rateComplications and deaths1.06 (0.45 to 1.67) · 5,374 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
CMS Medicare PSI 90: Patient safety and adverse events compositeComplications and deaths0.86 (0.72 to 1)No differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate among surgical inpatients with serious treatable complicationsComplications and deaths166.09 (137.88 to 194.3) · 470 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Death rate for CABG surgery patientsComplications and deaths1.1 · 192 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for COPD patientsComplications and deaths6.4 · 146 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart attack patientsComplications and deaths9.7 · 253 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for heart failure patientsComplications and deaths6.3 · 880 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for pneumonia patientsComplications and deaths10.3 · 935 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Death rate for stroke patientsComplications and deaths8.7 · 501 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hybrid Hospital-Wide All-Cause Risk Standardized Mortality RateComplications and deaths2.1 · 7,730 casesNoneJul 2024 – Jun 2025
Iatrogenic pneumothorax rateComplications and deaths0.13 (0 to 0.27) · 20,799 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
In-hospital fall-associated fracture rateComplications and deaths0.28 (0.14 to 0.43) · 23,182 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative acute kidney injury requiring dialysis rateComplications and deaths0.94 (0.2 to 1.68) · 5,694 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative hemorrhage or hematoma rateComplications and deaths2.36 (1.54 to 3.19) · 7,846 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative sepsis rateComplications and deaths5.2 (3.76 to 6.64) · 5,603 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Postoperative wound dehiscence rateComplications and deaths1.38 (0.23 to 2.53) · 2,211 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Pressure ulcer rateComplications and deaths0.52 (0.21 to 0.83) · 19,915 casesNo differentJul 2022 – Jun 2024
Rate of complications for hip/knee replacement patientsComplications and deaths3.6 · 416 casesNoneApr 2023 – Mar 2025
Central Line Associated Bloodstream Infection (ICU + select Wards)Infections0.869No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
MRSA BacteremiaInfections0.857No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
SSI - Abdominal HysterectomyInfections0.368No differentOct 2024 – Sep 2025
Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits16.2 · 247 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Heart failure (HF) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits20.5 · 1,021 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart attack patientsUnplanned return visits47.8 · 258 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for heart failure patientsUnplanned return visits-1.6 · 990 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Hospital return days for pneumonia patientsUnplanned return visits20.8 · 976 casesNoneJul 2022 – Jun 2025
Pneumonia (PN) 30-Day Readmission RateUnplanned return visits16.5 · 959 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of emergency department (ED) visits for patients receiving outpatient chemotherapyUnplanned return visits5.2 (4.4 to 6.2) · 2,191 casesNo differentJan 2024 – Dec 2024
Rate of readmission after hip/knee replacementUnplanned return visits5.1 · 425 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for CABGUnplanned return visits9.6 · 158 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of readmission for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patientsUnplanned return visits19.6 · 183 casesNoneJul 2023 – Jun 2025
Rate of unplanned hospital visits after colonoscopy (per 1,000 colonoscopies)Unplanned return visits12.7 (10.4 to 15.4) · 4,578 casesNo differentJan 2022 – Dec 2024

What patients said (6,810 patients answered, 25% of those asked)

Patient survey stars by topic at Stanford Health Care
Cleanliness4
Nurse communication4
Doctor communication4
Communication about medicines3
Discharge information4
Overall hospital rating4
Quietness2
Recommend hospital5
Share of patients giving the best answer at Stanford Health Care
Room was "always" clean75%
Nurses "always" communicated well82%
Doctors "always" communicated well81%
Staff "always" explained63%
Yes, staff "did" give patients this information89%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about help after discharge89%
Doctors "always" explained things so they could understand76%
Doctors "always" listened carefully80%
Doctors "always" treated them with courtesy and respect87%
Patients who gave a rating of "9" or "10" (high)79%
Staff "always" explained new medications76%
Nurses "always" explained things so they could understand77%
Nurses "always" listened carefully79%
Nurses "always" treated them with courtesy and respect88%
"Always" quiet at night53%
"YES", patients would definitely recommend the hospital83%
Staff "always" explained possible side effects50%
Yes, staff "did" give patients information about possible symptoms90%

Original Medicare doctor bills

$5,940

Medicare paid this office $5,940 for 32 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Coronary artery bypass graft (CABG)17More than 61% of doctors who do this

Who their Medicare patients are

32 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 71 · 85 and older 0% · Health risk score 2.02. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical physician assistant clinician is at 1.31.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75% · Heart failure 69% · Coronary heart disease 63% · Chronic kidney disease 56% · Atrial fibrillation 53% · Diabetes 38%.

The office billed $176,782, Medicare allowed $7,501 and paid $5,940; for 56 services of 24 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
20243256712.02$176,782$5,940
20233657741.81$217,477$6,654
202274123731.87$229,052$9,254
202175139721.29$343,280$11,987
202063121721.25$223,008$8,726
201966115731.19$356,294$12,719
20182440751.20$12,418$1,743
20164776701.63$33,835$5,700
20154883691.90$52,184$7,894
20144475701.68$40,570$6,121
201371177701.56$95,406$12,637

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2022: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2022
Short return visit (20+ min)11$662$60
Harvest of vein using an endoscope11$18$2

2021: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2021
Coronary artery bypass using artery graft, 1 graft15$2,623$175
Harvest of vein using an endoscope14$23$2

2020: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2020
Subsequent hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day at least 25 minutes16$482$27

2019: 2 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2019
Coronary artery bypass using artery graft, 1 graft16$2,898$181
Replacement of aortic valve on heart-lung machine13$2,791$215

2014: 1 service

Original Medicare services billed in 2014
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day at least 40 minutes11$619$56

2013: 4 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2013
Replacement of aortic valve on heart-lung machine17$3,562$210
Coronary artery bypass using artery graft, 1 graft17$2,840$167
Subsequent hospital care with straightforward or low level of medical decision making, per day at least 25 minutes22$1,425$25
Harvest of vein using an endoscope17$29$2

Money from drug and device companies

$646 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202545None$646
202422None$173
202334None$228
202211None$121
202122None$118

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$286
2 payments
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2025-08-22 · $139
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2025-03-11 · $147
DavolProgel Applicator Spray Tips$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Progel Applicator Spray Tips · 2025-07-17 · $138
Baxter HealthcareNone$116
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-04-23 · $116
ArthrexNone$106
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-06-13 · $106
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-08-22Vasoview Hemopro 2$139
DavolMeals · 2025-07-17Progel Applicator Spray Tips$138
ArthrexMeals · 2025-06-13None$106
Baxter HealthcareMeals · 2025-04-23None$116
Getinge USA SalesMeals · 2025-03-11Vasoview Hemopro 2$147
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $173

Payments by company in 2024
Becton Dickinson andProgel Applicator Spray Tips$135
1 payment
  • Meals for Progel Applicator Spray Tips · 2024-06-20 · $135
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$38
1 payment
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2024-09-18 · $38

2023: $228

Payments by company in 2023
Getinge USA SalesVasoview Hemopro 2$91
2 payments
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2023-05-02 · $26
  • Meals for Vasoview Hemopro 2 · 2023-05-02 · $66
Edwards LifesciencesInspiris Resilia Aortic Valve$72
1 payment
  • Meals for Inspiris Resilia Aortic Valve · 2023-02-17 · $72
CerusIntercept Blood System for Platelets$65
1 payment
  • Meals for Intercept Blood System for Platelets · 2023-03-30 · $65

2022: $121

Payments by company in 2022
Boston ScientificWatchman Access System$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Watchman Access System · 2022-10-26 · $121

2021: $118

Payments by company in 2021
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$93
1 payment
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-12-07 · $93
Abbott LaboratoriesMitraclip System$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Mitraclip System · 2021-03-31 · $25

Professional record

NPI
1912967779
Licence
CA 56672, OR PA01428
Trained
Chicago College of Osteopathy, 2005
Group
Stanford Health Care · St Charles Health System Inc
Video visits
Lists video visits
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Physician assistant (363A00000X); Physician assistant, surgical (363AS0400X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2006-03-24
NPI last updated
2023-07-07
NPI record certified
2023-07-07

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 2500 Ne Neff Road, Bend, OR, 97701 · 9155 Sw Barnes Rd, Portland, OR, 97225

This office lists an electronic records connection.