Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Lloyd Mcpherson Felmly, MD

Cardiac Surgery · Charleston

NPI 1790166338

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · University Medical Associates of the Medical University of South Carol · 1,634 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Felmly’s office at (843) 792-1414 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A171662 · Delinquent

Licence status: Delinquent · since 2021 · expires 2025-02-28 · Medical University of South Carolina College of Medicine.

License renewal fee has not been paid. No practice is permitted.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$1,620 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025814None$1,620
202469None$867
202322None$231
202135None$293
202022None$279
201957None$465

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AbiomedNone$712
6 payments
  • Travel · 2025-10-17 · $223
  • Meals · 2025-10-09 · $43
  • Meals · 2025-10-09 · $33
  • Meals · 2025-05-27 · $133
  • Meals · 2025-05-19 · $133
  • Meals · 2025-01-09 · $147
Paragonix TechnologiesNone$234
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-07-09 · $234
Edwards LifesciencesEdwards Sapien 3 Ultra Transcatheter Heart Valve$186
1 payment
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Ultra Transcatheter Heart Valve · 2025-05-15 · $186
Baxter HealthcarePreveleak$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Preveleak · 2025-02-13 · $138
DePuy Synthes SalesMatrixrib$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Matrixrib · 2025-03-13 · $125
Lsi SolutionsCor-Knot$112
1 payment
  • Meals for Cor-Knot · 2025-10-08 · $112
See all 13 published payments
Every published payment
Intuitive SurgicalMeals · 2025-12-09Da Vinci Surgical System$87
AbiomedTravel · 2025-10-17None$223
AbiomedMeals · 2025-10-09None$43
AbiomedMeals · 2025-10-09None$33
Lsi SolutionsMeals · 2025-10-08Cor-Knot$112
Paragonix TechnologiesMeals · 2025-07-09None$234
AbiomedMeals · 2025-05-27None$133
AtriCureMeals · 2025-05-22Atricure Cryoice Cryoablation System (Cryo2)$27
AbiomedMeals · 2025-05-19None$133
Edwards LifesciencesMeals · 2025-05-15Edwards Sapien 3 Ultra Transcatheter Heart Valve$186
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-03-13Matrixrib$125
Baxter HealthcareMeals · 2025-02-13Preveleak$138
AbiomedMeals · 2025-01-09None$147
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $867

Payments by company in 2024
AtricureAtriclip Laa Exclusion System$260
3 payments
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2024-06-06 · $12
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2024-06-04 · $59
  • Meals for Atriclip Laa Exclusion System · 2024-04-11 · $189
Paragonix TechnologiesSherpapak$237
2 payments
  • Meals for Sherpapak · 2024-07-10 · $172
  • Meals for Sherpapak · 2024-07-10 · $65
AbiomedImpella$137
1 payment
  • Meals for Impella · 2024-12-11 · $137
Baxter HealthcareFloseal$113
1 payment
  • Meals for Floseal · 2024-03-13 · $113
Smith+NephewPico$101
1 payment
  • Meals for Pico · 2024-06-12 · $101
Abbott LaboratoriesThoratec Heartmate 3 Lvas Implant Kit$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Thoratec Heartmate 3 Lvas Implant Kit · 2024-03-26 · $19

2023: $231

Payments by company in 2023
Baxter HealthcareFloseal$190
1 payment
  • Meals for Floseal · 2023-09-14 · $190
DePuy Synthes SalesMatrixrib$41
1 payment
  • Meals for Matrixrib · 2023-12-02 · $41

2021: $293

Payments by company in 2021
AtricureAtriclip Laa Exclusion System$153
3 payments
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2021-04-27 · $21
  • Meals for Atriclip Laa Exclusion System · 2021-04-26 · $121
  • Meals for Atriclip Laa Exclusion System · 2021-04-01 · $10
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsSternalock Blu$123
1 payment
  • Meals for Sternalock Blu · 2021-04-08 · $123
Abbott LaboratoriesHeartmate 3 Left Ventricular Assist Device$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Heartmate 3 Left Ventricular Assist Device · 2021-03-31 · $18

2020: $279

Payments by company in 2020
Biom'Up France SASHemoblast Bellows$171
1 payment
  • Meals for Hemoblast Bellows · 2020-01-27 · $171
Abbott LaboratoriesCardiomems Hf System$108
1 payment
  • Meals for Cardiomems Hf System · 2020-02-27 · $108

2019: $465

Payments by company in 2019
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsSternalock Blu$191
2 payments
  • Meals for Sternalock Blu · 2019-05-04 · $88
  • Meals for Sternalock Blu · 2019-01-10 · $103
LivaNova USAPerceval$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Perceval · 2019-08-06 · $121
Abbott LaboratoriesTrifecta Gt Tissue Heart Valve$74
1 payment
  • Meals for Trifecta Gt Tissue Heart Valve · 2019-03-21 · $74
Ethicon USDermabond Portfolio$40
2 payments
  • Meals for Echelon Endopath Stapler · 2019-12-19 · $17
  • Meals for Dermabond Portfolio · 2019-10-08 · $23
CryoLifeOn-X$39
1 payment
  • Meals for On-X · 2019-05-04 · $39

Professional record

NPI
1790166338
Licence
CA A171662, SC LL38218California A171662: Delinquent · expires 2025-02-28
Trained
Medical University of South Carolina College of Medicine, 2015
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Thoracic surgery (208G00000X)
Mailing address
Po Box 751461, Charlotte, NC, 28275
NPI first listed
2015-06-09
NPI last updated
2023-09-16
NPI record certified
2023-09-16

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304

This office lists an electronic records connection.