Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Jay A Martinez, MD

Diagnostic Radiology · Alamogordo

NPI 1679100713

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
3
Since medical school
6 years
University of New Mexico School of Medicine, 2020

Offices

3 locations

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Martinez’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 36% of their 89 Part D prescriptions in 2021.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2021894036% (32)None$2,122
2020492845% (22)None$2,217

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Oxycodone30$193$6
Ondansetron Odt18$128$7

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Oxycodone17$55$3

Money from drug and device companies

$363 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202556None$363
202412None$278
202311None$164
202211None$138

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
W. L. Gore & AssociatesGore Viatorr Tips Endoprosthesis$196
2 payments
  • Meals for Gore Viatorr Tips Endoprosthesis With Controlled Expansion · 2025-12-05 · $17
  • Meals for Gore Viatorr Tips Endoprosthesis · 2025-02-26 · $180
PenumbraRuby Coil$90
1 payment
  • Meals for Ruby Coil · 2025-11-13 · $90
Terumo MedicalTr Band$34
1 payment
  • Meals for Tr Band · 2025-02-12 · $34
StrykerFlowtriever$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Flowtriever · 2025-08-29 · $24
Okami MedicalLobo$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Lobo · 2025-02-07 · $19
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-12-05Gore Viatorr Tips Endoprosthesis With Controlled Expansion$17
PenumbraMeals · 2025-11-13Ruby Coil$90
StrykerMeals · 2025-08-29Flowtriever$24
W. L. Gore & AssociatesMeals · 2025-02-26Gore Viatorr Tips Endoprosthesis$180
Terumo MedicalMeals · 2025-02-12Tr Band$34
Okami MedicalMeals · 2025-02-07Lobo$19
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022)

2024: $278

Payments by company in 2024
Boston ScientificTherasphere Y90 Glass Microspheres 10 Gbq$278
2 payments
  • Meals for Therasphere Y90 Glass Microspheres 10 Gbq · 2024-11-15 · $135
  • Meals for Therasphere Y90 Glass Microspheres 10 Gbq · 2024-11-06 · $143

2023: $164

Payments by company in 2023
Inari MedicalCt Thrombectomy System Kit$164
1 payment
  • Meals for Ct Thrombectomy System Kit · 2023-11-16 · $164

2022: $138

Payments by company in 2022
Cardiva MedicalCardiva Vascade 6/7f Vcs$138
1 payment
  • Meals for Cardiva Vascade 6/7f Vcs · 2022-09-21 · $138

Professional record

NPI
1679100713
Trained
University of New Mexico School of Medicine, 2020 · 6 years ago
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Diagnostic radiology (2085R0202X); Federal specialty code 2085R0204X (2085R0204X)
Mailing address
8020 Constitution Pl Ne Ste 202, Albuquerque, NM, 87110
NPI first listed
2020-03-26
NPI last updated
2026-05-20
NPI record certified
2026-05-20

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.