Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Fatima Moiz Khambaty, MD

Surgery · Sunnyvale

NPI 1508856907

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Khambaty’s office at (408) 737-2620 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 58% of their 43 Part D prescriptions in 2017. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
2017433458% (25)0%$1,388
2016765770% (53)0%$2,625
2015695070% (48)None$1,798
2014514580% (41)None$1,400
2013644761% (39)None$1,849

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2017: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2017
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen17$197$12

2016: 2 drugs

Part D drugs prescribed in 2016
Proctofoam-Hc13$1,577$121
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen45$782$17

2015: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2015
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen41$916$22

2014: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2014
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen37$843$23

2013: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2013
Oxycodone-Acetaminophen30$356$12

Money from drug and device companies

$799 in 2024

Industry payments by year
202423None$799
202238None$2,216
2021315None$7,369

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Distalmotion USDexter L6 Robot$785
1 payment
  • Travel for Dexter L6 Robot · 2024-08-19 · $785
Tactile Systems TechnologyFlexitouch Plus$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Flexitouch Plus · 2024-05-28 · $15
See all 2 published payments
Every published payment
Distalmotion USTravel · 2024-08-19Dexter L6 Robot$785
Tactile Systems TechnologyMeals · 2024-05-28Flexitouch Plus$15
See earlier years (2022, 2021)

2022: $2,216

Payments by company in 2022
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$2,037
6 payments
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2022-06-04 · $361
  • Gift for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2022-06-04 · $28
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2022-06-03 · $24
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2022-05-09 · $598
  • Education for Davinci Xi · 2022-01-21 · $1,000
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2022-01-21 · $26
Ethicon USHarmonic$122
1 payment
  • Meals for Harmonic · 2022-03-31 · $122
TELA BioOvitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex)$56
1 payment
  • Meals for Ovitex Reinforced Bioscaffold With Permanent Polymer (Ovitex) · 2022-02-09 · $56

2021: $7,369

Payments by company in 2021
Intuitive SurgicalDa Vinci Surgical System$7,236
13 payments
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-08-03 · $19
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-07-20 · $23
  • Education for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-29 · $1,000
  • Education for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-24 · $3,000
  • Education for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-23 · $3,000
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $4
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $9
  • Education for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $28
  • Education for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $7
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $5
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $9
  • Meals for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-06-01 · $3
  • Travel for Da Vinci Surgical System · 2021-04-14 · $129
Ethicon USEnseal X1$123
1 payment
  • Meals for Enseal X1 · 2021-06-04 · $123
Bolder SurgicalJustright Sealer and Coolseal Sealer$10
1 payment
  • Meals for Justright Sealer and Coolseal Sealer · 2021-12-29 · $10

Professional record

NPI
1508856907
Licence
DC MD034480
More record details
Sole proprietor
Yes
Taxonomy
Surgery (208600000X)
Mailing address
1151 Bodega Dr, Sunnyvale, CA, 94086
NPI first listed
2005-10-26
NPI last updated
2008-06-18

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.