Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Kenneth Dean Smith, DDS

General Practice · Sunnyvale

NPI 1699967901

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Smith’s office at (408) 736-5498 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C36454 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1975 · University of Minnesota Medical School.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20181815None0%$131
20171513None0%$139
20161511None0%$108
20151912None0%$139
201416NoneNone0%$136
20132317NoneNone$277

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$354 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202517None$354
202411None$38
202312None$286
201922None$37

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
SolventumClarity Aligners$354
7 payments
  • Meals · 2025-12-05 · $17
  • Meals for Clarity Advanced · 2025-12-04 · $22
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-10-17 · $89
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-07-29 · $24
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-06-16 · $133
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-06-11 · $43
  • Meals for Clarity Advanced · 2025-06-11 · $27
See all 7 published payments
Every published payment
SolventumMeals · 2025-12-05None$17
SolventumMeals · 2025-12-04Clarity Advanced$22
SolventumMeals · 2025-10-17Clarity Aligners$89
SolventumMeals · 2025-07-29Clarity Aligners$24
SolventumMeals · 2025-06-16Clarity Aligners$133
SolventumMeals · 2025-06-11Clarity Aligners$43
SolventumMeals · 2025-06-11Clarity Advanced$27
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2019)

2024: $38

Payments by company in 2024
SolventumClarity Advanced$38
1 payment
  • Meals for Clarity Advanced · 2024-04-15 · $38

2023: $286

Payments by company in 2023
3mClarity Aligners$286
2 payments
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2023-09-12 · $262
  • Meals for Transbond Plus · 2023-08-02 · $24

2019: $37

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsNone$20
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-03-26 · $20
Dentsply SironaDentsply Orthodontics$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Dentsply Orthodontics · 2019-05-31 · $18

Professional record

NPI
1699967901
Licence
CA 36454California C36454: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
516 W Remington Dr, #4-B, Sunnyvale, CA, 94087
NPI first listed
2007-08-10
NPI last updated
2007-08-10

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.