Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Emily Whisler, DO

Psychiatry · San Francisco

NPI 1598250219

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Offices
2
Since medical school
8 years
Des Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences, 2018

Offices

2 locations · Cep America - Psychiatry PC · 93 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Whisler’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their 22 Part D prescriptions in 2022. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202222None0% (0)0%$301
202125None0% (0)None$2,611
202042110% (0)None$1,588
20194816NoneNone$3,885
201811None0% (0)None$1,210

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Money from drug and device companies

$201 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202558None$201
202222None$212
202111None$97
202022None$234
201911None$122

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Otsuka Pharmaceutical Development & CommercializationAbilify Maintena$65
3 payments
  • Meals · 2025-05-29 · $17
  • Meals for Abilify Maintena · 2025-04-30 · $23
  • Meals · 2025-04-02 · $25
E.R. Squibb & Sons L.L.C.Cobenfy$48
2 payments
  • Meals for Cobenfy · 2025-09-23 · $25
  • Meals for Cobenfy · 2025-05-30 · $23
Janssen PharmaceuticalsInvega Sustenna$37
1 payment
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2025-05-27 · $37
AlkermesAristada$32
1 payment
  • Meals for Aristada · 2025-10-29 · $32
Otsuka America PharmaceuticalAbilify Asimtufii$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Abilify Asimtufii · 2025-03-04 · $19
See all 8 published payments
Every published payment
AlkermesMeals · 2025-10-29Aristada$32
E.R. Squibb & Sons L.L.C.Meals · 2025-09-23Cobenfy$25
E.R. Squibb & Sons L.L.C.Meals · 2025-05-30Cobenfy$23
Otsuka Pharmaceutical Development & CommercializationMeals · 2025-05-29None$17
Janssen PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-05-27Invega Sustenna$37
Otsuka Pharmaceutical Development & CommercializationMeals · 2025-04-30Abilify Maintena$23
Otsuka Pharmaceutical Development & CommercializationMeals · 2025-04-02None$25
Otsuka America PharmaceuticalMeals · 2025-03-04Abilify Asimtufii$19
See earlier years (2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2022: $212

Payments by company in 2022
Janssen PharmaceuticalsInvega Sustenna$107
1 payment
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2022-05-10 · $107
Otsuka America PharmaceuticalAbilify Maintena$105
1 payment
  • Meals for Abilify Maintena · 2022-02-08 · $105

2021: $97

Payments by company in 2021
Janssen PharmaceuticalsInvega Sustenna$97
1 payment
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2021-10-12 · $97

2020: $234

Payments by company in 2020
Neurocrine BiosciencesIngrezza$130
1 payment
  • Meals for Ingrezza · 2020-01-14 · $130
Gilead SciencesNone$104
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-03-09 · $104

2019: $122

Payments by company in 2019
Janssen PharmaceuticalsInvega Sustenna$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Invega Sustenna · 2019-12-10 · $122

Professional record

NPI
1598250219
Licence
SC LL52044
Trained
Des Moines University of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences, 2018 · 8 years ago
Gender
Female
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Medicaid ID
SC 1760596480
Taxonomy
Psychiatry (2084P0800X)
Mailing address
1922 the Alameda Ste 316, San Jose, CA, 95126
NPI first listed
2018-06-25
NPI last updated
2026-02-27
NPI record certified
2026-02-27

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 169 Ashley Ave Rm 202, Charleston, SC, 29425 · 2001 the Alameda, San Jose, CA, 95126