Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Kevin Ragothaman

Podiatrist · Cupertino

NPI 1699138735

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Kevin Ragothaman’s office at (408) 358-6234 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$0 in 2020

Medicaid paid $0 for 18 billed services this clinician did in 2020, up to 15 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Postoperative follow-up visit, normally included in the surgical package, to indicate that an evaluation and management service was performed during a postoperative period for a reason(s) related to the original procedure18$0
Medicaid work by year
202018115$0
201915113$414
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Short return visit (20+ min)15$414

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 25% of their 80 Part D prescriptions in 2020.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20224223None0%$745
20219047None18%$4,810
2020804625% (20)None$2,436
2019372843% (16)None$791
201813NoneNone0%$158
2017301437% (11)None$1,677
201615NoneNoneNone$4,238

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Cephalexin11$218$20

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Santyl11$4,006$364

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen11$98$9

Money from drug and device companies

$1,939 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251129None$1,939
2024811None$929
2023613None$863
2022922None$4,792
2021711None$1,682
202036None$12,385

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Biotissue HoldingsNone$565
4 payments
  • Meals · 2025-05-29 · $155
  • Meals · 2025-04-18 · $136
  • Meals · 2025-02-28 · $168
  • Meals · 2025-02-04 · $106
Paragon 28Monkey Rings$547
7 payments
  • Meals for Portfolio · 2025-05-02 · $54
  • Meals for Monkey Rings · 2025-05-02 · $40
  • Meals for Monkey Rings · 2025-05-02 · $178
  • Travel for Monkey Rings · 2025-05-02 · $18
  • Travel for Monkey Rings · 2025-05-02 · $193
  • Meals for Ankle Fracture · 2025-03-03 · $19
  • Meals for Mtp · 2025-01-27 · $45
StrykerAugment Injectable$360
6 payments
  • Meals for Ortholoc 3di · 2025-11-12 · $9
  • Meals for Hoffmann · 2025-06-21 · $65
  • Meals for Augment Injectable · 2025-06-20 · $158
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2025-06-20 · $74
  • Meals for Salvation · 2025-06-06 · $29
  • Meals for Infinity · 2025-04-15 · $25
Avita Medical AmericasRecell$135
1 payment
  • Meals for Recell · 2025-03-11 · $135
AmgenKrystexxa$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Krystexxa · 2025-04-08 · $125
Evolution SurgicalNone$67
3 payments
  • Meals · 2025-09-19 · $30
  • Meals · 2025-08-28 · $20
  • Meals · 2025-02-07 · $17
See all 27 published payments
Every published payment
Koya MedicalMeals · 2025-12-08Koya Medical$35
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-12Ortholoc 3di$9
Evolution SurgicalMeals · 2025-09-19None$30
Evolution SurgicalMeals · 2025-08-28None$20
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-21Hoffmann$65
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-20Augment Injectable$158
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-20Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse$74
Integra LifeSciencesMeals · 2025-06-20Integra$46
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-06Salvation$29
Biotissue HoldingsMeals · 2025-05-29None$155
BioventusMeals · 2025-05-09Exogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System$26
Paragon 28Meals · 2025-05-02Portfolio$54
Paragon 28Meals · 2025-05-02Monkey Rings$40
Paragon 28Meals · 2025-05-02Monkey Rings$178
Paragon 28Travel · 2025-05-02Monkey Rings$18
Paragon 28Travel · 2025-05-02Monkey Rings$193
ConvaTecMeals · 2025-05-01Aquacel Foam$14
Biotissue HoldingsMeals · 2025-04-18None$136
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-15Infinity$25
AmgenMeals · 2025-04-08Krystexxa$125
Avita Medical AmericasMeals · 2025-03-11Recell$135
Paragon 28Meals · 2025-03-03Ankle Fracture$19
Biotissue HoldingsMeals · 2025-02-28None$168
ErmiMeals · 2025-02-20None$21
Evolution SurgicalMeals · 2025-02-07None$17
Biotissue HoldingsMeals · 2025-02-04None$106
Paragon 28Meals · 2025-01-27Mtp$45
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020)

2024: $929

Payments by company in 2024
ExactechVantage$213
1 payment
  • Meals for Vantage · 2024-06-06 · $213
Treace Medical ConceptsLapiplasty System$190
1 payment
  • Meals for Lapiplasty System · 2024-09-11 · $190
KerecisKerecis Omega3 Surgiclose$173
1 payment
  • Meals for Kerecis Omega3 Surgiclose · 2024-04-10 · $173
Biotissue HoldingsNone$162
3 payments
  • Meals · 2024-08-05 · $26
  • Meals · 2024-07-22 · $114
  • Meals · 2024-03-18 · $23
Averitas PharmaQutenza$128
1 payment
  • Meals for Qutenza · 2024-01-09 · $128
Orpyx Medical Technologies USOrpyx Si$32
2 payments
  • Meals for Orpyx Si · 2024-09-24 · $18
  • Meals for Orpyx Si · 2024-05-21 · $14
Smith+NephewGrafix$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Grafix · 2024-04-02 · $19
Advanced Oxygen TherapyTopical Oxygen Chamber for Extremities$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Topical Oxygen Chamber for Extremities · 2024-05-07 · $12

2023: $863

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerProphecy$389
5 payments
  • Meals for Prophecy · 2023-12-13 · $26
  • Meals for Spy-Phi System · 2023-04-17 · $24
  • Meals for Ortholoc 2 Lapifuse · 2023-04-11 · $158
  • Meals for Salvation · 2023-04-07 · $7
  • Meals for Prophecy · 2023-02-10 · $175
NevroSenza$166
2 payments
  • Meals for Senza · 2023-02-21 · $142
  • Meals for Senza · 2023-02-21 · $24
OrganogenesisPuraply$125
1 payment
  • Travel for Puraply · 2023-05-09 · $125
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$123
1 payment
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2023-01-10 · $123
Evolution SurgicalNone$42
2 payments
  • Meals · 2023-10-20 · $24
  • Meals · 2023-06-16 · $18
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$19
2 payments
  • Meals · 2023-03-08 · $11
  • Meals · 2023-03-01 · $8

2022: $4,792

Payments by company in 2022
Evolution SurgicalNone$3,663
5 payments
  • Meals · 2022-11-01 · $28
  • Education · 2022-11-01 · $1,200
  • Education · 2022-04-09 · $1,200
  • Meals · 2022-04-09 · $36
  • Education · 2022-03-15 · $1,200
Smith+NephewGrafix Pl$415
7 payments
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2022-10-24 · $14
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2022-05-25 · $12
  • Meals for Collagenase Santyl · 2022-05-10 · $121
  • Meals for Stravix · 2022-03-21 · $3
  • Meals for Stravix · 2022-02-08 · $122
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2022-01-31 · $122
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2022-01-27 · $20
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$276
2 payments
  • Meals · 2022-10-19 · $203
  • Meals · 2022-01-19 · $74
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$136
3 payments
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2022-07-15 · $8
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2022-05-24 · $12
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2022-04-12 · $117
BioTissue HoldingsNeox$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Neox · 2022-09-14 · $121
NevroOmnia$96
1 payment
  • Meals for Omnia · 2022-08-26 · $96
OrganogenesisPuraply$48
1 payment
  • Meals for Puraply · 2022-08-02 · $48
Paragon 28Tenotac$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Tenotac · 2022-03-01 · $21
GRT US HoldingQutenza$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Qutenza · 2022-02-10 · $15

2021: $1,682

Payments by company in 2021
Evolution SurgicalNone$1,244
2 payments
  • Meals · 2021-07-10 · $44
  • Education · 2021-07-10 · $1,200
StrykerInfinity$169
1 payment
  • Meals for Infinity · 2021-05-19 · $169
Paratek PharmaceuticalsNuzyra$125
1 payment
  • Meals for Nuzyra · 2021-09-21 · $125
Smith+NephewGrafix Pl$63
3 payments
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2021-10-20 · $30
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2021-06-23 · $19
  • Meals for Grafix Pl · 2021-05-21 · $13
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$38
2 payments
  • Meals · 2021-08-11 · $19
  • Meals · 2021-08-04 · $19
Alfasigma USANone$24
1 payment
  • Meals · 2021-07-12 · $24
Stimwave TechnologiesStimq Receiver Stimulator Kit Channel A US W Receiver$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Stimq Receiver Stimulator Kit Channel A US W Receiver · 2021-04-21 · $20

2020: $12,385

Payments by company in 2020
ArthrexNone$10,419
4 payments
  • Travel · 2020-02-17 · $369
  • Travel · 2020-02-17 · $25
  • Travel · 2020-02-17 · $25
  • Grant · 2020-01-31 · $10,000
CDC MedicalNone$1,951
1 payment
  • Education · 2020-03-11 · $1,951
Smith+NephewSantyl$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Santyl · 2020-08-11 · $15

Professional record

NPI
1699138735
Licence
CA E5606
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 213E00000X (213E00000X)
Mailing address
10353 Torre Ave Ste C, Cupertino, CA, 95014
NPI first listed
2016-04-05
NPI last updated
2021-04-15
NPI record certified
2021-04-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.