Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Benjamin Maser, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery · San Jose

NPI 1588723068

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Maser’s office at (408) 356-4241 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence G84520 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 1998 · expires 2028-02-29 · Jefferson Medical College of Thomas Jefferson University.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

School, training and certification

What this clinician told their state board, medical school and everything before it. Only some states publish this, so nothing here means the state does not say, not that there was no training or certification.

Specialty certification

  • American Board of Plastic Surgery - Plastic Surgery

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$1,421

Pharmacies billed $1,421 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 33% of their Part D prescriptions (16 of 48) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

47 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $1,421 in drug cost · 13 antibiotic prescriptions to 11 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Cephalexin11$924$71
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen14$292$19
Ondansetron Odt13$68$5

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2024481533% (16)None$1,421
2023471523% (11)None$695
2022441530% (13)0%$435
2021451431% (14)0%$435
2020431830% (13)0%$342
2019783332% (25)None$1,234
2018562929% (16)None$864
201717NoneNone0%$153
201617NoneNone0%$187
20154623NoneNone$532
2014693132% (22)None$557
2013793743% (34)None$633

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Cephalexin13$98$8
Ondansetron Odt13$71$5

2022: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2022
Cephalexin16$179$11
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen13$149$11
Ondansetron Odt11$69$6

2021: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Cephalexin11$141$13
Ondansetron Odt11$76$7

2020: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Cephalexin18$119$7
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen11$88$8

2019: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Cephalexin35$307$9
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen20$163$8

2018: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2018
Cephalexin26$213$8
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen14$81$6

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Cephalexin24$158$7

2014: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Cephalexin29$182$6
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen17$141$8

2013: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Cephalexin29$222$8
Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen30$150$5

Money from drug and device companies

$474 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202547None$474
202411None$29
202312None$135
202223None$195
202127None$452
202039None$491
201916None$601

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Motiva USAMotiva Implant Matrix$386
4 payments
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-11-21 · $162
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-11-10 · $29
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-10-10 · $174
  • Meals for Motiva Implant Matrix · 2025-09-16 · $21
Mentor WorldwideMentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer · 2025-10-07 · $35
AbbvieNone$29
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-12-02 · $29
Revance TherapeuticsNone$23
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-09-10 · $23
See all 7 published payments
Every published payment
AbbvieMeals · 2025-12-02None$29
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-11-21Motiva Implant Matrix$162
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-11-10Motiva Implant Matrix$29
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-10-10Motiva Implant Matrix$174
Mentor WorldwideMeals · 2025-10-07Mentor Memorygel Resterilizable Gel Sizer$35
Motiva USAMeals · 2025-09-16Motiva Implant Matrix$21
Revance TherapeuticsMeals · 2025-09-10None$23
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $29

Payments by company in 2024
AbbvieNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2024-10-16 · $29

2023: $135

Payments by company in 2023
AbbvieNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$135
2 payments
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2023-11-09 · $103
  • Meals for Botox · 2023-08-24 · $32

2022: $195

Payments by company in 2022
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$108
2 payments
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2022-10-04 · $88
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2022-02-25 · $20
AllerganNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$87
1 payment
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2022-05-23 · $87

2021: $452

Payments by company in 2021
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$429
6 payments
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-12-17 · $60
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-12-17 · $60
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-10-04 · $54
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-10-04 · $54
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-01-26 · $170
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2021-01-14 · $32
AllerganNatrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants$23
1 payment
  • Meals for Natrelle Saline-Filled Breast Implants · 2021-06-08 · $23

2020: $491

Payments by company in 2020
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$458
7 payments
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-11-28 · $63
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-11-19 · $65
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-08-20 · $41
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-07-24 · $47
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-07-09 · $24
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-06-17 · $190
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2020-06-11 · $29
AllerganNatrelle$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Natrelle · 2020-04-16 · $20
Galderma Laboratories L.P.None$13
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-10-06 · $13

2019: $601

Payments by company in 2019
SientraSientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant$601
1 payment
  • Meals for Sientra High Strength Cohesive Silicone Gel Breast Implant · 2019-12-16 · $601

Professional record

NPI
1588723068
Licence
CA G84520California G84520: Current · expires 2028-02-29
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Plastic and reconstructive surgery (2086S0122X)
Mailing address
325 Distel Cir, Los Altos, CA, 94022
NPI first listed
2006-12-08
NPI last updated
2020-12-03
NPI record certified
2020-12-03

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 715 Altos Oaks Dr, Los Altos, CA, 94024 · 795 El Camino Real, Palo Alto, CA, 94301