Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Sunny Shams Joseph, DDS

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1679982219

Medicare standing
2 flags on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer
  • California licence: Delinquent

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Joseph’s office at (408) 249-8888 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A63834 · Delinquent

Licence status: Delinquent · since 1997 · expires 2025-03-31 · University of Ibadan College of Medicine.

License renewal fee has not been paid. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Internal Medicine - Internal Medicine

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$174

Pharmacies billed $174 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 27) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

26 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $174 in drug cost · 24 antibiotic prescriptions to 17 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin13$67$4

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202427170% (0)None$174
202320150% (0)0%$73
202220160% (0)None$135
202120None0% (0)None$3,256
202011None0% (0)0%$106
20192818NoneNone$3,401
201811110% (0)0%$131
201714None0% (0)None$90
201514NoneNone0%$84

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin15$47$3

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin13$77$6

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin13$67$5

Money from drug and device companies

$238 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025415None$238
202426$75$126
202347None$129
202239$50$332
202127None$322
202011None$90
201944None$56

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$108
12 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $8
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $8
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-01-14 · $9
Straumann USANone$98
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-04-15 · $98
Philips North AmericaOral Hygieneother$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Oral Hygieneother · 2025-09-24 · $18
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsNone$15
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-11-04 · $15
See all 15 published payments
Every published payment
Colgate Oral PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-11-04None$15
Philips North AmericaMeals · 2025-09-24Oral Hygieneother$18
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-04-15None$98
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$8
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$8
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-01-14Invisalign$9
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $126

Payments by company in 2024
Align TechnologyInvisalign$110
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-12-02 · $7
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2024-05-14 · $75
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-05-09 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-05-09 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-03-28 · $10
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$16
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-03-27 · $16

2023: $129

Payments by company in 2023
Align TechnologyInvisalign$55
3 payments
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus Mobile · 2023-07-26 · $16
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2023-02-07 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-01-12 · $19
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$36
2 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-07-05 · $17
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-01-18 · $18
VOCO AmericaAdmira Fusion X-Tra$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Admira Fusion X-Tra · 2023-10-04 · $24
Philips Electronics North America(8026) Whitening Other$15
1 payment
  • Meals for (8026) Whitening Other · 2023-02-14 · $15

2022: $332

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$221
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-07-28 · $124
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2022-07-07 · $50
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2022-04-01 · $2
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-16 · $21
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-03 · $24
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$59
3 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2022-10-19 · $20
  • Meals for Arestin · 2022-08-10 · $19
  • Meals for Arestin · 2022-06-15 · $20
KerrOperative Carbides$52
1 payment
  • Meals for Operative Carbides · 2022-08-30 · $52

2021: $322

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$181
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-12-14 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-11-16 · $31
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-03-02 · $19
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2021-02-04 · $95
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-02-04 · $24
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$141
2 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2021-10-20 · $16
  • Meals for Arestin · 2021-10-06 · $125

2020: $90

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$90
1 payment
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-04-30 · $90

2019: $56

Payments by company in 2019
Philips Electronics North AmericaAirflosptb Combos$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Airflosptb Combos · 2019-02-21 · $15
Dentsply SironaAlginx$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Alginx · 2019-09-18 · $15
Align TechnologyInvisalign$14
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $14
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2019-10-15 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1679982219
Licence
CA 63834California A63834: Delinquent · expires 2025-03-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
5332 W Hartley Ct, Antioch, CA, 94531
NPI first listed
2014-08-07
NPI last updated
2014-08-07

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.