Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Sailesh Vardhan Tummala, MD

Sports Medicine · Stanford

NPI 1639790769

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Tummala’s office at (650) 723-4000 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Money from drug and device companies

$15,828 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025421None$15,828
2024414None$810
2023310None$1,385
2022214None$3,475
202126None$4,913

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Smith+NephewEvos$13,897
8 payments
  • Meals for Aetos Shoulder System · 2025-09-02 · $140
  • Meals for Q-Fix · 2025-08-03 · $39
  • Meals for Q-Fix · 2025-08-02 · $11
  • Meals for Q-Fix · 2025-08-02 · $9
  • Grant · 2025-07-01 · $13,333
  • Meals for Evos · 2025-05-07 · $142
  • Meals · 2025-04-11 · $131
  • Meals for Evos · 2025-01-29 · $91
StrykerMako$1,565
11 payments
  • Meals for Restoration · 2025-06-10 · $93
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-05-28 · $14
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-04-04 · $40
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-04-03 · $172
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-03-18 · $87
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-03-13 · $135
  • Meals for Mako · 2025-03-12 · $108
  • Travel for Mako · 2025-03-06 · $469
  • Meals for T2 Alpha · 2025-02-26 · $76
  • Travel for Mako · 2025-02-25 · $227
  • Meals for Pangea · 2025-02-23 · $144
Medical Device Business ServicesActis$240
1 payment
  • Education for Actis · 2025-02-10 · $240
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$126
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2025-03-26 · $126
See all 21 published payments
Every published payment
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-09-02Aetos Shoulder System$140
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-08-03Q-Fix$39
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-08-02Q-Fix$11
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-08-02Q-Fix$9
Smith+NephewGrant · 2025-07-01None$13,333
StrykerMeals · 2025-06-10Restoration$93
StrykerMeals · 2025-05-28Pangea$14
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-05-07Evos$142
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-04-11None$131
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-04Mako$40
StrykerMeals · 2025-04-03Mako$172
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-03-26Na$126
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-18T2 Alpha$87
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-13Mako$135
StrykerMeals · 2025-03-12Mako$108
StrykerTravel · 2025-03-06Mako$469
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-26T2 Alpha$76
StrykerTravel · 2025-02-25Mako$227
StrykerMeals · 2025-02-23Pangea$144
Medical Device Business ServicesEducation · 2025-02-10Actis$240
Smith+NephewMeals · 2025-01-29Evos$91
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $810

Payments by company in 2024
StrykerAequalis Perform Reversed$379
4 payments
  • Meals for Mako · 2024-11-13 · $109
  • Meals for Blueprint Patient Specific Instrumentation · 2024-09-11 · $112
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform · 2024-03-13 · $36
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform Reversed · 2024-02-21 · $122
ImpactOrthoNone$186
8 payments
  • Meals · 2024-08-30 · $21
  • Meals · 2024-08-30 · $13
  • Meals · 2024-08-29 · $14
  • Meals · 2024-08-29 · $21
  • Meals · 2024-08-28 · $25
  • Meals · 2024-06-05 · $41
  • Meals · 2024-04-23 · $18
  • Meals · 2024-03-05 · $33
BioventusExogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Exogen Ultrasound Bone Healing System · 2024-11-27 · $122
OsteoCentric TechnologiesOsteocentric 4.0 X 130mm Locking Bone Screw Fastener St$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Osteocentric 4.0 X 130mm Locking Bone Screw Fastener St · 2024-10-08 · $122

2023: $1,385

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerMako$1,165
8 payments
  • Meals for Triathlon · 2023-11-14 · $124
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-11-04 · $158
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-11-03 · $145
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-11-02 · $159
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-03-10 · $148
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-03-08 · $175
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-03-07 · $137
  • Meals for Aequalis Perform Reversed · 2023-03-02 · $119
OsteoCentric TechnologiesOsteocentric 4.0 X 130mm Locking Bone Screw Fastener St$143
1 payment
  • Meals for Osteocentric 4.0 X 130mm Locking Bone Screw Fastener St · 2023-11-28 · $143
ImpactOrthoNone$77
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-12-12 · $77

2022: $3,475

Payments by company in 2022
ImpactOrthoNone$2,516
7 payments
  • Meals · 2022-09-13 · $57
  • Meals · 2022-08-28 · $19
  • Meals · 2022-08-28 · $12
  • Education · 2022-08-26 · $1,200
  • Meals · 2022-08-26 · $21
  • Meals · 2022-08-26 · $8
  • Education · 2022-08-25 · $1,200
StrykerT2$959
7 payments
  • Meals for Mako · 2022-11-08 · $168
  • Meals for Gmrs · 2022-06-14 · $164
  • Meals for Axsos · 2022-05-04 · $115
  • Meals for T2 · 2022-04-19 · $163
  • Meals for T2 · 2022-03-08 · $167
  • Meals for Variax · 2022-01-25 · $98
  • Meals for Inspace · 2022-01-11 · $86

2021: $4,913

Payments by company in 2021
ImpactOrthoNone$4,813
5 payments
  • Education · 2021-12-17 · $1,200
  • Meals · 2021-10-15 · $13
  • Education · 2021-10-15 · $1,200
  • Education · 2021-08-27 · $1,200
  • Education · 2021-08-19 · $1,200
Avanos MedicalOn-Q* Pump and Accessories$100
1 payment
  • Meals for On-Q* Pump and Accessories · 2021-10-13 · $100

Professional record

NPI
1639790769
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207XX0005X (207XX0005X); Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2020-04-29
NPI last updated
2026-09-11
NPI record certified
2026-09-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.