Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Arman Afifi, DDS, MD

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery · Cupertino

NPI 1528494598

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
4
2 carriers
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plans that list them

4 plans · 2 carriers

A missing listing does not mean out of network. Directories change, and a listing does not cover every office. Call Dr. Afifi’s office at (415) 320-5341 to confirm they take your plan. Ask about the office you use, its medical group, referrals and appointments.

4 of 4 plans

Plans whose provider directory lists this clinician
Central Health Classic Care Plan III (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
Central Health Embrace Care Plan (HMO C-SNP)Central Health Medicare PlanListed, may be out of dateSep 15, 2025
Central Health Valor Care Plan (HMO)Central Health Medicare PlanListedAug 15, 2026
AARP Medicare Advantage from UHC CA-10 (HMO-POS)UnitedHealthcareListed, may be out of dateJun 10, 2026

Medicaid work

$330,472 in 2024

Medicaid paid $330,472 for 3,678 billed services this clinician did in 2024, up to 91 people in a month for one service.

Medicaid and CHIP claims where this clinician did the service, fee-for-service and managed care together. Any month with fewer than 11 patients is hidden, so small Medicaid practices undercount.

Largest Medicaid services in 2024
Service648$147,430
Service836$97,883
Service903$28,800
Service763$22,740
Service434$17,120
Service72$13,419
Service22$3,080
Medicaid work by year
20243,678791$330,472

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$590

Pharmacies billed $590 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

167 generic and fewer than 11 brand-name prescriptions · $590 in drug cost · 72 antibiotic prescriptions to 71 people.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Largest Part D drug costs
Ibuprofen71$239$3
Amoxicillin62$163$3
Chlorhexidine Gluconate14$91$7

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202416878NoneNone$590
20213114None0%$158
202020NoneNone0%$86
201916NoneNone0%$73
20183014None0%$430

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Chlorhexidine Gluconate14$82$6

Money from drug and device companies

$257 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202424None$257
202316None$201
202233None$352
201911None$222

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
StrykerVsp System, Vsp Cranial$202
2 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2024-05-21 · $60
  • Meals for Vsp System, Vsp Cranial · 2024-04-16 · $142
Geistlich Pharma North AmericaGeistlich Bio-Gide$55
2 payments
  • Meals for Geistlich Bio-Gide · 2024-04-09 · $43
  • Meals for Geistlich Bio-Gide · 2024-04-09 · $12
See all 4 published payments
Every published payment
StrykerMeals · 2024-05-21Na$60
StrykerMeals · 2024-04-16Vsp System, Vsp Cranial$142
Geistlich Pharma North AmericaMeals · 2024-04-09Geistlich Bio-Gide$43
Geistlich Pharma North AmericaMeals · 2024-04-09Geistlich Bio-Gide$12
See earlier years (2023, 2022, 2019)

2023: $201

Payments by company in 2023
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$201
6 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2023-12-08 · $15
  • Meals for Na · 2023-10-22 · $6
  • Meals for Matrixmandible · 2023-10-21 · $15
  • Meals for Na · 2023-08-04 · $14
  • Meals for Na · 2023-08-02 · $117
  • Meals for Na · 2023-03-06 · $34

2022: $352

Payments by company in 2022
Checkpoint SurgicalCheckpoint Stimulators$146
1 payment
  • Meals for Checkpoint Stimulators · 2022-11-15 · $146
DePuy Synthes SalesMatrixwave$140
1 payment
  • Meals for Matrixwave · 2022-07-20 · $140
StrykerNa$66
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2022-03-07 · $66

2019: $222

Payments by company in 2019
StrykerUniversal Mandible$222
1 payment
  • Education for Universal Mandible · 2019-10-25 · $222

Professional record

NPI
1528494598
Licence
CA 62747
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223S0112X (1223S0112X); Federal specialty code 122300000X (122300000X)
Mailing address
10393 Torre Ave Ste L, Cupertino, CA, 95014
NPI first listed
2013-09-22
NPI last updated
2024-10-10
NPI record certified
2024-09-24

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.