Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Matthew William Mell, MD, FACS

Vascular Surgery · Stanford

NPI 1730132978

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Mell’s office at (650) 723-3639 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$567 in 2022

Medicaid paid $567 for 14 billed services this clinician did in 2022, up to 14 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
EXTREMITY STUDY14$567
Medicaid work by year
202214114$567
2021123222$4,524
2020128321$2,623
201980318$1,670
201872219$1,930
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
EXTREMITY STUDY111$4,328
EXTREMITY STUDY12$196

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
EXTREMITY STUDY86$2,239
Limited bilateral noninvasive physiologic studies of upper or lower extremity arteries, (eg, for lower extremity: ankle/brachial indices at distal posterior tibial and anterior tibial/dorsalis pedis arteries plus bidirectional, Doppler waveform recording and analysis at 1-2 levels, or ankle/brachial indices at distal posterior tibial and anterior tibial/dorsalis pedis arteries plus volume plethysmography at 1-2 levels, or ankle/brachial indices at distal posterior tibial and anterior tibial/dorsalis pedis arteries with, transcutaneous oxygen tension measurement at 1-2 levels)29$206
EXTREMITY STUDY13$178

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
EXTREMITY STUDY51$1,360
EXTREMITY STUDY13$188
Limited bilateral noninvasive physiologic studies of upper or lower extremity arteries, (eg, for lower extremity: ankle/brachial indices at distal posterior tibial and anterior tibial/dorsalis pedis arteries plus bidirectional, Doppler waveform recording and analysis at 1-2 levels, or ankle/brachial indices at distal posterior tibial and anterior tibial/dorsalis pedis arteries plus volume plethysmography at 1-2 levels, or ankle/brachial indices at distal posterior tibial and anterior tibial/dorsalis pedis arteries with, transcutaneous oxygen tension measurement at 1-2 levels)16$123

2018

Largest Medicaid services in 2018
EXTREMITY STUDY59$1,930
Hospital outpatient clinic visit for assessment and management of a patient13$0

Money from drug and device companies

$125 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$125
202411None$192
2022412None$1,388
20211022None$2,037
2020710None$622
2019932None$2,040

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Gore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2025-06-05 · $125
See the published payment
Every published payment
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-06-05Gore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis$125
See earlier years (2024, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $192

Payments by company in 2024
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$192
1 payment
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2024-06-17 · $192

2022: $1,388

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicEndurant Iis$772
7 payments
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-11-14 · $55
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-06-15 · $33
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-03-23 · $42
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-03-22 · $145
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-03-21 · $149
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-01-25 · $115
  • Meals for Endurant Iis · 2022-01-24 · $233
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Dryseal Sheath$350
2 payments
  • Meals for Gore Dryseal Sheath · 2022-11-16 · $190
  • Meals for Excluder Conformable Aaa Endoprosthesis With Active Control · 2022-06-15 · $160
Terumo MedicalAzur Cx Detachable$145
2 payments
  • Meals for Azur Cx Detachable · 2022-04-20 · $58
  • Meals for Azur Cx Detachable · 2022-04-20 · $87
Viz.aiViz.Ai Lvo$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Viz.Ai Lvo · 2022-04-25 · $121

2021: $2,037

Payments by company in 2021
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis$699
4 payments
  • Meals for Gore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2021-10-16 · $132
  • Meals for C3 Delivery System · 2021-08-01 · $100
  • Education for Gore Tag Conformable Thoracic Endoprosthesis · 2021-06-25 · $377
  • Meals for Gore Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2021-06-01 · $91
MedtronicEndurant$527
5 payments
  • Meals for Heli-Fx Endoanchor System · 2021-11-18 · $137
  • Meals for Endurant · 2021-11-18 · $88
  • Meals for Endurant · 2021-10-20 · $46
  • Meals for Endurant · 2021-10-17 · $119
  • Meals for Valiant Captivia · 2021-08-18 · $137
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$242
2 payments
  • Meals for Enhance Transcarotid Peripheral Access Kit · 2021-07-13 · $43
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2021-05-27 · $198
Cook MedicalZilver Ptx$118
1 payment
  • Meals for Zilver Ptx · 2021-09-22 · $118
PenumbraIndigo System$100
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2021-08-01 · $100
Viz.aiViz.Ai Lvo$92
1 payment
  • Meals for Viz.Ai Lvo · 2021-11-18 · $92
Shockwave MedicalVascular Lithotripsy$86
5 payments
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2021-09-14 · $14
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2021-06-24 · $18
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2021-06-17 · $22
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2021-05-18 · $13
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2021-04-15 · $19
Boston ScientificGeneral - Vascular Intervention$82
1 payment
  • Meals for General - Vascular Intervention · 2021-08-19 · $82
LeMaitre VascularRestoreflo$63
1 payment
  • Meals for Restoreflo · 2021-05-07 · $63
Cardiovascular SystemsDiamondback Peripheral$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Diamondback Peripheral · 2021-06-22 · $29

2020: $622

Payments by company in 2020
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$164
2 payments
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2020-03-11 · $157
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2020-03-11 · $7
Cook MedicalCook Medical Aaa$125
2 payments
  • Meals for Cook Medical Angioplasty · 2020-11-04 · $15
  • Meals for Cook Medical Aaa · 2020-02-12 · $111
PenumbraIndigo$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo · 2020-03-04 · $122
Shockwave MedicalVascular Lithotripsy$119
1 payment
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2020-02-27 · $119
W. L. Gore & AssociatesExcluder Aaa Endoprosthesis$47
2 payments
  • Meals for Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2020-01-30 · $13
  • Meals for Excluder Aaa Endoprosthesis · 2020-01-07 · $34
CryoLifeNone$25
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-06-30 · $25
Medtronic VascularEndurant$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Endurant · 2020-02-21 · $20

2019: $2,040

Payments by company in 2019
Cook MedicalCook Medical Thoracic$573
9 payments
  • Grant · 2019-08-28 · $24
  • Meals for Cook Medical Advanced Tech · 2019-08-07 · $79
  • Meals for Cook Medical Thoracic · 2019-05-30 · $20
  • Meals for Cook Medical Thoracic · 2019-05-28 · $32
  • Meals for Cook Medical Zilver Ptx · 2019-05-25 · $20
  • Meals for Cook Medical Afen · 2019-05-24 · $21
  • Meals for Cook Medical Thoracic · 2019-05-24 · $125
  • Grant · 2019-05-08 · $143
  • Meals for Cook Medical Thoracic · 2019-02-25 · $111
Medtronic VascularEndurant$447
7 payments
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-09-29 · $32
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-08-27 · $47
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-06-15 · $108
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-06-13 · $33
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-06-12 · $83
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-06-12 · $18
  • Meals for Endurant · 2019-02-01 · $126
Silk Road MedicalEnroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System$332
4 payments
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2019-08-19 · $140
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2019-08-06 · $43
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2019-03-14 · $20
  • Meals for Enroute Transcarotid Neuroprotection System · 2019-02-27 · $130
W. L. Gore & AssociatesExcluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis$249
6 payments
  • Meals for Viabahn Endoprosthesis With Heparin Bioactive Surface · 2019-10-16 · $5
  • Meals for Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2019-07-16 · $18
  • Meals for Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2019-07-16 · $3
  • Meals for Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2019-05-28 · $109
  • Meals for Excluder Iliac Branch Endoprosthesis · 2019-03-26 · $112
  • Meals for Viabahn Vbx Balloon Expandable Endoprosthesis · 2019-02-05 · $3
Bolton MedicalRelay Plus$126
1 payment
  • Meals for Relay Plus · 2019-02-06 · $126
Janssen PharmaceuticalsXarelto$115
1 payment
  • Meals for Xarelto · 2019-07-30 · $115
Checkpoint SurgicalCheckpoint Stimulators$103
1 payment
  • Meals for Checkpoint Stimulators · 2019-09-17 · $103
Smith+NephewPico Single Use Negative Pressure Wound Therapy$50
1 payment
  • Meals for Pico Single Use Negative Pressure Wound Therapy · 2019-03-12 · $50
AmgenRepatha$46
2 payments
  • Meals for Repatha · 2019-10-10 · $26
  • Meals for Corlanor · 2019-06-27 · $21

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corporation · A Double-Blind, Randomized, Placebo Controlled Pilot Trial To Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Vorapaxar in Maturation of Arteriovenous Fistulae for Hemodialysis Access · 2019Their institution$52,795

Professional record

NPI
1730132978
Licence
CA G065758
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2086S0129X (2086S0129X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Drive, H3600, Stanford University Hospital and Clinics, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2006-05-18
NPI last updated
2015-05-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.