Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Alane M Lee

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1669686820

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Alane M Lee’s office at (408) 265-8365 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G48945 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1982 · University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$76

Pharmacies billed $76 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 15) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

13 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $76 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202415140% (0)None$76
202319190% (0)None$202
202221170% (0)0%$154
202115130% (0)None$163
202017130% (0)None$140
201916120% (0)0%$157
201818170% (0)0%$123
201733180% (0)0%$254
201628200% (0)0%$234
201542300% (0)0%$373
201421190% (0)0%$233
20133321NoneNone$380

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin11$64$6

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin14$78$6

2018: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Amoxicillin11$63$6

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Chlorhexidine Gluconate15$118$8

2016: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Chlorhexidine Gluconate16$116$7

2015: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Chlorhexidine Gluconate25$177$7
Amoxicillin11$62$6

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Amoxicillin12$72$6

Money from drug and device companies

$394 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202547None$394
202424None$138
202322$24$124
202222None$119
202011None$38
201912None$35

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
PureLifeNone$290
4 payments
  • Gift · 2025-11-29 · $150
  • Gift · 2025-04-06 · $20
  • Gift · 2025-04-06 · $20
  • Gift · 2025-01-18 · $100
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$58
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-10-24 · $58
Straumann USANone$24
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-04-03 · $24
Dentsply SironaTph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity · 2025-05-20 · $23
See all 7 published payments
Every published payment
PureLifeGift · 2025-11-29None$150
SolventumMeals · 2025-10-243m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$58
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-05-20Tph Spectra Universal Composite Restorative Low Viscosity$23
PureLifeGift · 2025-04-06None$20
PureLifeGift · 2025-04-06None$20
Straumann USAMeals · 2025-04-03None$24
PureLifeGift · 2025-01-18None$100
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019)

2024: $138

Payments by company in 2024
PureLifeNone$90
3 payments
  • Gift · 2024-12-27 · $20
  • Gift · 2024-12-08 · $20
  • Gift · 2024-11-22 · $50
Solventum3m Filtek$48
1 payment
  • Meals for 3m Filtek · 2024-11-19 · $48

2023: $124

Payments by company in 2023
PureLifeNone$100
1 payment
  • Gift · 2023-07-07 · $100
Straumann USANone$24
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach · 2023-08-02 · $24

2022: $119

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$97
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-12-01 · $97
Straumann USANone$22
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-11-18 · $22

2020: $38

Payments by company in 2020
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll T3 Implants$38
1 payment
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-08-13 · $38

2019: $35

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply SironaCavitron$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Cavitron · 2019-05-30 · $24
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-03-13 · $11

Professional record

NPI
1669686820
Licence
CA 48945California G48945: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
1706 Willow St Ste A, San Jose, CA, 95125
NPI first listed
2007-05-09
NPI last updated
2008-02-12

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.