Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Irene Pien, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · San Jose

NPI 1740677889

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
4
1 carrier
Office
1
Since medical school
11 years
Duke University School of Medicine, 2015

Offices

1 location · Permanente Medical Group Inc · 10,928 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

4 plans · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Pien’s office at (408) 972-3000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P2 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Dual Complete North P23 (HMO D-SNP)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Basic Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026
Kaiser Permanente Sr Adv Enhanced Santa Clara (HMO)Kaiser PermanenteListedSep 1, 2026

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$402

Pharmacies billed $402 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 48% of their Part D prescriptions (20 of 42) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

41 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $402 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Oxycodone12$78$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024422748% (20)None$402
20234422None0%$506
2022352966% (23)None$275
2021412854% (22)None$298
202014NoneNone0%$80
2019523239% (20)None$614
2018251452% (13)0%$146
2017392659% (23)None$510

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Mupirocin12$153$13

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Oxycodone18$65$4

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Oxycodone15$48$3

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Cephalexin18$69$4

Money from drug and device companies

$206 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202422None$206
202234None$451
202139None$18,429

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
TELA BioOvitex 2s$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Ovitex 2s · 2024-10-04 · $138
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$68
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2024-09-29 · $68
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
TELA BioMeals · 2024-10-04Ovitex 2s$138
Mentor WorldwideMeals · 2024-09-29Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$68
See earlier years (2022, 2021)

2022: $451

Payments by company in 2022
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$173
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2022-07-25 · $173
Sonex HealthUltraguidectr$141
2 payments
  • Meals for Ultraguidectr · 2022-04-06 · $15
  • Travel for Ultraguidectr · 2022-01-11 · $126
Endo PharmaceuticalsXiaflex$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Xiaflex · 2022-02-17 · $138

2021: $18,429

Payments by company in 2021
AcumedNone$16,667
1 payment
  • Grant · 2021-09-08 · $16,667
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$1,717
6 payments
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-11-19 · $120
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-11-19 · $59
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-11-19 · $438
  • Travel for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-11-19 · $420
  • Travel for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-11-19 · $563
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2021-04-30 · $117
Integra LifeSciencesIntegra Meshed Bilayer Wound Matrix$45
1 payment
  • Meals for Integra Meshed Bilayer Wound Matrix · 2021-09-11 · $45

Professional record

NPI
1740677889
Licence
MA 286554
Trained
Duke University School of Medicine, 2015 · 11 years ago
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2082S0105X (2082S0105X); Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X); Student in a training program (390200000X)
Mailing address
55 Fruit St, Boston, MA, 02114
NPI first listed
2015-04-15
NPI last updated
2022-12-07
NPI record certified
2022-12-07

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.