Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Martha G Vanzina, DDS

Dentist · Palo Alto

NPI 1902932429

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Has dropped Medicare — you would pay privately

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Vanzina’s office at (650) 323-1381 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$221

Pharmacies billed $221 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 53) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical dentist clinician is at 0%.

53 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $221 in drug cost · 50 antibiotic prescriptions to 42 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin29$140$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202453450% (0)0%$221
20235846None0%$243
202282670% (0)0%$381
202151400% (0)None$243
202038270% (0)0%$468
201931270% (0)0%$219
20184529NoneNone$295
201737260% (0)0%$437
201633230% (0)0%$242
201533240% (0)0%$174
20142115NoneNone$142
201322160% (0)0%$143

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin32$108$3

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin50$172$3

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Penicillin V13$93$7
Amoxicillin24$86$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin18$75$4

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin15$80$5

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin21$104$5

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin14$59$4

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin17$82$5

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin18$53$3

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Amoxicillin11$59$5

Money from drug and device companies

$466 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025513None$466
202423None$265
202322None$38
202233None$88
202111None$23
202011None$14
201912None$56

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$322
9 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-09-22 · $62
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-14 · $1
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-14 · $22
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-13 · $30
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2025-05-09 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-09 · $21
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-05-09 · $125
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-04-29 · $44
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-26 · $9
Patterson CompaniesSolea$45
1 payment
  • Meals for Solea · 2025-07-29 · $45
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$44
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-05-22 · $44
Dentsply SironaTph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$39
1 payment
  • Meals for Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity · 2025-04-22 · $39
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-07-10 · $16
See all 13 published payments
Every published payment
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-09-22Invisalign$62
Patterson CompaniesMeals · 2025-07-29Solea$45
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-07-10Oral Hygieneother$16
SolventumMeals · 2025-05-223m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$44
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-14Invisalign$1
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-14Invisalign$22
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-13Invisalign$30
Align TechnologyGift · 2025-05-09Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-09Invisalign$21
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-05-09Invisalign$125
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-04-29Invisalign$44
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-04-22Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$39
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-26Invisalign$9
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $265

Payments by company in 2024
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$223
2 payments
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2024-05-22 · $139
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2024-05-22 · $84
Align TechnologyInvisalign$42
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-03-07 · $42

2023: $38

Payments by company in 2023
Straumann USANone$28
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-01-19 · $28
Align TechnologyInvisalign$10
1 payment
  • Education for Invisalign · 2023-12-13 · $10

2022: $88

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$40
1 payment
  • Education for Invisalign · 2022-03-31 · $40
Hu-Friedy Mfg. Co.None$25
1 payment
  • Education · 2022-10-02 · $25
3m3m Relyx$23
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Relyx · 2022-08-11 · $23

2021: $23

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-10-04 · $23

2020: $14

Payments by company in 2020
KerrOptibond Aio$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Optibond Aio · 2020-01-21 · $14

2019: $56

Payments by company in 2019
3mVanish Sodium Flouride White Varnish$56
2 payments
  • Meals for Vanish Sodium Fluoride White Varnish · 2019-02-26 · $22
  • Meals for Vanish Sodium Flouride White Varnish · 2019-01-15 · $34

Professional record

NPI
1902932429
Licence
CA 49234
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
511 Byron St, Palo Alto, CA, 94301
NPI first listed
2007-02-26
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.