Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Melandee D Brown, MD

Neurosurgery · Madera

NPI 1871642272

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
2
Since medical school
24 years
Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, 2002

Offices

2 locations · Valley Childrens Medical Group · 50 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Brown’s office at (209) 572-3880 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C146149 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2016 · expires 2028-10-31 · Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Neurological Surgery - Neurological Surgery

Medicaid work

$145,067 in 2024

Medicaid paid $145,067 for 1,253 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 60 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL186$92,916
Short return visit (20+ min)293$21,534
Service523$17,817
Short return visit146$5,645
Return visit (30+ min)32$3,077
Service47$2,328
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT LOW MDM 30 MINUTES26$1,750
Medicaid work by year
20241,253760$145,067
20231,324658$116,734
2022858551$60,515
20211,212755$83,088
2020842462$42,846
2019998357$54,312
20181,137569$45,455
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL130$64,254
Short return visit (20+ min)458$26,554
Service493$16,701
Short return visit191$5,823
Return visit (30+ min)27$2,157
Service25$1,245

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL49$24,723
Short return visit (20+ min)344$20,147
Service368$12,472
Short return visit85$2,575
Service12$597

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL56$28,255
Short return visit (20+ min)438$27,912
Service501$16,962
Short return visit146$5,337
Service43$2,141
Return visit (30+ min)12$1,282
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT LOW MDM 30 MINUTES16$1,198

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Short return visit (20+ min)479$29,233
Service308$10,409
Service43$2,129
New patient visit (30+ min)12$1,075

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Short return visit (20+ min)515$31,266
Service469$15,865
MRI BRAIN BRAIN STEM W/O CONTRAST MATERIAL14$7,181

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Short return visit (20+ min)619$27,131
Service472$15,933
Return visit (30+ min)18$1,061
New patient visit (45+ min)12$776
New patient visit (30+ min)16$554

Money from drug and device companies

$317 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025523None$317
2024418None$327
202348None$195
202224None$203
202157None$132
202033None$142
2019618None$1,433

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
DePuy Synthes SalesTrumatch$212
19 payments
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-12-16 · $22
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-12-12 · $15
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-11-20 · $6
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-10-24 · $10
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-10-09 · $23
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-09-19 · $4
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-08-06 · $4
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-07-30 · $16
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-06-20 · $19
  • Meals for Matrixneuro · 2025-06-12 · $11
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-05-28 · $9
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-05-14 · $6
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-04-04 · $6
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-03-18 · $10
  • Meals for Matrixneuro · 2025-03-04 · $24
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-02-05 · $3
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-02-03 · $11
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-01-23 · $4
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2025-01-16 · $8
AbbvieBotox$33
1 payment
  • Meals for Botox · 2025-11-11 · $33
StrykerUniversal Neuro 3$30
1 payment
  • Meals for Universal Neuro 3 · 2025-11-21 · $30
Integra LifeSciencesCodman Certas$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2025-11-19 · $25
Cranial TechnologiesDoc Band$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Doc Band · 2025-01-13 · $17
See all 23 published payments
Every published payment
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-12-16Trumatch$22
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-12-12Trumatch$15
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-21Universal Neuro 3$30
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-11-20Trumatch$6
Integra LifeSciencesMeals · 2025-11-19Codman Certas$25
AbbvieMeals · 2025-11-11Botox$33
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-10-24Trumatch$10
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-10-09Trumatch$23
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-09-19Trumatch$4
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-08-06Trumatch$4
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-07-30Trumatch$16
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-06-20Trumatch$19
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-06-12Matrixneuro$11
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-05-28Trumatch$9
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-05-14Trumatch$6
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-04-04Trumatch$6
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-03-18Trumatch$10
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-03-04Matrixneuro$24
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-02-05Trumatch$3
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-02-03Trumatch$11
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-01-23Trumatch$4
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-01-16Trumatch$8
Cranial TechnologiesMeals · 2025-01-13Doc Band$17
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $327

Payments by company in 2024
DePuy Synthes SalesTrumatch$182
13 payments
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-12-04 · $11
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-10-29 · $20
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-10-11 · $3
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-10-03 · $5
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-09-18 · $13
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-09-10 · $4
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-07-23 · $19
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-07-17 · $11
  • Meals for Rapidsorb · 2024-06-18 · $23
  • Meals for Matrixorthognathic · 2024-06-12 · $25
  • Meals for Synthecel · 2024-05-10 · $15
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-04-17 · $15
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2024-02-28 · $18
MedtronicStrata$105
3 payments
  • Meals for Strata · 2024-10-01 · $19
  • Meals for Strata · 2024-09-04 · $46
  • Meals for Synchromedii · 2024-05-07 · $40
Integra LifeSciencesCodman Certas$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2024-09-16 · $24
Cranial TechnologiesDoc Band$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Doc Band · 2024-09-11 · $16

2023: $195

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerUniversal Neuro 3$83
4 payments
  • Meals for Adherus Autospray Dural Sealant · 2023-12-15 · $19
  • Meals for Caspian Spinal System · 2023-12-07 · $19
  • Meals for Na · 2023-11-13 · $23
  • Meals for Universal Neuro 3 · 2023-10-02 · $23
Integra LifeSciencesCodman Certas$53
2 payments
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2023-11-08 · $34
  • Meals for Biofix · 2023-03-02 · $19
MedtronicSynchromedii$46
1 payment
  • Meals for Synchromedii · 2023-11-14 · $46
DePuy Synthes SalesSynthecel$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Synthecel · 2023-12-15 · $13

2022: $203

Payments by company in 2022
StrykerNa$149
3 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2022-11-03 · $124
  • Meals for Duramatrix · 2022-05-19 · $15
  • Meals for Universal Neuro 3 · 2022-04-27 · $10
Ethicon USSurgicel Nu-Knit$55
1 payment
  • Meals for Surgicel Nu-Knit · 2022-08-25 · $55

2021: $132

Payments by company in 2021
DePuy Synthes SalesAcf$54
3 payments
  • Meals for Acis · 2021-10-13 · $18
  • Meals for Acf · 2021-05-24 · $22
  • Meals for Synthecel · 2021-03-02 · $15
Integra LifeSciencesCodman Certas$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2021-07-12 · $29
LivaNova USAVns - Sentiva$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Vns - Sentiva · 2021-06-07 · $18
AesculapAesculap Ff399r Adaptor$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Aesculap Ff399r Adaptor · 2021-09-16 · $17
StrykerEverest Spinal System$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Everest Spinal System · 2021-04-26 · $14

2020: $142

Payments by company in 2020
DePuy Synthes SalesSynthecel$113
1 payment
  • Meals for Synthecel · 2020-03-05 · $113
StrykerNeuro$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Neuro · 2020-06-26 · $17
LivaNova USAVns Therapy$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Vns Therapy · 2020-11-16 · $12

2019: $1,433

Payments by company in 2019
Monteris MedicalNeuroblate$1,032
9 payments
  • Meals for Neuroblate · 2019-12-04 · $22
  • Meals for Neuroblate · 2019-10-21 · $36
  • Meals for Neuroblate · 2019-10-01 · $17
  • Meals for Neuroblate · 2019-06-19 · $7
  • Meals for Neuroblate · 2019-06-19 · $30
  • Travel for Neuroblate · 2019-03-10 · $617
  • Travel for Neuroblate · 2019-03-10 · $188
  • Travel for Neuroblate · 2019-03-10 · $98
  • Meals for Neuroblate · 2019-01-31 · $18
Surgical TheaterNone$184
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-08-23 · $184
DePuy Synthes SalesTrumatch$115
2 payments
  • Meals for Matrixneuro · 2019-10-15 · $29
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2019-03-08 · $86
StrykerNeuro$45
3 payments
  • Meals for Neuro · 2019-11-25 · $15
  • Meals for Neuro · 2019-05-21 · $15
  • Meals for New Product Development · 2019-02-15 · $16
Integra LifeSciencesCodman Certas$36
2 payments
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2019-08-29 · $21
  • Meals for Codman Certas · 2019-08-01 · $15
Medtronic USASynchromed$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Synchromed · 2019-05-30 · $20

Professional record

NPI
1871642272
Licence
CA C146149California C146149: Current · expires 2028-10-31
Trained
Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, 2002 · 24 years ago
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207T00000X (207T00000X)
Mailing address
9300 Valley Childrens Pl, Sc05, Madera, CA, 93636
NPI first listed
2007-01-09
NPI last updated
2016-12-13

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.