Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Daniel Quy Nguyen, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1639350465

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Nguyen’s office at (408) 272-4229 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$132

Pharmacies billed $132 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 22) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

22 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $132 in drug cost.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Chlorhexidine Gluconate11$85$8

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202422110% (0)0%$132
202314None0% (0)0%$143
202215None0% (0)0%$101
202112None0% (0)0%$119
202017None0% (0)0%$114
201912None0% (0)0%$63
201818None0% (0)0%$67
201712NoneNone0%$72
201511NoneNone0%$237
20132613None0%$207

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$219 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202535None$219
202423None$51
202123None$158

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Janssen PharmaceuticalsInvega Sustenna$172
2 payments
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2025-02-06 · $136
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2025-01-21 · $36
ZimvieBiomend$27
2 payments
  • Meals for Biomend · 2025-04-22 · $14
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2025-01-28 · $14
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-03-20 · $20
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
ZimvieMeals · 2025-04-22Biomend$14
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-03-20Empower-Metal$20
Janssen PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-02-06Invega Sustenna$136
ZimvieMeals · 2025-01-28Tsx Implants$14
Janssen PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-01-21Invega Sustenna$36
See earlier years (2024, 2021)

2024: $51

Payments by company in 2024
Zimvie3d Model Print$27
2 payments
  • Meals for 3d Model Print · 2024-09-11 · $14
  • Meals for 3d Model Print · 2024-08-28 · $14
Dentsply SironaWaveone Gold Conform Fit$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Waveone Gold Conform Fit · 2024-08-02 · $24

2021: $158

Payments by company in 2021
Straumann USANone$96
2 payments
  • Gift · 2021-12-13 · $52
  • Meals · 2021-10-20 · $44
Ultradent ProductsDental and Orthodontic Supplies$62
1 payment
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-07-23 · $62

Professional record

NPI
1639350465
Licence
CA 43827
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
2652 Alum Rock Ave Ste A, San Jose, CA, 95116
NPI first listed
2007-11-20
NPI last updated
2007-11-20

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.