Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Ramiz Mogannam, DMD

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery · Santa Clara

NPI 1700244068

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Mogannam’s office at (408) 243-2300 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$1,131

Pharmacies billed $1,131 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 13% of their Part D prescriptions (19 of 146) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical oral & maxillofacial surgery clinician is at 22%. Surgeons prescribe little besides pain medicine after an operation, so their opioid share runs high.

146 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $1,131 in drug cost · 44 antibiotic prescriptions to 42 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Chlorhexidine Gluconate37$646$12
Amoxicillin37$191$5
Ibuprofen25$113$4
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen14$89$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241464613% (19)0%$1,131
202015None0% (0)0%$52
20192814NoneNone$332
20183114NoneNone$301

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin11$53$5

Money from drug and device companies

$103 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202525None$103
202423None$82
202346None$248
202224None$379
202023None$70
201944None$128

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AbbvieDurysta$53
3 payments
  • Meals for Durysta · 2025-09-23 · $16
  • Meals for Durysta · 2025-09-02 · $19
  • Meals for Durysta · 2025-07-01 · $18
ZimvieT3$50
2 payments
  • Meals for Biomend · 2025-07-21 · $21
  • Meals for T3 · 2025-02-26 · $29
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
AbbvieMeals · 2025-09-23Durysta$16
AbbvieMeals · 2025-09-02Durysta$19
ZimvieMeals · 2025-07-21Biomend$21
AbbvieMeals · 2025-07-01Durysta$18
ZimvieMeals · 2025-02-26T3$29
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019)

2024: $82

Payments by company in 2024
ZimvieBiomend$48
2 payments
  • Meals for Biomend · 2024-11-19 · $26
  • Meals for Diem2-Revitalize · 2024-07-24 · $22
DePuy Synthes SalesMatrixmandible$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Matrixmandible · 2024-04-12 · $34

2023: $248

Payments by company in 2023
DePuy Synthes SalesTrumatch$152
2 payments
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2023-07-28 · $21
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2023-03-21 · $130
StrykerNa$52
2 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2023-07-24 · $18
  • Meals for Na · 2023-07-24 · $34
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTraumaone$26
1 payment
  • Meals for Traumaone · 2023-11-10 · $26
Medical Device Business ServicesTrumatch$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2023-01-07 · $18

2022: $379

Payments by company in 2022
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$313
2 payments
  • Education · 2022-07-28 · $168
  • Education · 2022-07-28 · $145
DePuy Synthes SalesTrumatch$66
2 payments
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2022-08-26 · $40
  • Meals for Trumatch · 2022-07-13 · $26

2020: $70

Payments by company in 2020
Nobel Biocare USANobelactive$45
2 payments
  • Meals for Nobelactive · 2020-09-22 · $19
  • Meals for Nobelactive · 2020-08-25 · $26
DePuy Synthes SalesImf$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Imf · 2020-07-28 · $25

2019: $128

Payments by company in 2019
StrykerVsp Orthognathic$58
1 payment
  • Meals for Vsp Orthognathic · 2019-09-05 · $58
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsTapered Screw$46
1 payment
  • Meals for Tapered Screw · 2019-12-17 · $46
Philips Electronics North AmericaOral Health Care Und$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Health Care Und · 2019-06-14 · $13
AxogenAxoguard Nerve Connector$11
1 payment
  • Meals for Axoguard Nerve Connector · 2019-12-18 · $11

Professional record

NPI
1700244068
Licence
CA 65324
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 204E00000X (204E00000X)
Mailing address
35 Vista Ct, South San Francisco, CA, 94080
NPI first listed
2016-02-02
NPI last updated
2024-05-23
NPI record certified
2024-05-17

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.