Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

David C. Meng, DDS

Dentist · Sunnyvale

NPI 1548408008

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Meng’s office at (408) 736-8880 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C52895 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2007 · expires 2027-06-30 · Shanghai Medical University.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$447

Pharmacies billed $447 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

35 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $447 in drug cost · 16 antibiotic prescriptions to 12 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Chlorhexidine Gluconate12$182$15
Amoxicillin15$97$6

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
20243516None0%$447
202321NoneNoneNone$302
202219NoneNoneNone$330
20212812NoneNone$270
202029NoneNoneNone$727
20192312NoneNone$422
20152119None0%$256
20144428NoneNone$583
20137643NoneNone$973

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Amoxicillin13$115$9

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Amoxicillin26$275$11

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Amoxicillin36$323$9

Money from drug and device companies

$516 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202538None$516
202438None$442
202327None$209
202226None$218
2021416None$1,075
202017None$255
201946None$121

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$385
3 payments
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2025-11-21 · $128
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2025-09-30 · $128
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2025-01-22 · $128
Solventum3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$86
2 payments
  • Meals for 3m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative · 2025-06-17 · $44
  • Meals for Clarity Aligners · 2025-01-16 · $42
Align TechnologyInvisalign$45
3 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-09-30 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-09-15 · $5
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-04-30 · $27
See all 8 published payments
Every published payment
Ultradent ProductsGift · 2025-11-21Opalescence$128
Ultradent ProductsGift · 2025-09-30Opalescence$128
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-09-30Invisalign$12
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-09-15Invisalign$5
SolventumMeals · 2025-06-173m Espe Filtek Supreme Ultra Universal Restorative$44
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-04-30Invisalign$27
Ultradent ProductsGift · 2025-01-22Opalescence$128
SolventumMeals · 2025-01-16Clarity Aligners$42
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $442

Payments by company in 2024
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$312
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2024-12-04 · $312
Align TechnologyInvisalign$88
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-11-14 · $26
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-07-25 · $17
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-04-16 · $13
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-04-16 · $13
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2024-01-17 · $19
Dentsply SironaWaveone Gold Conform Fit$41
2 payments
  • Meals for Q-Mix · 2024-12-11 · $20
  • Meals for Waveone Gold Conform Fit · 2024-11-13 · $22

2023: $209

Payments by company in 2023
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$113
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2023-04-27 · $113
Align TechnologyInvisalign Go$96
6 payments
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus Lite · 2023-12-14 · $17
  • Meals for Invisalign Go · 2023-11-14 · $23
  • Meals for Invisalign First - Comprehensive Phase 2 · 2023-09-19 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign Go · 2023-09-19 · $8
  • Meals for Itero Element 5d Plus · 2023-08-08 · $22
  • Meals for Invisalign Go · 2023-02-14 · $15

2022: $218

Payments by company in 2022
Ultradent ProductsOpalescence$113
1 payment
  • Gift for Opalescence · 2022-03-10 · $113
Align TechnologyInvisalign$105
5 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-11-15 · $19
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-09-20 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-08-15 · $19
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-06-29 · $23
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-03-22 · $24

2021: $1,075

Payments by company in 2021
Dentsply SironaDental Equipment$603
2 payments
  • Education for Dental Equipment · 2021-09-23 · $362
  • Meals for Dental Equipment · 2021-09-23 · $241
Align TechnologyInvisalign$230
7 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-12-28 · $45
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-11-10 · $19
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-26 · $7
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-26 · $23
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-08-03 · $24
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-03-17 · $17
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2021-02-05 · $95
Ultradent ProductsDental and Orthodontic Supplies$226
2 payments
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-10-12 · $113
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-06-03 · $113
Philips Electronics North America(8021) Zoom Kits$16
1 payment
  • Meals for (8021) Zoom Kits · 2021-09-28 · $16

2020: $255

Payments by company in 2020
Align TechnologyInvisalign$255
7 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-10-23 · $21
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-09-21 · $6
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-09-16 · $36
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-08-07 · $20
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-06-23 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2020-06-23 · $74
  • Charitable Contribution for Invisalign · 2020-03-31 · $90

2019: $121

Payments by company in 2019
Align TechnologyInvisalign$53
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $23
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2019-02-14 · $30
Dentsply SironaCalamus$38
2 payments
  • Meals for Cavitron · 2019-11-11 · $12
  • Meals for Calamus · 2019-05-18 · $26
Philips Electronics North AmericaAirflosptb Combos$18
1 payment
  • Meals for Airflosptb Combos · 2019-04-10 · $18
Dentsply Sirona OrthodonticsTekfit$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Tekfit · 2019-01-14 · $12

Professional record

NPI
1548408008
Licence
CA 52895California C52895: Current · expires 2027-06-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
1286 Kifer Rd, Suite 105, Sunnyvale, CA, 94086
NPI first listed
2009-01-21
NPI last updated
2016-09-26

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.