Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Bashar Azar, DDS

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1659718542

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
1
1 carrier
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

1 plan · 1 carrier

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Azar’s office at (408) 774-0555 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

Money from drug and device companies

$814 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025420None$814
2024314None$255
2023516None$397
202214None$105
202111None$17
202045None$290
201911None$12

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$375
13 payments
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-12-01 · $50
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-11-20 · $5
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-11-20 · $52
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-11-13 · $3
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-09-22 · $62
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-09-18 · $42
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-19 · $4
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-13 · $30
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-04-17 · $70
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-03-27 · $10
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-27 · $22
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-26 · $1
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-02-24 · $24
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$233
3 payments
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-12 · $75
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-12-09 · $23
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-06-19 · $136
ZimvieTapered Screw-Vent$171
2 payments
  • Meals for Tapered Screw-Vent · 2025-06-05 · $148
  • Meals for 3diemme Realguide · 2025-03-26 · $23
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2025-07-08 · $21
  • Meals for Arestin · 2025-03-28 · $14
See all 20 published payments
Every published payment
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-12Astra Tech Implant System$75
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-12-09Astra Tech Implant System$23
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-12-01Invisalign$50
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-11-20Invisalign$5
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-11-20Invisalign$52
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-11-13Invisalign$3
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-09-22Invisalign$62
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-09-18Invisalign$42
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USMeals · 2025-07-08Arestin$21
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-06-19Astra Tech Implant System$136
ZimvieMeals · 2025-06-05Tapered Screw-Vent$148
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-19Invisalign$4
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-13Invisalign$30
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-04-17Invisalign$70
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USMeals · 2025-03-28Arestin$14
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-03-27Invisalign$10
ZimvieMeals · 2025-03-263diemme Realguide$23
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-27Invisalign$22
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-26Invisalign$1
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-02-24Invisalign$24
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $255

Payments by company in 2024
Align TechnologyInvisalign$130
7 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-10-07 · $21
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-09-09 · $16
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-05-09 · $33
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-05-07 · $25
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-05-06 · $10
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-04-20 · $10
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-02-22 · $14
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$106
6 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-12-11 · $17
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-11-06 · $19
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-09-04 · $19
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-05-30 · $16
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-04-03 · $18
  • Meals for Arestin · 2024-02-21 · $18
Dentsply SironaCavitron$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Cavitron · 2024-09-26 · $19

2023: $397

Payments by company in 2023
Align TechnologyItero Element 5d Plus$134
5 payments
  • Education for Invisalign · 2023-12-13 · $10
  • Meals for Itero Element · 2023-11-17 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign System - Moderate · 2023-11-08 · $15
  • Meals for Itero Element · 2023-10-18 · $30
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-04-19 · $70
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$108
6 payments
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-12-27 · $17
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-10-25 · $17
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-10-05 · $17
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-07-12 · $18
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-06-07 · $19
  • Meals for Arestin · 2023-05-09 · $20
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$95
2 payments
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2023-05-10 · $79
  • Meals for Cavitron · 2023-04-11 · $15
ZimvieBellatek$45
2 payments
  • Meals for 3i T3 · 2023-09-13 · $19
  • Meals for Bellatek · 2023-01-25 · $26
Philips Electronics North America(3099) Power Toothbrush Und$15
1 payment
  • Meals for (3099) Power Toothbrush Und · 2023-12-12 · $15

2022: $105

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$105
4 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-09-22 · $15
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-08-24 · $55
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-08-15 · $18
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-05-05 · $17

2021: $17

Payments by company in 2021
Philips Electronics North America(8021) Zoom Kits$17
1 payment
  • Meals for (8021) Zoom Kits · 2021-05-13 · $17

2020: $290

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$180
2 payments
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-04-30 · $90
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-04-30 · $90
Benco Dental SupplyNone$85
1 payment
  • Education · 2020-02-28 · $85
OraPharma a division of Bausch Health USArestin$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Arestin · 2020-02-26 · $13
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-08-31 · $12

2019: $12

Payments by company in 2019
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-08-19 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1659718542
Licence
CA 45090
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
4110 Moorpark Ave Ste F, San Jose, CA, 95117
NPI first listed
2013-05-31
NPI last updated
2022-12-08
NPI record certified
2022-12-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.