Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Derek Klarin, MD

Vascular Surgery · Palo Alto

NPI 1881956316

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Klarin’s office at (650) 723-4000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A171421 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2021 · expires 2027-01-31 · David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$314 in 2022

Industry payments by year
202224None$314
202012None$2,875
201923None$321

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
W. L. Gore & AssociatesExcluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control$203
2 payments
  • Meals for Gore Viabahn Vbx Balloon Expandable Endo · 2022-09-28 · $27
  • Meals for Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control · 2022-06-14 · $176
PenumbraIndigo System$111
2 payments
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2022-06-17 · $95
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2022-04-11 · $16
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2022-09-28Gore Viabahn Vbx Balloon Expandable Endo$27
PenumbraMeals · 2022-06-17Indigo System$95
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2022-06-14Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control$176
PenumbraMeals · 2022-04-11Indigo System$16
See earlier years (2020, 2019)

2020: $2,875

Payments by company in 2020
Medtronic VascularEndurant$2,875
2 payments
  • Education · 2020-08-21 · $375
  • Grant for Endurant · 2020-07-17 · $2,500

2019: $321

Payments by company in 2019
Medtronic VascularEndurant$201
2 payments
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-09-30 · $77
  • Education · 2019-09-18 · $124
W. L. Gore & AssociatesConformable Tag Thoracic Endoprosthesis$120
1 payment
  • Meals for Conformable Tag Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2019-09-09 · $120

Checkups this office reported

Medicare did not publish checkup rates for this clinician.

Medicare’s overall office score
76.5 / 100
Scores the office’s reporting and systems. It is not a grade for how the doctor treats you.

Professional record

NPI
1881956316
Licence
CA A171421, MA L-252146California A171421: Current · expires 2027-01-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2086S0129X (2086S0129X); Surgery (208600000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2012-06-11
NPI last updated
2024-04-29
NPI record certified
2024-04-29

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA, 02114