Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Amandeep Bhullar, DMD

Dental · San Jose

NPI 1659881100

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Bhullar’s office at (408) 677-6811 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G55373 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1985 · expires 2026-12-31 · Loma Linda University School of Medicine.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$551

Pharmacies billed $551 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

64 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $551 in drug cost · 43 antibiotic prescriptions to 31 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Amoxicillin25$235$7

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20246632NoneNone$551
20239552NoneNone$647
20226137NoneNone$389
20218845None0%$551
202010042NoneNone$1,000
20195128NoneNone$323
20182013NoneNone$252

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin50$285$6
Dexamethasone12$130$11

2022: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Amoxicillin35$189$5

2021: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin36$190$5
Dexamethasone15$94$6
Ibuprofen12$50$4

2020: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin31$136$4
Dexamethasone12$84$7
Ibuprofen19$80$4

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin24$127$5

Money from drug and device companies

$5,684 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$5,684
202422None$5,698
202345$2,000$7,737
2022324$14,000$20,117
2021321$2,000$2,483
2020316None$442
2019620None$599

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dentsply SironaPrimescan Connect$5,684
1 payment
  • Education for Primescan Connect · 2025-12-31 · $5,684
See the published payment
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaEducation · 2025-12-31Primescan Connect$5,684
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $5,698

Payments by company in 2024
Dentsply SironaPrimescan Connect$5,684
1 payment
  • Long term medical supply or device loan for Primescan Connect · 2024-12-31 · $5,684
Philips North America(L00) Whitening$14
1 payment
  • Meals for (L00) Whitening · 2024-03-08 · $14

2023: $7,737

Payments by company in 2023
Dentsply SironaPrimescan Connect$5,684
1 payment
  • Long term medical supply or device loan for Primescan Connect · 2023-12-31 · $5,684
Nobel Biocare USAEducation$2,000
1 payment
  • Paid to speak or teach for Education · 2023-05-30 · $2,000
Align TechnologyInvisalign First - Comprehensive$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign First - Comprehensive · 2023-01-19 · $34
  • Meals for Invisalign First - Comprehensive · 2023-01-18 · $0
Straumann USANone$18
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-05-24 · $18

2022: $20,117

Payments by company in 2022
Nobel Biocare USAEducation$14,248
9 payments
  • Consulting for Education · 2022-11-02 · $2,000
  • Consulting for Education · 2022-09-08 · $2,000
  • Consulting for Education · 2022-08-25 · $10,000
  • Meals · 2022-08-24 · $55
  • Meals · 2022-04-27 · $84
  • Meals · 2022-04-02 · $14
  • Meals · 2022-04-02 · $22
  • Meals · 2022-04-01 · $13
  • Meals · 2022-01-13 · $58
Dentsply SironaPrimescan Connect$5,684
1 payment
  • Long term medical supply or device loan for Primescan Connect · 2022-12-31 · $5,684
Align TechnologyInvisalign$185
14 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-12-15 · $10
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-11-10 · $2
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-10-25 · $3
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-10-13 · $24
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-09-15 · $1
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-09-15 · $31
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-07-14 · $27
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-05-12 · $27
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-10 · $0
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-10 · $30
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-02-10 · $2
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-02-09 · $5
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-01-13 · $0
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-01-13 · $24

2021: $2,483

Payments by company in 2021
Nobel Biocare USANobelactive$2,044
4 payments
  • Meals · 2021-06-29 · $25
  • Paid to speak or teach for Nobelactive · 2021-05-27 · $1,000
  • Meals for Nobelactive · 2021-05-19 · $19
  • Paid to speak or teach for Nobelactive · 2021-05-19 · $1,000
Align TechnologyInvisalign$349
15 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-12-08 · $16
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-10-29 · $4
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-09-23 · $18
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-13 · $129
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-11 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-10 · $22
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-07-07 · $0
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-07-07 · $5
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-06-28 · $7
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-05-21 · $22
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-05-06 · $19
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-04-21 · $19
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-03-15 · $25
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-02-24 · $23
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-02-01 · $20
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$90
2 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2021-11-11 · $13
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2021-01-23 · $77

2020: $442

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$329
11 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-11-17 · $3
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-10-15 · $10
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-10-12 · $13
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-10-05 · $27
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-08-28 · $13
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-03-31 · $180
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-03-11 · $15
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-02-21 · $34
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-02-03 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-01-30 · $14
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-01-21 · $8
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsAll T3 Implants$75
3 payments
  • Meals for Puros · 2020-07-02 · $25
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-03-10 · $38
  • Meals for All T3 Implants · 2020-02-06 · $12
Nobel Biocare USANobelspeedy$38
2 payments
  • Meals for Nobelactive · 2020-11-02 · $18
  • Meals for Nobelspeedy · 2020-10-12 · $20

2019: $599

Payments by company in 2019
Nobel Biocare USANobelparallel$262
11 payments
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-09-23 · $10
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-09-22 · $59
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-08-30 · $9
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-08-22 · $14
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-06-02 · $17
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-06-01 · $28
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-06-01 · $16
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-05-31 · $20
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-05-31 · $30
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-05-31 · $35
  • Meals for Nobelparallel · 2019-01-17 · $23
3mXerostomia Relief Spray$110
1 payment
  • Meals for Xerostomia Relief Spray · 2019-12-19 · $110
Geistlich Pharma North AmericaBio-Materials$90
1 payment
  • Meals for Bio-Materials · 2019-05-20 · $90
Align TechnologyInvisalign$77
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $4
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $16
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $36
Henry ScheinNone$35
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-11-06 · $35
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsPuros$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Puros · 2019-07-11 · $25

Professional record

NPI
1659881100
Licence
CA 55373California G55373: Current · expires 2026-12-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 261QD0000X (261QD0000X); Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
1660 Willow St Ste 7, San Jose, CA, 95125
NPI first listed
2017-10-10
NPI last updated
2018-10-15

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 1660 Willow St Ste 7, San Jose, CA, 95125 · 18693 Carriage Hill Dr, San Jose, CA, 95120