Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Mehak Dhande, MD

Cardiovascular Disease (Cardiology) · Stanford

NPI 1841606969

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
13
2 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Stanford Health Care · 3,152 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

13 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Dhande’s office at (650) 723-4000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

13 of 13 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health BreathEasy (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Clarity (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Silicon (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health smartHMO (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health the ONE (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Original Medicare doctor bills

$6,248

Medicare paid this office $6,248 for 67 people.

This is what Medicare paid the clinician — not Medicare Advantage, and not the pharmacy.

Largest Original Medicare bills
Initial hospital care with straightforward or low-level medical decision making at least 55 minutes11$1,084$99
Routine electrocardiogram (ecg) using at least 12 leads with interpretation and report only34$221$6

Procedures Medicare counted

Procedure volume Medicare published
Pacemaker insertion or repair1-10None

Who their Medicare patients are

67 Original Medicare patients in 2024. Average age 71 · Women 45% · Also on Medicaid 24% · Health risk score 2.28. Above the middle of the specialty; the typical cardiology clinician is at 1.71.

Conditions among them: High blood pressure 75% · Coronary heart disease 60% · Heart failure 58% · Chronic kidney disease 48% · Atrial fibrillation 48% · Diabetes 45% · Depression 40% · COPD 34% · Stroke 25% · Dementia 18%.

The office billed $26,526, Medicare allowed $7,842 and paid $6,248; for 83 services of 17 kinds.

Original Medicare patients only. A risk score of 1.0 is the average Medicare patient; higher means sicker. Any count under 11 is hidden.

Year by year

Original Medicare by year
20246783712.28$26,526$6,248
20231217682.28$9,870$2,615
201843103762.24$33,014$9,930

Original Medicare only. A service billed for fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden, so the lines can add up to less than the year's total.

See the services billed each year

2018: 3 services

Original Medicare services billed in 2018
Subsequent hospital care with moderate levelof medical decision making at least 50 minutes18$3,936$89
Initial hospital care with moderate level of medical decision making at least 75 minutes17$2,947$173
Hospital discharge day management, 30 minutes or less15$1,013$63

Medicaid work

$470 in 2024

Medicaid paid $470 for 73 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 31 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Electrocardiogram, routine ECG with at least 12 leads; interpretation and report only73$470
Medicaid work by year
202473131$470

Money from drug and device companies

$342 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202534None$342
202423$500$535
202334$500$675
2022621None$10,009
202147None$9,013
202044None$118
201967None$314

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Boston ScientificFarapulse$222
2 payments
  • Grant for Farapulse · 2025-07-31 · $147
  • Meals for General - Therapies · 2025-04-24 · $75
Biosense WebsterNuvision Ice Catheter$98
1 payment
  • Meals for Nuvision Ice Catheter · 2025-12-18 · $98
Abbott LaboratoriesAmplatzer Amulet$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Amplatzer Amulet · 2025-06-24 · $22
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
Biosense WebsterMeals · 2025-12-18Nuvision Ice Catheter$98
Boston ScientificGrant · 2025-07-31Farapulse$147
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2025-06-24Amplatzer Amulet$22
Boston ScientificMeals · 2025-04-24General - Therapies$75
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $535

Payments by company in 2024
Boston ScientificNone$500
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2024-11-21 · $500
MedtronicPulseselect$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Pulseselect · 2024-08-22 · $20
  • Meals for Pulseselect · 2024-08-08 · $15

2023: $675

Payments by company in 2023
Boston ScientificNone$500
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2023-10-13 · $500
Biosense WebsterCarto 3$152
2 payments
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2023-04-26 · $22
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2023-03-24 · $130
Cardiva MedicalCardiva Vascade 6/7f Vcs$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Cardiva Vascade 6/7f Vcs · 2023-11-11 · $23

2022: $10,009

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicArtic-L 3d Ti Spinal System With Tionic Technology$5,245
6 payments
  • Education · 2022-12-30 · $107
  • Meals for Artic-L 3d Ti Spinal System With Tionic Technology · 2022-07-14 · $34
  • Meals for Artic-L 3d Ti Spinal System With Tionic Technology · 2022-07-13 · $37
  • Meals for Artic-L 3d Ti Spinal System With Tionic Technology · 2022-07-13 · $30
  • Meals for Artic-L 3d Ti Spinal System With Tionic Technology · 2022-07-13 · $37
  • Grant · 2022-06-24 · $5,000
Boston ScientificEmblem Mri S-Icd$3,750
1 payment
  • Grant for Emblem Mri S-Icd · 2022-06-28 · $3,750
Abbott LaboratoriesEnsite Precision$591
8 payments
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-11-12 · $24
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-11-12 · $34
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-11-12 · $36
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-11-12 · $47
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-11-12 · $83
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-11-11 · $101
  • Meals for Confirm Rx · 2022-06-16 · $196
  • Meals for Ensite Precision · 2022-05-02 · $70
Biosense WebsterCarto 3$231
3 payments
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2022-12-20 · $29
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2022-12-09 · $116
  • Meals for Carto 3 · 2022-09-15 · $86
AtriCureEpi-Sense Guided Coagulation System With Visitrax$151
1 payment
  • Meals for Epi-Sense Guided Coagulation System With Visitrax · 2022-04-21 · $151
Cardiva MedicalCardiva Vascade Mvp Vvcs 6-12f$40
2 payments
  • Meals for Cardiva Vascade Mvp Vvcs 6-12f · 2022-07-06 · $13
  • Meals for Cardiva Vascade Mvp Vvcs 6-12f · 2022-06-01 · $28

2021: $9,013

Payments by company in 2021
MedtronicAdapta$5,234
4 payments
  • Education for Adapta · 2021-12-20 · $129
  • Meals for Micra · 2021-08-24 · $33
  • Meals for Micra · 2021-07-28 · $72
  • Grant · 2021-07-03 · $5,000
Boston ScientificEmblem S Icd Electrode Delivery System$3,750
1 payment
  • Grant for Emblem S Icd Electrode Delivery System · 2021-06-22 · $3,750
ZOLL Services LLC (A/K/A ZOLL LifeCor Corp)Lifevest$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Lifevest · 2021-03-09 · $16
Chiesi USAKengreal$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Kengreal · 2021-03-17 · $13

2020: $118

Payments by company in 2020
Abbott LaboratoriesConfirm Rx$73
1 payment
  • Meals for Confirm Rx · 2020-02-28 · $73
Novartis PharmaceuticalsEntresto$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Entresto · 2020-01-08 · $17
AmgenRepatha$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Repatha · 2020-01-14 · $15
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPBrilinta$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Brilinta · 2020-08-27 · $13

2019: $314

Payments by company in 2019
Astellas Pharma USNone$198
2 payments
  • Education · 2019-04-04 · $99
  • Education · 2019-04-04 · $99
Boehringer Ingelheim PharmaceuticalsJardiance$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Jardiance · 2019-10-21 · $34
Boston ScientificGeneral Stents$28
1 payment
  • Meals for General Stents · 2019-05-09 · $28
Janssen PharmaceuticalsXarelto$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Xarelto · 2019-09-12 · $21
ZOLL Services LLC (A/K/A ZOLL LifeCor Corp)Lifevest$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Lifevest · 2019-08-13 · $17
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPBrilinta$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Brilinta · 2019-08-15 · $16

Checkups this office reported

Medicare did not publish checkup rates for this clinician.

Medicare’s overall office score
77.5 / 100
Scores the office’s reporting and systems. It is not a grade for how the doctor treats you.

Professional record

NPI
1841606969
Licence
MA 260035
Video visits
Lists video visits
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207RC0001X (207RC0001X); Internal medicine (207R00000X); Cardiology (207RC0000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2014-07-09
NPI last updated
2025-12-08
NPI record certified
2025-12-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.