Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Alphonsus Lapman Cheung, MD

Anesthesiology · San Jose

NPI 1609822469

Medicare standing
2 flags on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
11
3 carriers
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer
  • California licence: Delinquent

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

11 plans · 3 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Cheung’s office at (408) 297-3432 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

11 of 11 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Alignment Health Harmony (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes CalPlus (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Care (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Heart & Diabetes Choice (HMO C-SNP)Alignment Health PlanListedSep 28, 2026
Alignment Health Honor+ Plan (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health My Choice CalCare (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Alignment Health the ONE (HMO)Alignment Health PlanListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Full Dual Advantage Aligned (HMO D-SNP)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Anthem Medicare Advantage (HMO-POS)Anthem Blue CrossListedOct 3, 2026
Blue Shield Inspire (HMO)Blue Shield of CaliforniaListedAug 26, 2026

California Medical Board record

Licence G49583 · Delinquent

Licence status: Delinquent · since 1983 · expires 2026-07-31 · University of Wisconsin Medical School.

License renewal fee has not been paid. No practice is permitted.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$172 in 2019

Medicaid paid $172 for 40 billed services this clinician did in 2019, up to 15 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Short return visit (20+ min)40$172
Medicaid work by year
201940115$172

Money from drug and device companies

$114 in 2020

Industry payments by year
202035None$114
2019813None$276

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Abbott LaboratoriesProclaim Family of Scs Ipgs$86
3 payments
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2020-09-02 · $30
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2020-03-06 · $12
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2020-03-04 · $43
Arbor PharmaceuticalsHorizant$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Horizant · 2020-03-12 · $25
Electronic Waveform LabNone$3
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-02-06 · $3
See all 5 published payments
Every published payment
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2020-09-02Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs$30
Arbor PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2020-03-12Horizant$25
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2020-03-06Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs$12
Abbott LaboratoriesMeals · 2020-03-04Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs$43
Electronic Waveform LabMeals · 2020-02-06None$3
See earlier years (2019)

2019: $276

Payments by company in 2019
NeuroneticsNeurostar Tms Therapy$63
1 payment
  • Meals for Neurostar Tms Therapy · 2019-12-02 · $63
Electronic Waveform LabNone$62
4 payments
  • Meals · 2019-12-12 · $19
  • Meals · 2019-08-15 · $4
  • Meals · 2019-07-16 · $19
  • Meals · 2019-02-21 · $20
Arbor PharmaceuticalsHorizant$39
2 payments
  • Meals for Horizant · 2019-10-21 · $22
  • Meals for Horizant · 2019-04-01 · $17
Abbott LaboratoriesAxium Ins Drg Ipg$36
2 payments
  • Meals for Proclaim Family of Scs Ipgs · 2019-07-10 · $13
  • Meals for Axium Ins Drg Ipg · 2019-06-14 · $23
Boston ScientificGeneral Pain Management$34
1 payment
  • Meals for General Pain Management · 2019-08-13 · $34
NevroSenza Spinal Cord Stimulation System$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Senza Spinal Cord Stimulation System · 2019-02-11 · $15
Scilex PharmaceuticalsZtlido 30 Pouch in 1 Carton 1 Patch in 1 Pouch$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Ztlido 30 Pouch in 1 Carton 1 Patch in 1 Pouch · 2019-04-11 · $15
Medtronic VascularClosurefast$13
1 payment
  • Meals for Closurefast · 2019-08-12 · $13

Professional record

NPI
1609822469
Licence
CA G49583California G49583: Delinquent · expires 2026-07-31
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Medicaid ID
CA 00G495830
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 207L00000X (207L00000X); Federal specialty code 207LP2900X (207LP2900X)
Mailing address
Po Box 34940, Seattle, WA, 98124
NPI first listed
2006-05-25
NPI last updated
2011-04-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.