Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Katalina Yandell, OD

Optometry · Juneau

NPI 1871071589

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
8
3 carriers
Offices
2

Offices

2 locations · William Y To OD Inc · 5 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

8 plans · 3 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Yandell’s office to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

8 of 8 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Prime (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue Cross Partnership PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

$1,807

Medicare paid this office $1,807 for 11 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Who their Medicare patients are

11 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 72 · Under 65 0% · Also on Medicaid 0% · Health risk score 1.15. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical optometry clinician is at 0.97.

The office billed $3,208, Medicare allowed $2,399 and paid $1,807; for 24 services of 11 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$1,365 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025723None$1,365
2024518None$1,017
2023718$1,000$1,796
2022729None$1,525
20211563None$2,860
20201022None$557
20191047$200$3,749

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Alcon VisionPrecision7$660
12 payments
  • Meals for Dailies Total1 · 2025-11-18 · $18
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-09-10 · $66
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2025-08-13 · $7
  • Meals · 2025-08-12 · $61
  • Meals · 2025-08-12 · $20
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-08-05 · $158
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-07-22 · $16
  • Meals for Hydrus Microstent · 2025-06-17 · $159
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-05-29 · $36
  • Meals · 2025-04-04 · $52
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2025-03-21 · $6
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-01-30 · $60
CooperVisionMyday Contact Lens$265
4 payments
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2025-04-02 · $19
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2025-03-02 · $140
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2025-02-08 · $38
  • Meals for Clariti Contact Lens · 2025-01-29 · $69
OptosNfc-700$129
1 payment
  • Entertainment for Nfc-700 · 2025-06-17 · $129
Dompe USOxervate$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Oxervate · 2025-05-08 · $125
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareNone$82
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-09-30 · $46
  • Meals · 2025-03-20 · $35
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$76
2 payments
  • Meals for Infuse · 2025-10-15 · $38
  • Meals for Infuse · 2025-10-15 · $37
See all 23 published payments
Every published payment
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-11-18Dailies Total1$18
Bausch & Lomb AmericasMeals · 2025-10-15Infuse$38
Bausch & Lomb AmericasMeals · 2025-10-15Infuse$37
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-09-30None$46
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-09-10Precision7$66
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-13Precision 1$7
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-12None$61
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-12None$20
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-08-05Precision7$158
GlaukosMeals · 2025-07-31Kxl System (Not Refurbished)$29
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-07-22Precision7$16
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-06-17Hydrus Microstent$159
OptosEntertainment · 2025-06-17Nfc-700$129
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-05-29Precision7$36
Dompe USMeals · 2025-05-08Oxervate$125
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-04-04None$52
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-04-02Myday Contact Lens$19
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-03-21Precision 1$6
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-03-20None$35
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-03-02Myday Contact Lens$140
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-02-08Misight Contact Lens$38
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-01-30Precision7$60
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-01-29Clariti Contact Lens$69
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $1,017

Payments by company in 2024
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$556
10 payments
  • Meals for Dailies Total1 · 2024-12-20 · $42
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-10-01 · $44
  • Meals · 2024-09-10 · $24
  • Meals for Total30 · 2024-08-10 · $17
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-06-06 · $88
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-05-30 · $32
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-05-15 · $132
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-03-13 · $20
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-02-06 · $20
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2024-01-31 · $138
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareNone$225
5 payments
  • Meals · 2024-09-19 · $114
  • Meals · 2024-08-08 · $25
  • Meals · 2024-07-31 · $51
  • Meals · 2024-06-03 · $26
  • Meals · 2024-05-24 · $10
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$129
1 payment
  • Meals for Infuse · 2024-09-24 · $129
Harrow EyeNone$75
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-05-11 · $75
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupSpectacle Lenses$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Spectacle Lenses · 2024-01-12 · $32

2023: $1,796

Payments by company in 2023
OculusPentacam$1,000
1 payment
  • Honoraria for Pentacam · 2023-07-27 · $1,000
Bausch & Lomb AmericasBiotrue One Day$251
3 payments
  • Meals for Lotemax Sm · 2023-10-17 · $88
  • Meals for Infuse · 2023-02-20 · $66
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2023-02-18 · $97
CooperVisionMyday Contact Lens$213
6 payments
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2023-05-17 · $8
  • Meals for Ortho-K Contact Lens · 2023-05-02 · $47
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2023-02-21 · $28
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2023-02-21 · $7
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2023-01-30 · $11
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2023-01-25 · $113
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$178
4 payments
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2023-08-30 · $24
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2023-05-17 · $106
  • Meals for Total30 · 2023-05-04 · $41
  • Meals for Dailies · 2023-02-02 · $7
OptosNfc-700$87
1 payment
  • Entertainment for Nfc-700 · 2023-10-05 · $87
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$52
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-10-23 · $39
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-08-23 · $13
AbbVieLumigan$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Lumigan · 2023-05-23 · $16

2022: $1,525

Payments by company in 2022
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$462
9 payments
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2022-12-14 · $9
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2022-10-26 · $5
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2022-07-26 · $6
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2022-07-26 · $8
  • Meals for Onefit Contact Lens · 2022-05-04 · $36
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2022-03-21 · $125
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2022-03-01 · $117
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2022-01-12 · $91
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2022-01-05 · $65
Sight SciencesTearcare Smartlid$306
8 payments
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-10-13 · $7
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-10-13 · $33
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-09-28 · $7
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-07-14 · $7
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-04-29 · $76
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-04-01 · $150
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-01-14 · $8
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2022-01-14 · $17
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$273
4 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-10-20 · $66
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-07-29 · $29
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-06-21 · $63
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-03-23 · $115
Alcon VisionDailies$183
3 payments
  • Meals for Dailies · 2022-08-11 · $122
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2022-06-01 · $30
  • Meals for Freshlook · 2022-01-18 · $31
GlaukosKxl System$158
1 payment
  • Meals for Kxl System · 2022-01-22 · $158
Lombart BrothersOpd-III$98
2 payments
  • Meals for Opd-III · 2022-10-12 · $47
  • Meals for Opd-III · 2022-07-15 · $50
Bausch & Lomb AmericasInfuse$45
2 payments
  • Meals for Infuse · 2022-07-29 · $30
  • Meals for Infuse · 2022-06-15 · $15

2021: $2,860

Payments by company in 2021
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$556
14 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-11-11 · $120
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-11-09 · $31
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-09-21 · $121
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-09-20 · $2
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-09-20 · $3
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-08-09 · $29
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-08-03 · $38
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-07-29 · $103
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-06-28 · $3
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-06-25 · $34
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-06-22 · $5
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-06-22 · $22
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-06-15 · $24
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-05-14 · $21
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$505
11 payments
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-11-04 · $24
  • Meals for Total30 · 2021-10-14 · $142
  • Meals · 2021-09-27 · $16
  • Meals · 2021-09-14 · $23
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-09-01 · $62
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-08-27 · $26
  • Meals · 2021-06-23 · $124
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-06-10 · $19
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-05-25 · $9
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-05-13 · $33
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2021-01-20 · $25
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USInfuse$413
7 payments
  • Meals for Infuse · 2021-11-16 · $27
  • Meals for Alden Scleral Zenlens · 2021-10-22 · $22
  • Meals for Infuse · 2021-09-14 · $122
  • Meals for Infuse · 2021-08-25 · $123
  • Meals for Infuse · 2021-07-24 · $14
  • Meals for Infuse · 2021-06-21 · $80
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2021-03-30 · $25
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$290
4 payments
  • Meals · 2021-08-20 · $28
  • Meals · 2021-07-21 · $200
  • Meals · 2021-07-02 · $26
  • Meals · 2021-03-08 · $36
CooperVisionMisight Contact Lens$252
13 payments
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-12-30 · $2
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-12-22 · $3
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-11-29 · $4
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-11-29 · $0
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2021-11-11 · $8
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2021-11-11 · $15
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-08-31 · $17
  • Meals for Onefit Contact Lens · 2021-08-12 · $25
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2021-06-29 · $117
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-04-28 · $5
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-03-25 · $31
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-02-04 · $20
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2021-01-07 · $7
OptosPanoramic Ophthalmoscope$146
1 payment
  • Meals for Panoramic Ophthalmoscope · 2021-11-05 · $146
Genentech USALucentis$136
1 payment
  • Meals for Lucentis · 2021-07-22 · $136
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupNone$126
4 payments
  • Meals · 2021-08-10 · $32
  • Meals · 2021-06-12 · $31
  • Meals · 2021-04-13 · $29
  • Meals · 2021-03-15 · $34
Kala PharmaceuticalsEysuvis$124
1 payment
  • Meals for Eysuvis · 2021-07-28 · $124
Johnson & Johnson Surgical VisionAcuvue$115
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-03-11 · $115
Topcon Medical SystemsNone$64
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-06-05 · $64
Sight SciencesTearcare Smartlid$43
1 payment
  • Meals for Tearcare Smartlid · 2021-11-23 · $43
Novartis PharmaceuticalsXiidra$41
2 payments
  • Meals for Xiidra · 2021-04-26 · $17
  • Meals for Xiidra · 2021-04-01 · $24
Plexus OptixUnity Biosync Contact Lenses With Hydramist$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Unity Biosync Contact Lenses With Hydramist · 2021-03-29 · $32
Sun Pharmaceutical IndustriesCequa$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Cequa · 2021-05-03 · $16

2020: $557

Payments by company in 2020
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USBiotrue One Day$154
6 payments
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2020-11-24 · $1
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2020-11-18 · $27
  • Meals for Ultra · 2020-08-09 · $48
  • Meals for Alden Scleral Zenlens · 2020-07-22 · $21
  • Meals for Ultra · 2020-05-13 · $18
  • Meals for Biotrue One Day · 2020-02-04 · $40
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$122
5 payments
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2020-11-17 · $38
  • Meals for Dailies · 2020-09-24 · $36
  • Meals for Dailies · 2020-06-24 · $17
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2020-02-06 · $18
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2020-01-03 · $13
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$66
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2020-12-15 · $28
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2020-01-29 · $38
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$53
2 payments
  • Meals · 2020-09-28 · $24
  • Meals · 2020-03-10 · $29
OptosP200dtx$51
2 payments
  • Meals for P200dtx · 2020-02-13 · $34
  • Meals for P200dtx · 2020-02-01 · $17
Johnson & Johnson Surgical VisionNone$45
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-02-26 · $45
Plexus OptixUnity Biosync Contact Lenses With Hydramist$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Unity Biosync Contact Lenses With Hydramist · 2020-10-28 · $22
CooperVisionParagon Crt$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Paragon Crt · 2020-01-29 · $22
Carl Zeiss MeditecNone Specified$17
1 payment
  • Gift for None Specified · 2020-05-07 · $17
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupContact Lens$6
1 payment
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2020-01-23 · $6

2019: $3,749

Payments by company in 2019
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$1,493
8 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-12-14 · $125
  • Travel for Acuvue · 2019-10-04 · $1,028
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-10-04 · $11
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-10-04 · $19
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-10-04 · $125
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-10-04 · $8
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-10-03 · $56
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2019-05-01 · $121
OptosP200dtx$723
8 payments
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-12-18 · $371
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-11-15 · $122
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-10-31 · $117
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-10-24 · $18
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-10-24 · $2
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-10-24 · $18
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-10-22 · $9
  • Entertainment for P200dtx · 2019-09-19 · $66
Visioneering TechnologiesNone$626
7 payments
  • Meals · 2019-09-25 · $28
  • Meals · 2019-08-22 · $96
  • Meals · 2019-08-22 · $24
  • Meals · 2019-08-21 · $88
  • Honoraria · 2019-05-21 · $200
  • Meals · 2019-04-09 · $15
  • Meals · 2019-03-13 · $176
Bausch & Lomb a division of Bausch Health USBiotrue$331
5 payments
  • Meals for Ultra · 2019-12-19 · $27
  • Meals for Biotrue · 2019-09-23 · $125
  • Meals for Ultra · 2019-09-05 · $28
  • Meals for Biotrue · 2019-07-09 · $125
  • Meals for Ultra · 2019-07-01 · $26
CooperVisionMultiple Brands Contact Lens$181
6 payments
  • Meals for Non-Product Brand Specific · 2019-12-04 · $30
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-09-27 · $20
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-06-28 · $15
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-05-23 · $79
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-04-02 · $18
  • Meals for Multiple Brands Contact Lens · 2019-01-14 · $19
Topcon Medical SystemsOct Triton$177
1 payment
  • Meals for Oct Triton · 2019-03-17 · $177
OptovueXr$71
1 payment
  • Meals for Xr · 2019-11-16 · $71
Alcon VisionPrecision 1$65
4 payments
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2019-11-08 · $15
  • Meals for Precision 1 · 2019-11-04 · $17
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-08-27 · $18
  • Meals for Dailies · 2019-05-28 · $14
ABB Con-Cise Optical GroupContact Lens$42
5 payments
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-09-12 · $20
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-08-14 · $4
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-07-09 · $11
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-06-25 · $4
  • Meals for Contact Lens · 2019-06-05 · $4
Johnson & Johnson Surgical VisionNone$40
2 payments
  • Meals · 2019-11-12 · $20
  • Meals · 2019-11-08 · $21

Professional record

NPI
1871071589
Licence
CA 34040TLG
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
377 Santana Row Ste 1115, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2018-08-03
NPI last updated
2025-09-03
NPI record certified
2025-09-03

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 9309 Glacier Hwy Ste A103, Juneau, AK, 99801 · 194 Hillsdale Shopping Center, San Mateo, CA, 94403 · 6000 Bollinger Canyon Rd Ste 1104, San Ramon, CA, 94583