Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Shane G Forsting, DO

Orthopaedic Surgery · Madera

NPI 1649719055

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Forsting’s office at (559) 353-5700 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$70,297 in 2024

Medicaid paid $70,297 for 1,582 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 48 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
New patient visit (45+ min)362$23,190
New patient visit (30+ min)296$13,569
Return visit (30+ min)261$11,610
Short return visit (20+ min)342$11,275
Service137$4,629
Prosthetic implant, not otherwise specified14$4,409
Service16$1,034
Service12$236
Ringers lactate infusion, up to 1000 cc65$211
Cefazolin sodium injection27$94
Injection, ketorolac tromethamine, per 15 mg12$17
Fentanyl citrate injection13$15
Medicaid work by year
20241,5821448$70,297
20235571057$33,666
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Prosthetic implant, not otherwise specified20$18,793
New patient visit (45+ min)123$5,370
New patient visit (30+ min)136$3,515
Return visit (30+ min)93$3,210
Short return visit (20+ min)78$1,933
Service12$409
Ringers lactate infusion, up to 1000 cc35$199
Cefazolin sodium injection29$140
Injection, dexamethasone sodium phosphate, 1 mg16$52
Injection, ondansetron hydrochloride, per 1 mg15$45

Money from drug and device companies

$28 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202511None$28
2024610None$970
2023625None$1,672
2022712None$4,372
202124None$1,480
201911None$121

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Novo NordiskSogroya$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Sogroya · 2025-09-03 · $28
See the published payment
Every published payment
Novo NordiskMeals · 2025-09-03Sogroya$28
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019)

2024: $970

Payments by company in 2024
Cornerstone Medical AssociatesNone$588
2 payments
  • Travel · 2024-07-05 · $576
  • Meals · 2024-05-09 · $12
ArthrexNone$225
3 payments
  • Meals · 2024-08-03 · $34
  • Meals · 2024-08-03 · $30
  • Travel · 2024-08-02 · $161
StrykerNa$73
2 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2024-09-14 · $41
  • Meals for Variax · 2024-05-23 · $32
Ethicon USEthicon$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Ethicon · 2024-03-29 · $44
Ultragenyx PharmaceuticalNone$20
1 payment
  • Meals · 2024-01-26 · $20
BioventusExogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Exogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System · 2024-11-04 · $20

2023: $1,672

Payments by company in 2023
ArthrexNone$1,262
20 payments
  • Meals · 2023-05-20 · $18
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-19 · $18
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $10
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $18
  • Meals · 2023-05-18 · $45
  • Travel · 2023-05-18 · $234
  • Travel · 2023-05-17 · $234
  • Travel · 2023-04-25 · $565
StrykerVariax$172
1 payment
  • Meals for Variax · 2023-11-02 · $172
OrthoPediatricsNone$165
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-01-09 · $165
DePuy Synthes SalesTruespan Orthocord$36
1 payment
  • Meals for Truespan Orthocord · 2023-11-17 · $36
Ultragenyx PharmaceuticalNone$19
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-10-18 · $19
Cornerstone Medical AssociatesNone$17
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-09-21 · $17

2022: $4,372

Payments by company in 2022
CDC MedicalNone$2,407
3 payments
  • Meals · 2022-06-06 · $7
  • Education · 2022-06-06 · $1,200
  • Education · 2022-02-16 · $1,200
Evolution SurgicalNone$1,205
2 payments
  • Meals · 2022-08-13 · $5
  • Education · 2022-08-13 · $1,200
DavolArista Ah Flexitip$185
2 payments
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2022-05-05 · $89
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2022-05-05 · $95
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$181
2 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2022-12-09 · $68
  • Meals for Na · 2022-12-07 · $113
Becton Dickinson andArista Ah Flexitip$148
1 payment
  • Meals for Arista Ah Flexitip · 2022-09-22 · $148
StrykerMako$131
1 payment
  • Meals for Mako · 2022-04-13 · $131
Orthofix MedicalSpinal-Stim$115
1 payment
  • Meals for Spinal-Stim · 2022-02-09 · $115

2021: $1,480

Payments by company in 2021
CDC MedicalNone$1,200
1 payment
  • Education · 2021-12-01 · $1,200
Si-BoneIfuse Implant$280
3 payments
  • Meals for Ifuse Implant · 2021-10-28 · $137
  • Meals for Ifuse Implant · 2021-10-27 · $44
  • Meals for Ifuse Implant · 2021-03-31 · $99

2019: $121

Payments by company in 2019
Medtronic USAKyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty$121
1 payment
  • Meals for Kyphon Balloon Kyphoplasty · 2019-11-20 · $121

Professional record

NPI
1649719055
Licence
CA 20A19956
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X)
Mailing address
9300 Valley Childrens Pl # Sc05, Madera, CA, 93636
NPI first listed
2017-02-17
NPI last updated
2024-04-12
NPI record certified
2024-04-12

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 5131 Beacon Hill Road, Columbus, OH, 43228 · 725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304