Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Philip Gergis Ghobrial, MD

Orthopedic Surgery · Palo Alto

NPI 1518545391

Medicare standing
Clear
Enrolled, allowed to bill and order, not excluded
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

Offices

1 location

Looking this up.

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Ghobrial’s office to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

State licence records

1 licence

  • Texas BP10076655Physician-in-Training Permit · since 2021 · expires 2026-06-30
    Permit TerminatedNo board action on this licenceCheck it with the state

We check Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, plus California above. A state that is not in this list has not been checked, which is not the same as clear.

Money from drug and device companies

$1,146 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025721None$1,146
2024921None$1,236
2023730None$474
202268None$187
202115None$175

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
AxogenNone$780
9 payments
  • Meals · 2025-12-10 · $66
  • Meals · 2025-11-19 · $40
  • Meals · 2025-11-10 · $97
  • Meals · 2025-10-09 · $138
  • Meals · 2025-09-24 · $60
  • Meals · 2025-08-20 · $37
  • Meals · 2025-06-23 · $146
  • Meals · 2025-05-28 · $45
  • Meals · 2025-04-28 · $152
Globus MedicalArbor$132
4 payments
  • Meals for Anthem · 2025-12-09 · $29
  • Meals for Autobahn · 2025-11-25 · $37
  • Meals for Arbor · 2025-03-27 · $33
  • Meals for Arbor · 2025-02-27 · $33
StrykerT2$82
2 payments
  • Meals for T2 · 2025-09-30 · $44
  • Meals for Fixos · 2025-09-08 · $38
Heron TherapeuticsZynrelef$46
2 payments
  • Meals for Zynrelef · 2025-09-15 · $23
  • Meals for Zynrelef · 2025-08-08 · $23
VericelMaci$41
2 payments
  • Meals for Maci · 2025-08-14 · $23
  • Meals for Maci · 2025-02-27 · $18
DePuy Synthes SalesVA-Lcp$34
1 payment
  • Meals for VA-Lcp · 2025-12-11 · $34
See all 21 published payments
Every published payment
DePuy Synthes SalesMeals · 2025-12-11VA-Lcp$34
AxogenMeals · 2025-12-10None$66
Globus MedicalMeals · 2025-12-09Anthem$29
Globus MedicalMeals · 2025-11-25Autobahn$37
AxogenMeals · 2025-11-19None$40
AxogenMeals · 2025-11-10None$97
AxogenMeals · 2025-10-09None$138
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-30T2$44
AxogenMeals · 2025-09-24None$60
Heron TherapeuticsMeals · 2025-09-15Zynrelef$23
StrykerMeals · 2025-09-08Fixos$38
AxogenMeals · 2025-08-20None$37
VericelMeals · 2025-08-14Maci$23
Heron TherapeuticsMeals · 2025-08-08Zynrelef$23
AxogenMeals · 2025-06-23None$146
Medinc of TexasMeals · 2025-05-29None$31
AxogenMeals · 2025-05-28None$45
AxogenMeals · 2025-04-28None$152
Globus MedicalMeals · 2025-03-27Arbor$33
VericelMeals · 2025-02-27Maci$18
Globus MedicalMeals · 2025-02-27Arbor$33
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021)

2024: $1,236

Payments by company in 2024
Globus MedicalExcelsiusgps Robotic Navigation System$387
2 payments
  • Meals for Excelsiusgps Robotic Navigation System · 2024-09-16 · $188
  • Meals for Excelsiusgps Robotic Navigation System · 2024-09-16 · $199
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$321
8 payments
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-11-20 · $19
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-10-31 · $92
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-10-09 · $21
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-08-28 · $26
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-08-21 · $35
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-04-30 · $102
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-03-20 · $15
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2024-03-06 · $10
VericelMaci$162
3 payments
  • Meals for Maci · 2024-10-17 · $19
  • Meals for Maci · 2024-07-25 · $124
  • Meals for Maci · 2024-04-04 · $19
Medacta USAGmk Sphere Revision System$148
1 payment
  • Meals for Gmk Sphere Revision System · 2024-10-16 · $148
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$79
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2024-11-14 · $79
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsOss Orthopedic Salvage System$56
3 payments
  • Meals for Oss Orthopedic Salvage System · 2024-11-15 · $19
  • Meals for Persona · 2024-11-11 · $19
  • Meals for Comprehensive Shoulder System · 2024-11-01 · $19
KerecisKerecis Omega3 Surgiclose$38
1 payment
  • Meals for Kerecis Omega3 Surgiclose · 2024-02-20 · $38
Shoulder InnovationsInset System$29
1 payment
  • Meals for Inset System · 2024-09-11 · $29
Ethicon USStratafix$17
1 payment
  • Meals for Stratafix · 2024-08-06 · $17

2023: $474

Payments by company in 2023
StrykerMako$173
2 payments
  • Meals for Mako · 2023-06-24 · $86
  • Meals for T2 · 2023-06-24 · $86
Imbed BiosciencesNone$119
22 payments
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-08-01 · $8
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
  • Meals · 2023-05-09 · $3
AxogenAvance Nerve Graft$69
1 payment
  • Meals for Avance Nerve Graft · 2023-12-01 · $69
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$46
1 payment
  • Meals for Na · 2023-06-29 · $46
Globus MedicalSmall Frag Plating System$32
2 payments
  • Meals for Small Frag Plating System · 2023-10-30 · $17
  • Meals for Mini Fragment System · 2023-10-18 · $16
Medinc of TexasNone$20
1 payment
  • Meals · 2023-02-16 · $20
Integra LifeSciencesIntegra$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Integra · 2023-09-10 · $15

2022: $187

Payments by company in 2022
StrykerTriathlon$48
2 payments
  • Meals for Triathlon · 2022-04-07 · $33
  • Meals for Accolade · 2022-03-10 · $15
Encore Medical LpDjo Surgical$44
1 payment
  • Meals for Djo Surgical · 2022-05-27 · $44
DePuy Synthes SalesNa$42
2 payments
  • Meals for Na · 2022-09-20 · $25
  • Meals for Na · 2022-09-14 · $17
Ethicon USStratafix$25
1 payment
  • Meals for Stratafix · 2022-04-11 · $25
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsNone$17
1 payment
  • Meals · 2022-09-20 · $17
Endo PharmaceuticalsXiaflex$12
1 payment
  • Meals for Xiaflex · 2022-02-01 · $12

2021: $175

Payments by company in 2021
Medical Device Business ServicesNone$175
5 payments
  • Meals · 2021-06-19 · $27
  • Meals · 2021-06-19 · $34
  • Meals · 2021-06-18 · $28
  • Meals · 2021-06-18 · $39
  • Meals · 2021-06-18 · $47

Professional record

NPI
1518545391
Licence
TX BP10076655Texas BP10076655: Permit Terminated
Gender
Male
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Orthopedic surgery (207X00000X)
Mailing address
300 Pasteur Dr, Stanford, CA, 94305
NPI first listed
2021-04-01
NPI last updated
2026-07-27
NPI record certified
2026-07-27

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.