Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Robert Shi-Sen Chen, DMD, MS

Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics · Sunnyvale

NPI 1548489982

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Chen’s office at (408) 739-7100 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A45099 · Cancelled

Licence status: Cancelled · since 1988 · Meharry Medical College School of Medicine.

License has been voluntarily canceled, or the license has been expired for at least five years and has not been renewed. No practice is permitted.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Money from drug and device companies

$373 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202556None$373
202424None$94
202338$25$115
202226$25$215
2020316None$417
2019513None$450

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Dental Monitoring SASNone$167
1 payment
  • Meals · 2025-11-04 · $167
ZimvieTsx Implants$90
1 payment
  • Meals for Tsx Implants · 2025-10-10 · $90
Align TechnologyInvisalign$50
1 payment
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-10-15 · $50
Envista HoldingsOrtho Solo$40
1 payment
  • Meals for Ortho Solo · 2025-07-08 · $40
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$26
2 payments
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-09-12 · $20
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2025-06-12 · $6
See all 6 published payments
Every published payment
Dental Monitoring SASMeals · 2025-11-04None$167
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-10-15Invisalign$50
ZimvieMeals · 2025-10-10Tsx Implants$90
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-09-12Empower-Metal$20
Envista HoldingsMeals · 2025-07-08Ortho Solo$40
American OrthodonticsMeals · 2025-06-12Empower-Metal$6
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019)

2024: $94

Payments by company in 2024
Ortho OrganizersCarriere$61
2 payments
  • Meals for Carriere · 2024-08-02 · $32
  • Meals · 2024-05-29 · $29
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$33
2 payments
  • Gift for Empower-Metal · 2024-12-19 · $17
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2024-12-19 · $16

2023: $115

Payments by company in 2023
PureLifeNone$70
6 payments
  • Gift · 2023-09-16 · $10
  • Gift · 2023-08-08 · $10
  • Gift · 2023-08-08 · $20
  • Gift · 2023-06-03 · $10
  • Gift · 2023-05-11 · $10
  • Gift · 2023-05-11 · $10
Align TechnologyInvisalign$25
1 payment
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2023-03-11 · $25
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$20
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2023-11-08 · $20

2022: $215

Payments by company in 2022
PureLifeNone$190
5 payments
  • Gift · 2022-10-17 · $10
  • Gift · 2022-10-17 · $100
  • Gift · 2022-05-18 · $10
  • Gift · 2022-05-11 · $20
  • Gift · 2022-04-29 · $50
Align TechnologyInvisalign$25
1 payment
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2022-01-17 · $25

2020: $417

Payments by company in 2020
PureLifeNone$260
13 payments
  • Gift · 2020-12-02 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-12-02 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-10-12 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-10-12 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-08-14 · $50
  • Gift · 2020-08-14 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-08-13 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-08-13 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-08-13 · $50
  • Gift · 2020-08-13 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-07-14 · $10
  • Gift · 2020-07-14 · $50
  • Gift · 2020-07-07 · $20
Align TechnologyInvisalign$90
1 payment
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-04-30 · $90
Straumann USANone$67
1 payment
  • Meals · 2020-10-22 · $67

2019: $450

Payments by company in 2019
PureLifeNone$240
2 payments
  • Gift · 2019-12-27 · $200
  • Gift · 2019-11-26 · $40
3mClarity Orthodontic Bracket$108
3 payments
  • Meals for Clarity Aligner · 2019-06-11 · $10
  • Meals for Clarity Orthodontic Bracket · 2019-04-12 · $73
  • Meals for Clarity Orthodontic Bracket · 2019-01-10 · $25
American OrthodonticsEmpower-Metal$38
1 payment
  • Meals for Empower-Metal · 2019-01-17 · $38
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsSuresmile Aligners$35
2 payments
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-01-15 · $18
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-01-09 · $18
Dentsply SironaCerec$28
2 payments
  • Education for Cerec · 2019-12-20 · $16
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2019-05-29 · $12

Research money

Money a company paid to run a study. Where it went to their institution, the clinician is named as an investigator and did not receive it; the amount covers the whole study, often across many sites.

Research payments by company and study
Align Technology, Inc. · Online Research Survey · 2020This clinician$25

Professional record

NPI
1548489982
Licence
CA 45099California A45099: Cancelled
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223X0400X (1223X0400X)
Mailing address
1491 Morton Ave, Los Altos, CA, 94024
NPI first listed
2007-04-24
NPI last updated
2007-07-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.