Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Neha R Patel, DO

Internal Medicine · San Jose

NPI 1710183132

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
3
2 carriers
Offices
2

On the public record

  • Florida licence: Vol Relinquish

Offices

2 locations · County of Santa Clara · 1,000 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

3 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Patel’s office at (408) 885-5000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

3 of 3 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

State licence records

1 licence

  • Florida OS11002Osteopathic Physician · since 2010 · expires 2026-03-31
    Vol RelinquishNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

School, training and certification

4 placements

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • Internal Medicine
  • Neurology/Diagnostic Radiology/Neu

Education

  • Nova Southeastern University · DO2003–2007Medical school
  • Chicago Medical School · MD1961–1965Medical school

Residency and fellowship

  • Henry Ford Macomb Hosptial, INTERNAL MEDICINEWarren, MI · 2008–2010
  • Henry Ford Macomb Hospital, INTERNAL MEDICINEWarren, MI · 2007–2008
  • Massachusetts General Hospital, Radiology**, MA · 1966–1969
  • Universiry of California at Los Angeles, Transitional YearLOS ANGELES, CA · 1965–1966

What else the board holds

Hospitals they may admit to

Where the clinician told their state board they may admit and treat patients.

  • Orlando Health System · FL

Also licensed in

States the clinician told their board they are also licensed in. Only the states we check are verified.

California

Checkups this office reported

Medicare did not publish checkup rates for this clinician.

Medicare’s overall office score
84.9 / 100
Scores the office’s reporting and systems. It is not a grade for how the doctor treats you.

Money from drug and device companies

$46 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$46
202322None$98
202148None$629
201911None$11

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AbiomedNone$46
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-11-11 · $46
See the published payment
Every published payment
AbiomedMeals · 2025-11-11None$46
See earlier years (2023, 2021, 2019)

2023: $98

Payments by company in 2023
Novo NordiskOzempic$76
1 payment
  • Meals for Ozempic · 2023-07-19 · $76
ShockWave MedicalShockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Shockwave Ivl System With the Shockwave C2 Coronary Ivl Catheter · 2023-09-01 · $23

2021: $629

Payments by company in 2021
MedtronicNone$248
2 payments
  • Travel · 2021-09-16 · $30
  • Travel · 2021-09-16 · $218
Cardiovascular SystemsDiamondback Coronary$202
4 payments
  • Meals for Diamondback Coronary · 2021-12-01 · $28
  • Meals for Diamondback Coronary · 2021-12-01 · $20
  • Meals for Diamondback Coronary · 2021-12-01 · $131
  • Meals for Diamondback Peripheral · 2021-01-04 · $22
Boston ScientificGeneral - Therapies$113
1 payment
  • Meals for General - Therapies · 2021-12-07 · $113
Shockwave MedicalVascular Lithotripsy$66
1 payment
  • Meals for Vascular Lithotripsy · 2021-07-22 · $66

2019: $11

Payments by company in 2019
Gilead SciencesNone$11
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-06-28 · $11

Professional record

NPI
1710183132
Licence
FL OS11002Florida OS11002: Vol Relinquish
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Internal medicine (207R00000X)
Mailing address
325 Distel Cir, Los Altos, CA, 94022
NPI first listed
2007-06-22
NPI last updated
2023-09-29
NPI record certified
2023-09-29

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.