Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Brendan Joseph Cronin, MD

Plastic Surgery · Palo Alto

NPI 1689201634

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Cronin’s office at (650) 497-8000 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
DualConnect (HMO D-SNP)Santa Clara Family Health PlanListedSep 1, 2026

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$848

Pharmacies billed $848 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 27% of their Part D prescriptions (36 of 133) in 2024. At or below the middle of the specialty; the typical general surgery clinician is at 34%. Surgeons prescribe little besides pain medicine after an operation, so their opioid share runs high.

132 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $848 in drug cost · 42 antibiotic prescriptions to 42 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Ibuprofen29$305$11
Oxycodone21$71$3
Ondansetron13$70$5
Cefuroxime15$61$4
Cephalexin14$60$4
See all 6 drugs
Every Part D drug this clinician prescribed
Ibuprofen29$305$11
Oxycodone21$71$3
Ondansetron13$70$5
Cefuroxime15$61$4
Cephalexin14$60$4
Tramadol13$24$2

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20241334627% (36)None$848
2023401933% (13)None$432
20222115NoneNone$292

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Oxycodone12$78$7

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Cephalexin11$115$10

Money from drug and device companies

$1,498 in 2025

Industry payments by year
20251015None$1,498
202488None$1,130
202346None$439
202211None$153

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Acera SurgicalRestrata Wound Matrix$315
2 payments
  • Meals for Restrata Wound Matrix · 2025-12-01 · $155
  • Meals for Restrata Wound Matrix · 2025-02-04 · $160
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationNone$202
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-08-13 · $202
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial$188
3 payments
  • Meals for Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial · 2025-11-14 · $38
  • Meals for Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial · 2025-04-02 · $104
  • Meals for Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial · 2025-03-18 · $45
StrykerNa$182
2 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2025-09-02 · $13
  • Meals for Na · 2025-07-01 · $169
Rti SurgicalCortiva Allograft Dermis$166
1 payment
  • Meals for Cortiva Allograft Dermis · 2025-11-19 · $166
Integra LifeSciencesIntegra$159
2 payments
  • Meals for Integra · 2025-05-07 · $48
  • Meals for Integra · 2025-04-07 · $111
See all 15 published payments
Every published payment
Acera SurgicalMeals · 2025-12-01Restrata Wound Matrix$155
Rti SurgicalMeals · 2025-11-19Cortiva Allograft Dermis$166
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-11-14Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial$38
SolventumMeals · 2025-11-03V.A.C. Granufoam$38
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-10-11Motiva Implant Matrix$125
Becton Dickinson andMeals · 2025-09-03Arista$77
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-02Na$13
Musculoskeletal Transplant FoundationMeals · 2025-08-13None$202
StrykerMeals · 2025-07-01Na$169
PolyNovo North AmericaMeals · 2025-06-20Novosorb Btm$47
Integra LifeSciencesMeals · 2025-05-07Integra$48
Integra LifeSciencesMeals · 2025-04-07Integra$111
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-04-02Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial$104
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-03-18Gore Enform Preperitoneal Biomaterial$45
Acera SurgicalMeals · 2025-02-04Restrata Wound Matrix$160
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $1,130

Payments by company in 2024
PolyNovo North AmericaNovosorb Btm$168
1 payment
  • Meals for Novosorb Btm · 2024-10-15 · $168
Innovation TechnologiesIrrisept$167
1 payment
  • Meals for Irrisept · 2024-10-01 · $167
TELA BioOvitex 2s$163
1 payment
  • Meals for Ovitex 2s · 2024-04-19 · $163
AbbvieNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$145
1 payment
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2024-09-03 · $145
DavolArista Ah Flexitip$143
1 payment
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2024-02-08 · $143
Avita Medical AmericasRecell$131
1 payment
  • Meals for Recell · 2024-12-03 · $131
SolventumPrevena$120
1 payment
  • Meals for Prevena · 2024-08-06 · $120
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$92
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-07-29 · $92

2023: $439

Payments by company in 2023
Integra LifeSciencesIntegra$200
2 payments
  • Meals for Integra · 2023-05-03 · $166
  • Meals for Integra · 2023-04-30 · $33
PolyNovo North AmericaNone$175
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $175
Mentor WorldwideMentor Cpx 2 Breast Tissue Expander$46
2 payments
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2023-04-04 · $13
  • Meals for Mentor Cpx 2 Breast Tissue Expander · 2023-04-04 · $33
StrykerSpy-Phi System$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Spy-Phi System · 2023-07-11 · $18

2022: $153

Payments by company in 2022
TELA BioOvitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex)$153
1 payment
  • Meals for Ovitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex) · 2022-09-06 · $153

Professional record

NPI
1689201634
Licence
CA PTL4233
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 208200000X (208200000X); Plastic and reconstructive surgery (2086S0122X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2020-03-26
NPI last updated
2026-07-01
NPI record certified
2026-07-01

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.