Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Nguyen S Pham, MD

Pediatric Medicine · Orange

NPI 1861661373

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Childrens Hospital of Orange County · 70 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Pham’s office at (888) 770-2462 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A102823 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2008 · expires 2027-08-31 · University of California, Irvine College of Medicine.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$20,953 in 2024

Medicaid paid $20,953 for 550 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 31 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Long return visit (40+ min)241$11,364
Return visit (30+ min)186$4,465
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT HIGH MDM 55 MINUTES58$4,105
OFF/OP CNSLTJ NEW/EST MOD 4033$784
Short return visit (20+ min)13$123
New patient visit (45+ min)19$113
Medicaid work by year
2024550631$20,953
2023180522$5,306
201948117$5,535
2018215726$11,969
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Long return visit (40+ min)74$2,096
Return visit (30+ min)52$1,094
OFFICE/OP CONSLTJ NEW/EST PT HIGH MDM 55 MINUTES16$815
New patient visit (45+ min)25$732
OFF/OP CNSLTJ NEW/EST MOD 4013$569

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Return visit (30+ min)48$5,535

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
Return visit (30+ min)103$9,743
Service19$648
Service19$458
Service19$458
Service19$229
Service19$229
Service17$205

Money from drug and device companies

$22 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$22
202411None$14
202322None$65
202234None$276
202112None$30
2020211$6,019$7,592
201922None$173

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Smith+NephewTula$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Tula · 2025-06-02 · $22
See the published payment
Every published payment
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-06-02Tula$22
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $14

Payments by company in 2024
Med-ElMi1250 Synchrony 2 Flexsoft$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Mi1250 Synchrony 2 Flexsoft · 2024-06-03 · $14

2023: $65

Payments by company in 2023
DavolPhasix Mesh$49
1 payment
  • Meals for Phasix Mesh · 2023-10-17 · $49
Smith+NephewTula$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Tula · 2023-03-01 · $16

2022: $276

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicNone$122
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-09-07 · $122
KLS-Martin L.P.None$98
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-11-18 · $98
GlaxoSmithKlineBenlysta$56
2 payments
  • Meals for Benlysta · 2022-11-07 · $28
  • Meals for Benlysta · 2022-10-10 · $29

2021: $30

Payments by company in 2021
Arbor PharmaceuticalsTriptodur$30
2 payments
  • Meals for Triptodur · 2021-03-26 · $15
  • Meals for Triptodur · 2021-03-26 · $14

2020: $7,592

Payments by company in 2020
Smith+NephewProcise Tonsil$7,575
10 payments
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2020-07-07 · $2,250
  • Paid to speak or teach for Procise Tonsil · 2020-04-15 · $3,319
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2020-04-09 · $450
  • Meals for Procise Tonsil · 2020-02-22 · $48
  • Travel for Navio · 2020-02-22 · $382
  • Travel for Navio · 2020-02-21 · $212
  • Meals for Procise Tonsil · 2020-02-21 · $109
  • Travel for Procise Tonsil · 2020-02-18 · $328
  • Travel for Procise Tonsil · 2020-02-18 · $474
  • Meals for Procise Tonsil · 2020-02-06 · $4
Olympus AmericaOlympus Ent Fiber Scopes$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Olympus Ent Fiber Scopes · 2020-01-24 · $17

2019: $173

Payments by company in 2019
Cochlear AmericasNucleus$149
1 payment
  • Meals for Nucleus · 2019-09-16 · $149
Greenwich BiosciencesEpidiolex$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Epidiolex · 2019-09-27 · $25

Professional record

NPI
1861661373
Licence
CA A102823California A102823: Current · expires 2027-08-31
Trained
University of California, Irvine, California College of Medicine, 2006
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Otolaryngology (207Y00000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Palo Alto, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2008-02-28
NPI last updated
2011-05-10

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.