Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Prateek Kumar, MD

Interventional Radiology · Pasadena

NPI 1689133720

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
2

Offices

2 locations

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Kumar’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

State licence records

2 licences

  • Florida ME167374Medical Doctor · since 2024 · expires 2028-01-31Matched by name, not licence number; check the name before relying on it.
    ActiveNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state
  • Texas U5739Physician License · since 2023 · expires 2025-08-31
    Canc Non-RenewalNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

School, training and certification

2 placements

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Education

  • University of Illinois at Chicago2015–2019

Residency and fellowship

  • University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, NEUROLOGYHouston, TX · 2023–2023
  • University of Illinois at Chicago, NEUROLOGYChicago, IL · 2019–2023

Money from drug and device companies

$2,405 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025730None$2,405
2024624None$1,891
202211None$21

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MicroVentionAzur Cx Detachable$790
3 payments
  • Travel for Azur Cx Detachable · 2025-12-22 · $684
  • Meals for Web Aneurysm Embolization System · 2025-05-28 · $55
  • Meals for Azur Cx Detachable · 2025-05-27 · $51
StrykerSurpass Evolve$775
15 payments
  • Meals for Target · 2025-12-26 · $29
  • Meals for Broadway 8 · 2025-12-03 · $143
  • Meals for Target · 2025-11-17 · $49
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2025-11-14 · $61
  • Meals for Broadway 8 · 2025-10-22 · $39
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2025-10-22 · $117
  • Meals for Broadway 8 · 2025-10-15 · $12
  • Meals for Broadway 8 · 2025-10-03 · $45
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2025-09-23 · $26
  • Meals for Broadway 8 · 2025-09-12 · $35
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2025-08-21 · $59
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2025-06-02 · $43
  • Meals for Target · 2025-03-11 · $29
  • Meals for Trevo · 2025-02-11 · $56
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2025-01-02 · $33
Imperative CareZoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$346
7 payments
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-10-27 · $73
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-08-07 · $41
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-08-01 · $79
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-06-04 · $49
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-05-10 · $28
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-01-22 · $44
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2025-01-16 · $33
MedtronicPipeline$230
1 payment
  • Meals for Pipeline · 2025-11-19 · $230
Route 92 MedicalNone$130
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-11-19 · $130
PenumbraRed 72$114
2 payments
  • Meals for Red 72 · 2025-11-04 · $54
  • Meals for Red 72 · 2025-10-30 · $60
See all 30 published payments
Every published payment
StrykerMeals · 2025-12-26Target$29
MicroVentionTravel · 2025-12-22Azur Cx Detachable$684
StrykerMeals · 2025-12-03Broadway 8$143
MedtronicMeals · 2025-11-19Pipeline$230
Route 92 MedicalMeals · 2025-11-19None$130
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-17Target$49
StrykerMeals · 2025-11-14Surpass Evolve$61
PenumbraMeals · 2025-11-04Red 72$54
PenumbraMeals · 2025-10-30Red 72$60
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-10-27Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$73
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-22Broadway 8$39
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-22Surpass Evolve$117
InspireMDMeals · 2025-10-22Cguard Prime Carotid Stent System$20
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-15Broadway 8$12
StrykerMeals · 2025-10-03Broadway 8$45
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-23Surpass Evolve$26
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-12Broadway 8$35
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-21Surpass Evolve$59
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-08-07Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$41
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-08-01Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$79
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-06-04Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$49
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-02Surpass Evolve$43
MicroVentionMeals · 2025-05-28Web Aneurysm Embolization System$55
MicroVentionMeals · 2025-05-27Azur Cx Detachable$51
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-05-10Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$28
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-11Target$29
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-11Trevo$56
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-01-22Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$44
Imperative CareMeals · 2025-01-16Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$33
StrykerMeals · 2025-01-02Surpass Evolve$33
See earlier years (2024, 2022)

2024: $1,891

Payments by company in 2024
StrykerSurpass Evolve$691
6 payments
  • Education · 2024-12-09 · $450
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2024-11-09 · $98
  • Meals for Surpass Evolve · 2024-10-21 · $36
  • Meals for Axs Vecta 71 · 2024-08-16 · $29
  • Meals for Target · 2024-08-14 · $39
  • Meals for Synchro Select · 2024-08-07 · $38
Imperative CareZoom 88-T Large Distal Platform$550
8 payments
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-12-19 · $126
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-10-16 · $38
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-09-12 · $41
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-08-29 · $59
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-08-25 · $75
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-08-22 · $54
  • Meals for Zoom Reperfusion Catheter · 2024-08-20 · $41
  • Meals for Zoom 88-T Large Distal Platform · 2024-08-14 · $118
Medical Device Business ServicesTrufill$506
7 payments
  • Meals for Trufill · 2024-10-31 · $38
  • Meals for Trufill · 2024-10-31 · $10
  • Meals for Trufill · 2024-10-31 · $35
  • Travel for Trufill · 2024-10-31 · $235
  • Meals · 2024-10-24 · $170
  • Meals for Trufill · 2024-10-17 · $3
  • Meals for Trufill · 2024-10-11 · $15
DePuy Synthes SalesTrufill$102
1 payment
  • Meals for Trufill · 2024-03-25 · $102
Ipsen BiopharmaceuticalsDysport$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Dysport · 2024-03-25 · $23
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LPAndexxa$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Andexxa · 2024-09-26 · $19

2022: $21

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicLinq II$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Linq II · 2022-10-25 · $21

Professional record

NPI
1689133720
Licence
TX U5739Florida ME167374: ActiveTexas U5739: Canc Non-Renewal
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2085N0700X (2085N0700X); Neurology (2084N0400X)
Mailing address
9600 S Dixie Hwy Apt 1610, Miami, FL, 33156
NPI first listed
2019-03-18
NPI last updated
2026-09-11
NPI record certified
2026-09-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

This office lists an electronic records connection.