Skip to main content
UniHealth

Doctor search

Anthony Pio Vitarelli, DDS

General Practice · San Jose

NPI 1487844577

Medicare standing
1 flag on the record
Listed below.
Plans that list them
Not verified
Not the same as out of network.
Office
1

On the public record

  • Medicare does not list them as allowed to order and refer

Offices

1 location

Plan participation

Not verified

We could not verify current plan participation for this doctor. This does not mean they are out of network. Call Dr. Vitarelli’s office at (408) 287-3892 to ask if they take your plan before you enroll.

California Medical Board record

Licence C54929 · Current

Licensed to practise in California · since 2011 · expires 2027-04-30 · Shiraz University of Medical Sciences.

Matched on the licence number without its letter prefix; check the name before relying on it.

No disciplinary actions, convictions, malpractice judgments or citations in this record.

Drugs they prescribed that Part D paid

$362

Pharmacies billed $362 in 2024.

This is pharmacy cost, not the office bill, and not what patients paid.

Opioids were 0% of their Part D prescriptions (0 of 25) in 2024. Too few prescriptions to judge: with under about 50 a year, a handful of patients can swing this share.

25 generic and 0 brand-name prescriptions · $362 in drug cost · 17 antibiotic prescriptions.

Part D prescriptions only. The opioid rate is opioid prescriptions as a share of all this clinician's Part D prescriptions; surgeons and pain specialists run higher than others, so it is shown against the same specialty.

Year by year

Part D prescribing by year
202425110% (0)0%$362
202327190% (0)0%$275
202215130% (0)0%$171
202119160% (0)0%$99
202017130% (0)0%$104
201917120% (0)None$149
20182218NoneNone$408
20171412NoneNone$98
201611NoneNone0%$55
201415NoneNone0%$127
201314None0% (0)None$161

Part D prescriptions only. A drug prescribed to fewer than 11 people in a year is hidden.

See the drugs prescribed each year

2023: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2023
Amoxicillin20$100$5

2021: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2021
Amoxicillin15$56$4

2020: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2020
Amoxicillin15$85$6

2019: 1 drug

Part D drugs prescribed in 2019
Amoxicillin12$58$5

Money from drug and device companies

$367 in 2025

Industry payments by year
2025210$30$367
202411None$22
202322None$84
202212None$26
202122None$35
202023None$319
201925None$311

Paid work is consulting, speaking, honoraria and royalties, as opposed to meals and travel.

A payment is not proof that care is biased.

Payments by company
Align TechnologyInvisalign$305
9 payments
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-12-01 · $50
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-11-30 · $15
  • Consulting for Invisalign · 2025-06-27 · $30
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-14 · $1
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-14 · $22
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-13 · $30
  • Gift for Invisalign · 2025-05-10 · $9
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2025-05-10 · $22
  • Education for Invisalign · 2025-05-10 · $125
Dentsply SironaAstra Tech Implant System$63
1 payment
  • Meals for Astra Tech Implant System · 2025-06-19 · $63
See all 10 published payments
Every published payment
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-12-01Invisalign$50
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-11-30Invisalign$15
Align TechnologyConsulting · 2025-06-27Invisalign$30
Dentsply SironaMeals · 2025-06-19Astra Tech Implant System$63
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-14Invisalign$1
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-14Invisalign$22
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-13Invisalign$30
Align TechnologyGift · 2025-05-10Invisalign$9
Align TechnologyMeals · 2025-05-10Invisalign$22
Align TechnologyEducation · 2025-05-10Invisalign$125
See earlier years (2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019)

2024: $22

Payments by company in 2024
ZimvieDiem2-Revitalize$22
1 payment
  • Meals for Diem2-Revitalize · 2024-07-24 · $22

2023: $84

Payments by company in 2023
Dentsply SironaImplant Dentistry$79
1 payment
  • Meals for Implant Dentistry · 2023-05-10 · $79
Align TechnologyInvisalign First - Comprehensive$5
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign First - Comprehensive · 2023-10-26 · $5

2022: $26

Payments by company in 2022
Align TechnologyInvisalign$26
2 payments
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-06-15 · $12
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2022-02-11 · $13

2021: $35

Payments by company in 2021
Align TechnologyInvisalign$19
1 payment
  • Meals for Invisalign · 2021-12-09 · $19
Ultradent ProductsDental and Orthodontic Supplies$15
1 payment
  • Gift for Dental and Orthodontic Supplies · 2021-06-21 · $15

2020: $319

Payments by company in 2020
SciCanCleaning Sol-Hip L110w 2x3.8$304
1 payment
  • Gift for Cleaning Sol-Hip L110w 2x3.8 · 2020-02-06 · $304
Dentsply SironaSuresmile Aligners$15
1 payment
  • Meals for Suresmile Aligners · 2020-08-27 · $15

2019: $311

Payments by company in 2019
Zimmer Biomet HoldingsBellatek$176
3 payments
  • Meals for Bellatek · 2019-08-29 · $104
  • Meals for Puros · 2019-07-19 · $17
  • Meals for Puros · 2019-07-18 · $54
Straumann USANone$134
2 payments
  • Meals · 2019-09-11 · $84
  • Education · 2019-09-11 · $50

Professional record

NPI
1487844577
Licence
CA 54929California C54929: Current · expires 2027-04-30
More record details
Sole proprietor
No
Taxonomy
Federal specialty code 1223G0001X (1223G0001X)
Mailing address
2075 Forest Ave Ste 6, San Jose, CA, 95128
NPI first listed
2007-07-26
NPI last updated
2016-10-11

This is when the NPI record was last certified, not a medical board exam.