Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Andrew Zhangyanchu Liu, MD

Diagnostic Radiology · Palo Alto

NPI 1538516570

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location · Lpch Medical Group Div of Lucile · 332 clinicians in this group

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Liu’s office at (650) 498-7200 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence A191209 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2023 · expires 2027-09-30 · Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Medicaid work

$941 in 2024

Medicaid paid $941 for 68 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 27 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Radiologic examination, chest; single view56$552
Ultrasonic guidance for needle placement (eg, biopsy, aspiration, injection, localization device), imaging supervision and interpretation12$388
Medicaid work by year
202468227$941

Money from drug and device companies

$141 in 2025

Industry payments by year
202544None$141
202413None$163
202322None$182
202224None$551
202111None$17

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
MedtronicVenaseal$69
1 payment
  • Meals for Venaseal · 2025-05-05 · $69
Novartis PharmaceuticalsVijoice$28
1 payment
  • Meals for Vijoice · 2025-02-05 · $28
Terumo MedicalAzur Cx Detachable$24
1 payment
  • Meals for Azur Cx Detachable · 2025-06-25 · $24
PenumbraPenumbra System$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Penumbra System · 2025-11-03 · $19
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
PenumbraMeals · 2025-11-03Penumbra System$19
Terumo MedicalMeals · 2025-06-25Azur Cx Detachable$24
MedtronicMeals · 2025-05-05Venaseal$69
Novartis PharmaceuticalsMeals · 2025-02-05Vijoice$28
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $163

Payments by company in 2024
PenumbraPenumbra System$163
3 payments
  • Meals for Penumbra System · 2024-12-13 · $4
  • Meals for Pod · 2024-10-03 · $29
  • Meals for Penumbra System · 2024-05-23 · $131

2023: $182

Payments by company in 2023
PenumbraIndigo System$147
1 payment
  • Meals for Indigo System · 2023-02-17 · $147
Ethicon USCertus 140$35
1 payment
  • Meals for Certus 140 · 2023-12-12 · $35

2022: $551

Payments by company in 2022
MedtronicEllipsys Vascular Access System$414
3 payments
  • Education · 2022-11-04 · $244
  • Meals for Ellipsys Vascular Access System · 2022-07-27 · $146
  • Meals for Ellipsys Vascular Access System · 2022-07-21 · $23
PenumbraRuby Coil$137
1 payment
  • Meals for Ruby Coil · 2022-08-26 · $137

2021: $17

Payments by company in 2021
Salix Pharmaceuticals a division of Bausch Health USXifaxan$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Xifaxan · 2021-09-22 · $17

Professional record

NPI
1538516570
Licence
CA A191209, MA 288465California A191209: Current · expires 2027-09-30
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 2085P0229X (2085P0229X); Diagnostic radiology (2085R0202X)
Mailing address
725 Welch Rd, Palo Alto, CA, 94304
NPI first listed
2016-05-19
NPI last updated
2024-04-08
NPI record certified
2024-04-08

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.

Extra NPI addresses: 300 Longwood Ave., Boston, MA, 02115 · 1 Atwell Rd, Cooperstown, NY, 13326 · 622 West 168th Street, New York, NY, 10032