Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Amy K Nguyen, DDS

General Practice · Mountain View

NPI 1780996405

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Nguyen’s office at (650) 967-9900 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G60619 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1987 · expires 2027-04-30 · University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology - Maternal and Fetal Medicine
  • American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology - Obstetrics and Gynecology

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
201719NoneNone0%$194
201611NoneNone0%$106

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$873 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202535None$873
202433$440$482
2023420None$1,766
202237None$2,061
202025$292$363
2019416None$1,879

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Patterson CompaniesCad/Cam Software$819
3 payments
  • Meals · 2025-11-18 · $6
  • Education for Cad/Cam Software · 2025-09-24 · $750
  • Meals · 2025-09-23 · $63
Align TechnologyInvisalign$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-10-20 · $34
Dentsply SironaOraqix$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Oraqix · 2025-12-09 · $19
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-09Oraqix$19
Patterson CompaniesMeals · 2025-11-18None$6
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-10-20Invisalign$34
Patterson CompaniesEducation · 2025-09-24Cad/Cam Software$750
Patterson CompaniesMeals · 2025-09-23None$63
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019)

2024: $482

Payments by company in 2024
Sirona Dental Systems GmbHR&D Project$440
1 payment
  • Consulting for R&D Project · 2024-09-23 · $440
Dentsply SironaCerec$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Cerec · 2024-10-31 · $22
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-02-21 · $19

2023: $1,766

Payments by company in 2023
Dentsply SironaNone$963
2 payments
  • Meals · 2023-09-21 · $675
  • Education · 2023-09-21 · $288
Patterson CompaniesNone$750
1 payment
  • Education · 2023-09-21 · $750
3mFiltek$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek · 2023-09-14 · $35
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-12-20 · $19

2022: $2,061

Payments by company in 2022
Dentsply SironaNone$1,866
4 payments
  • Education · 2022-07-19 · $367
  • Meals · 2022-07-19 · $566
  • Education · 2022-07-05 · $367
  • Meals · 2022-07-05 · $566
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$166
2 payments
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2022-11-22 · $113
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2022-04-18 · $53
Henry ScheinNone$29
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-11-17 · $29

2020: $363

Payments by company in 2020
Henry ScheinNone$292
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2020-01-24 · $292
Dentsply SironaPrimescan$71
4 payments
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-08-20 · $15
  • Meals for Primescan · 2020-08-18 · $23
  • Meals for Celtra · 2020-03-13 · $11
  • Meals for Alginx · 2020-03-09 · $22

2019: $1,879

Payments by company in 2019
Sirona Dental SystemsCerec$1,500
2 payments
  • Education for Cerec · 2019-10-03 · $900
  • Meals for Cerec · 2019-10-03 · $600
Hu-Friedy Mfg. Co.Hu-Friedy/Ems Piezon Units$161
1 payment
  • Gift for Hu-Friedy/Ems Piezon Units · 2019-04-02 · $161
Henry ScheinDentsply$118
2 payments
  • Meals · 2019-08-15 · $99
  • Meals for Dentsply · 2019-03-21 · $19
Dentsply SironaIntego$100
4 payments
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-11-07 · $14
  • Meals for Intego · 2019-04-05 · $62
  • Meals for Celtra Duo · 2019-03-20 · $12
  • Meals for Celtra Duo · 2019-03-07 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1780996405
Licence
CA 60619California G60619: Current · expires 2027-04-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
1429 Grant Rd, Suite B, Mountain View, CA, 94040
NPI first listed
2010-07-10
NPI last updated
2012-03-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.