Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Alex Ravi Dalal, MD

Thoracic Surgery (Cardiothoracic Vascular Surgery) · Santa Clara

NPI 1710411756

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Dalal’s office at (408) 851-1000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 73% of their 15 Part D prescriptions in 2023. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$21 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$21
2023215None$830
202223None$388
202011None$48

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AtriCureAtricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2025-08-20 · $21
See the published payment
Every published payment
AtriCureMeals · 2025-08-20Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System$21
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2020)

2023: $830

Payments by company in 2023
Edwards LifesciencesEdwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv)$619
14 payments
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $6
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $13
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $16
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $35
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $9
  • Travel for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $37
  • Travel for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $55
  • Education · 2023-01-27 · $1
  • Travel for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-27 · $230
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-26 · $35
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-26 · $93
  • Travel for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-26 · $48
  • Travel for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-26 · $20
  • Travel for Edwards Sapien 3 Transcatheter Heart Valve (Thv) · 2023-01-26 · $22
AtricureAtricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System$211
1 payment
  • Meals for Atricure Cryoice Cryosphere Cryoablation System · 2023-01-19 · $211

2022: $388

Payments by company in 2022
Edwards LifesciencesNone$247
2 payments
  • Travel · 2022-12-15 · $126
  • Travel · 2022-12-15 · $120
DavolProgel Applicator Spray Tips$141
1 payment
  • Meals for Progel Applicator Spray Tips · 2022-03-24 · $141

2020: $48

Payments by company in 2020
Edwards LifesciencesEdwards Sapien 3 Ultra Transcatheter Heart Valve$48
1 payment
  • Meals for Edwards Sapien 3 Ultra Transcatheter Heart Valve · 2020-10-30 · $48

Professional record

NPI
1710411756
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Thoracic surgery (208G00000X)
Mailing address
700 Lawrence Expy, Santa Clara, CA, 95051
NPI first listed
2017-04-17
NPI last updated
2026-08-11
NPI record certified
2026-08-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.