Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Christine Minerva Choi, OD

Optometry · Milpitas

NPI 1710172663

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
6
2 carriers
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Looking this up.

Plans that list them

6 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Choi’s office at (408) 263-6868 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

6 of 6 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Dual Access Plan (HMO D-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Embrace Choice Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence C13405 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1951 · University of Michigan Medical School.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$1,084 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025716None$1,084
2024515None$1,019
202325None$190
202233None$72
202111None$120
201944None$425

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Biotissue HoldingsNone$254
2 payments
  • Meals · 2025-10-09 · $129
  • Meals · 2025-05-29 · $125
OptosNfc-700$193
4 payments
  • Entertainment for Oct Ophthalmoscope · 2025-12-23 · $24
  • Entertainment for Nfc-700 · 2025-12-18 · $27
  • Entertainment for Nfc-700 · 2025-11-05 · $29
  • Entertainment for Nfc-700 · 2025-08-18 · $113
Alcon VisionHydrus Microstent$188
3 payments
  • Meals for Hydrus Microstent · 2025-06-17 · $159
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-05-01 · $11
  • Meals for Precision7 · 2025-01-31 · $19
CooperVisionOrtho-K Contact Lens$161
4 payments
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2025-06-13 · $2
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2025-04-08 · $14
  • Meals for Ortho-K Contact Lens · 2025-04-02 · $109
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2025-02-13 · $37
Tarsus PharmaceuticalsXdemvy$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Xdemvy · 2025-01-29 · $138
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2025-07-16 · $125
See all 16 published payments
Every published payment
OptosEntertainment · 2025-12-23Oct Ophthalmoscope$24
OptosEntertainment · 2025-12-18Nfc-700$27
OptosEntertainment · 2025-11-05Nfc-700$29
Biotissue HoldingsMeals · 2025-10-09None$129
Bausch & Lomb AmericasMeals · 2025-09-30Miebo$25
OptosEntertainment · 2025-08-18Nfc-700$113
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareMeals · 2025-07-16Acuvue$125
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-06-17Hydrus Microstent$159
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-06-13Myday Contact Lens$2
Biotissue HoldingsMeals · 2025-05-29None$125
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-05-01Precision7$11
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-04-08Myday Contact Lens$14
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-04-02Ortho-K Contact Lens$109
CooperVisionMeals · 2025-02-13Misight Contact Lens$37
Alcon VisionMeals · 2025-01-31Precision7$19
Tarsus PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-01-29Xdemvy$138
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $1,019

Payments by company in 2024
CooperVisionMisight Contact Lens$702
11 payments
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-10-08 · $8
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-10-05 · $5
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-10-03 · $25
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-10-03 · $7
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-09-28 · $27
  • Travel for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-09-28 · $221
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-09-27 · $125
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-09-27 · $6
  • Meals for Misight Contact Lens · 2024-07-10 · $99
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2024-06-13 · $80
  • Meals for Myday Contact Lens · 2024-06-05 · $100
Alcon VisionWavelight Refractive Suite$148
1 payment
  • Meals for Wavelight Refractive Suite · 2024-06-21 · $148
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$115
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2024-04-24 · $115
Tarsus PharmaceuticalsXdemvy$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Xdemvy · 2024-12-04 · $29
Dompe USOxervate$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Oxervate · 2024-09-11 · $25

2023: $190

Payments by company in 2023
CooperVisionCvi Contact Lens$124
3 payments
  • Meals for Cvi Contact Lens · 2023-05-07 · $42
  • Meals for Cvi Contact Lens · 2023-05-07 · $28
  • Meals for Cvi Contact Lens · 2023-05-07 · $54
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$66
2 payments
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-05-12 · $15
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2023-05-11 · $51

2022: $72

Payments by company in 2022
CooperVisionParagon Crt$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Paragon Crt · 2022-03-03 · $28
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2022-03-10 · $22
Alcon VisionDailies$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Dailies · 2022-11-23 · $22

2021: $120

Payments by company in 2021
Johnson & Johnson Vision CareAcuvue$120
1 payment
  • Meals for Acuvue · 2021-11-11 · $120

2019: $425

Payments by company in 2019
Regeneron Healthcare SolutionsEylea$134
1 payment
  • Meals for Eylea · 2019-09-19 · $134
Shire North American GroupXiidra$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Xiidra · 2019-04-25 · $125
Topcon Medical SystemsOct Triton$90
1 payment
  • Meals for Oct Triton · 2019-09-19 · $90
Novartis PharmaceuticalsXiidra$75
1 payment
  • Meals for Xiidra · 2019-09-20 · $75

Professional record

NPI
1710172663
Licence
CA 13405California C13405: Cancelled
Trained
University of California - School of Optometry, 2007
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 152W00000X (152W00000X)
Mailing address
1766 N Milpitas Blvd, Milpitas, CA, 95035
NPI first listed
2007-09-12
NPI last updated
2011-01-21

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.