Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Frances S. Lee, DDS

Endodontics · Saratoga

NPI 1780730341

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Lee’s office at (408) 255-6511 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C42928 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1991 · expires 2027-03-31 · University of Bologna Faculty of Medicine and Surgery.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$260

Pharmacies billed $260 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

54 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $260 in drug cost · 50 antibiotic prescriptions to 39 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin33$161$5

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20245442None0%$260
20236257NoneNone$326
20223834NoneNone$206
20203933None0%$197
20194644None0%$251
2018634919% (12)None$437
2017785226% (20)None$450
20166747NoneNone$463
20155441None0%$405
20146953NoneNone$676
20132419NoneNone$531

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin45$216$5

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin26$120$5

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin30$153$5

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin37$207$6

2018: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin37$223$6
Clindamycin12$117$10
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen11$60$5

2017: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin41$216$5
Clindamycin12$110$9
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen19$82$4

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Amoxicillin32$182$6

2015: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Penicillin V15$141$9
Amoxicillin17$93$5
Clindamycin12$89$7

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin41$221$5

Money from drug and device companies

$68 in 2023

Industry payments by year
202312None$68
202212None$71
202111None$7
202023None$166
201923None$123

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
SonendoGentlewave G4 Console$68
2 payments
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-07-11 · $35
  • Meals for Gentlewave G4 Console · 2023-03-24 · $33
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
SonendoMeals · 2023-07-11Gentlewave G4 Console$35
SonendoMeals · 2023-03-24Gentlewave G4 Console$33
See earlier years (2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2022: $71

Payments by company in 2022
SonendoGentlewave Console$71
2 payments
  • Meals for Gentlewave Console · 2022-11-02 · $26
  • Meals for Gentlewave Console · 2022-02-08 · $45

2021: $7

Payments by company in 2021
SonendoGentlewave Console$7
1 payment
  • Meals for Gentlewave Console · 2021-02-23 · $7

2020: $166

Payments by company in 2020
SonendoGentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece$122
2 payments
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2020-02-07 · $111
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2020-01-28 · $11
Dentsply SironaProtaper Gold$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Protaper Gold · 2020-01-21 · $44

2019: $123

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply SironaProtaper Gold$106
2 payments
  • Meals for Protaper Gold · 2019-12-10 · $62
  • Meals for Protaper Gold · 2019-10-23 · $44
SonendoGentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Gentle Wave Root Canal Therapy Console and Handpiece · 2019-11-11 · $17

Professional record

NPI
1780730341
Licence
CA 42928California C42928: Current · expires 2027-03-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223E0200X (1223E0200X)
Mailing address
19100 Cox Ave Ste C, Saratoga, CA, 95070
NPI first listed
2007-01-26
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.