Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Yashar Farahvash

Dentist · San Jose

NPI 1588063838

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Yashar Farahvash’s office at (408) 975-2731 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Medicaid work

$107,278 in 2024

Medicaid paid $107,278 for 412 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 127 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Service412$107,278
Medicaid work by year
20244121127$107,278
2023159417$5,144
2022310520$5,066
202164414$2,900
202039214$1,363
201912112$279
See the largest Medicaid services in earlier years

2023

Largest Medicaid services in 2023
Service46$2,497
Service68$1,561
Service15$595
Service30$491

2022

Largest Medicaid services in 2022
Service85$2,592
Service67$1,087
Service56$721
Service31$465
Service71$201

2021

Largest Medicaid services in 2021
Service25$1,156
Service13$763
Service12$647
Service14$334

2020

Largest Medicaid services in 2020
Service14$791
Service25$572

2019

Largest Medicaid services in 2019
Service12$279

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$87

Pharmacies billed $87 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 35) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

33 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $87 in drug cost · 16 antibiotic prescriptions to 14 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Ibuprofen13$23$2

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202435190% (0)None$87
202340270% (0)None$421
202220140% (0)0%$141
20212317NoneNone$135
20206231NoneNone$383
201918None0% (0)0%$81
20176540NoneNone$328
20161476422% (33)None$909
20151505823% (35)None$758

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin12$37$3

2020: 3 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin26$134$5
Chlorhexidine Gluconate11$63$6
Ibuprofen11$36$3

2017: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Amoxicillin21$78$4
Ibuprofen14$47$3

2016: 6 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Chlorhexidine Gluconate36$206$6
Amoxicillin35$126$4
Azithromycin14$110$8
Ibuprofen19$60$3
Acetaminophen-Codeine15$56$4
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen16$51$3

2015: 5 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin39$140$4
Chlorhexidine Gluconate24$122$5
Azithromycin16$108$7
Ibuprofen26$82$3
Acetaminophen-Codeine16$62$4

Money from drug and device companies

$35 in 2023

Industry payments by year
202312$25$35
202223None$64
202011None$15
201922None$30

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$35
2 payments
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2023-08-08 · $25
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-04-24 · $10
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
Align TechnologyConsulting · 2023-08-08Invisalign$25
Align TechnologyMeals · 2023-04-24Itero Element 5d Plus$10
See earlier years (2022, 2020, 2019)

2022: $64

Payments by company in 2022
Dentsply SironaCerec$43
2 payments
  • Meals for Cerec · 2022-08-02 · $22
  • Meals for Aquasil Ultra+ Digit Smart Wetting Impression Material · 2022-06-14 · $21
3mFiltek$21
1 payment
  • Meals for Filtek · 2022-03-22 · $21

2020: $15

Payments by company in 2020
3mScotchbond Universal Adhesive$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Scotchbond Universal Adhesive · 2020-07-14 · $15

2019: $30

Payments by company in 2019
3mVanish Sodium Flouride White Varnish$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Vanish Sodium Flouride White Varnish · 2019-10-16 · $18
Premier Dental ProductsNone$12
1 payment
  • Meals · 2019-09-13 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1588063838
Licence
MA DN1856720
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
2400 Moorpark Ave Ste 300, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2014-08-21
NPI last updated
2026-06-18
NPI record certified
2026-06-18

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.